About this title: This guide to morals is the culmination of the author's lifetime of work in philosophy. The author is concerned with the humanistic part of the history of philosophy, Plato to structuralism, and how it bears on our thoughts and feelings about our lives, our moral lives. She shows how our conception of morality is bound up with and in our worlds, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780140172324ISBN:0140172327
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat, ft cover sm crease, mild shelf wear. 520 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: New. 0140172327 Brand New. Cover has very little shelf wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more
Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, boards, 520pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, chip top back corner, crease marks, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. smudge foot/foredge, a few top corners creased, emphasis lines in margin a few pages, tight, text. murdoch. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780701139988ISBN:0701139986
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780713991000ISBN:0713991003
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. First printing. First American edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 520 p. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane/Penguin Press; (1993), (NY)
Description: First US edition, near fine in a like dust jacket. Owner's name and date of purchase on front endpaper; photocopy of interview with the author laid in. 520 pages including an index. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 1994-03-01
ISBN-13:9780140172324ISBN:0140172327
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140172324. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1993-01-01
ISBN-13:9780713991000ISBN:0713991003
Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Text, Has Black Remainder Mark Along Bottom Edge of Pages, Tight Square Binding, Slight Wear on Dust Cover, Priority Shipping 5-7 business days recommended for prompt delivery in time for the holidays by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic items where available. read more
"I am not a philosophy student, but find this book a very enjoyable and fascinating read. Iris studiously removes the "self" from her novels, portraying a very distilled world. This books, therefore, gives a wonderful opportunity to relate directly to Iris' thoughts. It is structured as a series of mini lectures, essays etc, which allows a novice to philosophical works the opportunity to dip in and out."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.