» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Iris Murdoch

About this title: This guide to morals is the culmination of the author's lifetime of work in philosophy. The author is concerned with the humanistic part of the history of philosophy, Plato to structuralism, and how it bears on our thoughts and feelings about our lives, our moral lives. She shows how our conception of morality is bound up with and in our worlds, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Iris Murdoch

price: $3.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713991000 ISBN: 0713991003

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $3.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140172324 ISBN: 0140172327

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover creases. The first part of the book has some underlining in the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals (Penguin Philosophy) used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals (Penguin Philosophy)

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140172324 ISBN: 0140172327

Description: Fair. 0140172327 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals (Penguin Philosophy) used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals (Penguin Philosophy)

by Murdoch...

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140172324 ISBN: 0140172327

Description: Good. Text seems clean, spine is tight, but cover has some wear and pages are tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780713991000 ISBN: 0713991003

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.25 x 6.5 x 1.5. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! Remainder mark. 528 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Iris Murdoch

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane/Penguin Press/Viking Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780713991000 ISBN: 0713991003

Description: Fair. Former library book with usual markings, otherwise clean unmarked text. Sturdy binding. Good+ dust jacket in scuffed mylar protector adhered to endpapers. Pages lightly tanned. ____________ Hardcover/dust jacket, Allen Lane/Penguin Press/Viking, 1993 second printing, ISBN 0-7139-9100-3, 520 pages. ISBN-10 0713991003, ISBN-13 9780713991000. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: forestreader, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140172324 ISBN: 0140172327

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat, ft cover sm crease, mild shelf wear. 520 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals (Penguin Philosophy) used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals (Penguin Philosophy)

by Iris Murdoch

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140172324 ISBN: 0140172327

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $6.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780713991000 ISBN: 0713991003

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals (Penguin Philosophy) used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals (Penguin Philosophy)

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $7.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 3/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780140172324 ISBN: 0140172327

Description: Good. 0140172327 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $7.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140172324 ISBN: 0140172327

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Irish Murdoch

price: $7.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780701139988 ISBN: 0701139986

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals (Penguin Philosophy) new book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals (Penguin Philosophy)

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $9.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140172324 ISBN: 0140172327

Description: New. 0140172327 Brand New. Cover has very little shelf wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140172324 ISBN: 0140172327

Description: AS NEW CONDITION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. There are no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 1st printing America, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780713991000 ISBN: 0713991003

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, boards, 520pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, chip top back corner, crease marks, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. smudge foot/foredge, a few top corners creased, emphasis lines in margin a few pages, tight, text. murdoch. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, New York, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780713991000 ISBN: 0713991003

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0713991003. Very good in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Iris Murdoch

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780701139988 ISBN: 0701139986

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $13.42

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140172324 ISBN: 0140172327

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. 520pp, pictorial cover. margins very slightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals (Penguin Philosophy) new book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals (Penguin Philosophy)

by Iris Murdoch

price: $14.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140172324 ISBN: 0140172327

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780713991000 ISBN: 0713991003

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. First printing. First American edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 520 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane/Penguin Press; (1993), (NY)

Description: First US edition, near fine in a like dust jacket. Owner's name and date of purchase on front endpaper; photocopy of interview with the author laid in. 520 pages including an index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713991000 ISBN: 0713991003

Description: Viking 1992. Creased front hinge. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals new book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Murdoch, Iris

list price: $20.00

our price: $17.00

you save: $3.00 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140172324 ISBN: 0140172327

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals new book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Murdoch, Iris

price: $19.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1994-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140172324 ISBN: 0140172327

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140172324. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaphysics as a Guide to Morals

by Iris Murdoch

price: $19.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1993-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780713991000 ISBN: 0713991003

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Text, Has Black Remainder Mark Along Bottom Edge of Pages, Tight Square Binding, Slight Wear on Dust Cover, Priority Shipping 5-7 business days recommended for prompt delivery in time for the holidays by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Yanni, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"Not light reading - but would like to re-read this now that I am a grown-up!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Wonderful background to Iris' thoughts, May 22, 2008
By tangles, London

"I am not a philosophy student, but find this book a very enjoyable and fascinating read. Iris studiously removes the "self" from her novels, portraying a very distilled world. This books, therefore, gives a wonderful opportunity to relate directly to Iris' thoughts. It is structured as a series of mini lectures, essays etc, which allows a novice to philosophical works the opportunity to dip in and out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.