» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art of Positional Play

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Art of Positional Play

by Samuel Reshevsky

About this title: Completely revised and reset in English algebraic notation, this modern classic by one of the greatest players of the 20th century explains the inner workings of a unique chess mind. Reshevsky, a world-famous chess prodigy by the age of 9, adopted a pragmatic, positional playing style quite unusual for a young player. In this collection of 61 deeply annotated games played by Reshevsky and other modern masters, he shows how all players can learn from his methods to exploit positional mistakes by their opponents and improve their own results.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Art of Positional Play used book

Art of Positional Play

by Reshevsky, Samuel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780679141013 ISBN: 0679141014

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Positional Play (Chess) new book

Art of Positional Play (Chess)

by Reshevsky, Samuel

price: $6.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679141013 ISBN: 0679141014

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Positional Play (Chess) used book

Art of Positional Play (Chess)

by Reshevsky, Samuel

price: $6.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679141013 ISBN: 0679141014

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Positional Play (Chess) used book

Art of Positional Play (Chess)

by Reshevsky, Samuel

price: $6.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679141013 ISBN: 0679141014

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Positional Play (Chess) new book

Art of Positional Play (Chess)

by Reshevsky, Samuel

price: $6.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679141013 ISBN: 0679141014

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Positional Play (Chess) new book

Art of Positional Play (Chess)

by Reshevsky, Samuel

price: $6.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679141013 ISBN: 0679141014

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Positional Play (Chess) used book

Art of Positional Play (Chess)

by Reshevsky, Samuel

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780679141013 ISBN: 0679141014

Description: Very Good. 0679141014 Completely revised and reset in English algebraic notation, this modern classic by one of the greatest players of the 20th century explains the inner workings of a unique chess mind. Reshevsky, a world-famous chess prodigy by the age of 9, adopted a pragmatic, positional playing style quite unusual for a young player. In this collection of 61 deeply annotated games played by Reshevsky and other modern masters, he shows how all players can learn from his methods to exploit ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Positional Play (Chess) used book

The Art of Positional Play (Chess)

by Reshevsky, Samuel

price: $9.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812934755 ISBN: 081293475X

Description: Fine. 081293475X The Positio ALGEBRAIC NOTATION 320 pages. Your order on its way to you by the next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Positional Play used book

The Art of Positional Play

by Reshevsky, Samuel

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David McKay Company Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780679141013 ISBN: 0679141014

Description: ISBN 0-679-14101-4. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Fine Condition. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Positional Play

by Reshevsky, Samuel

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679130512 ISBN: 0679130519

Description: Good. Some general wear. Solid binding. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Positional Play (Chess) used book

Art of Positional Play (Chess)

by Samuel Reshevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games ISBN-13: 9780679141013 ISBN: 0679141014

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Positional Play (Chess) used book

Art of Positional Play (Chess)

by Samuel Reshevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games ISBN-13: 9780679141013 ISBN: 0679141014

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Positional Play used book

Art of Positional Play

by Reshevsky, Samuel

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679141013 ISBN: 0679141014

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Positional Play: Algebraic Notation used book

Art of Positional Play: Algebraic Notation

by Samuel Reshevsky

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812934755 ISBN: 081293475X

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $15.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Positional Play (Chess) [Paperback] By Reshevsky, Samuel used book

Art of Positional Play (Chess) [Paperback] By Reshevsky, Samuel

by Samuel Reshevsky

price: $5.64

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games Date Published: 1980-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780679141013 ISBN: 0679141014

Description: Fair. Library ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Positional Play used book

The Art of Positional Play

by Reshevsky, Samuel

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: David McKay Company/Tartan, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780679141013 ISBN: 0679141014

Description: Near Fine. 335pp. Index to Openings. NF trade paperback, minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Positional Play (Chess) used book

Art of Positional Play (Chess)

by Reshevsky, Samuel

price: $6.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games ISBN-13: 9780679141013 ISBN: 0679141014

Description: Very Good. 0679141014 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Positional Play

by Samuel Reshevsky

price: $7.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: D. McKay Co Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780679130512 ISBN: 0679130519

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Positional Play used book

The Art of Positional Play

by Reshevsky, Samuel

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: David McKay Co., NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780679141013 ISBN: 0679141014

Description: First edition. Good in wrappers. Has bumped, creased corners, smudges on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Positional Play (Chess) used book

Art of Positional Play (Chess)

by Reshevsky, Samuel

price: $17.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games ISBN-13: 9780679141013 ISBN: 0679141014

Description: Good. 0679141014 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Positional Play

by Reshevsky, Samuel

price: $25.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition not stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780679130512 ISBN: 0679130519

Description: VG/VG, moderate soiling to edges, slight wear to corners, stains on fep, dust jacket has triangular closed tear taped and 2in closed tear and moderate chipping. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: May Day Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Positional Play (Chess) new book

Art of Positional Play (Chess)

by Samuel Reshevsky

price: $29.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780679141013 ISBN: 0679141014

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Positional Play (Chess) new book

Art of Positional Play (Chess)

by Reshevsky, Samuel

price: $37.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Puzzles & Games ISBN-13: 9780679141013 ISBN: 0679141014

Description: New. 0679141014 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Positional Play (Chess) used book

The Art of Positional Play (Chess)

price: $38.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812934755 ISBN: 081293475X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Positional Play (Chess) new book

The Art of Positional Play (Chess)

price: $39.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812934755 ISBN: 081293475X

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.