» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Metaphors Dictionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: If a great metaphor, like a picture, is worth a thousand words, then this expansive collection will save 6.5 million as it presents 6,500 comparative phrases from ancient times to the present.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Dorrie Weiss; Elyse Sommer

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781578590131 ISBN: 1578590132

Description: Very good. 1996 Visible Ink Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphors Dictionary used book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Elyse Sommer

price: $11.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810391499 ISBN: 081039149X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphors Dictionary used book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Sommer, Elyse

price: $11.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Gale Group ISBN-13: 9780810391499 ISBN: 081039149X

Description: Good. 081039149X EX LIBRARY 1ST EDITION. CLEAN, TIGHT, UNMARKED TEXT. HAS USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. LIGHT WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Dorrie Weiss; Elyse Sommer

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781578590131 ISBN: 1578590132

Description: Fine. Large softcover. Bindng is lightly rubbed; otherwise Fine. No writing or marks in book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Sommer, Elyse; Weiss, Dorrie

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink, Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781578590131 ISBN: 1578590132

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, 7 1/4" x 9 1/4', black dot on bottom edge, 611 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Dorrie Weiss; Elyse Sommer

price: $16.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781578590131 ISBN: 1578590132

Description: New. #3680 NEW, unopened and unread. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Sommer, Elyse; Weiss, Dorrie

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Visible Ink, Detroit, MI Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover. Near Fine. Laminated stiff wraps; 612 pp.; unobtrusive remainder dot on bottom edge, else crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Sommer, Elyse; Weiss, Dorrie

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Visible Ink, Detroit MI Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781578590131 ISBN: 1578590132

Description: Very Good. 7.25 x 9.25. Minor wear, small remainder mark, corners lightly creased, xlvi + 612 pp, list of thematic categories, metaphors pertaining to these categories with source of the quotation, section of Shakespearean metaphors, bibliography and indices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphors Dictionary new book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Sommer, Elyse (Editor), and Weiss, Dorrie

list price: $32.95

our price: $29.66

you save: $3.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578591374 ISBN: 1578591376

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Metaphors Dictionary new book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Sommer, Elyse (Editor) / Dorrie, Weiss / Elyse, Sommers / Weiss, Dorrie (Editor)

price: $32.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Visible Ink Pr Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781578591374 ISBN: 1578591376

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781578591374. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaphors Dictionary new book

Metaphors Dictionary

price: $32.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578591374 ISBN: 1578591376

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Dorrie Weiss, Elyse Sommer

price: $3.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Visible Ink Press ISBN-13: 9781578590131 ISBN: 1578590132

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Dorrie Weiss, Elyse Sommer

price: $3.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Visible Ink Press ISBN-13: 9781578590131 ISBN: 1578590132

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Dorrie Weiss, Elyse Sommer

price: $3.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578590131 ISBN: 1578590132

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Sommer, Elyse; Weiss, Dorrie

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781578590131 ISBN: 1578590132

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Metaphors Dictionary

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink ISBN-13: 9781578590131 ISBN: 1578590132

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Metaphors Dictionary used book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Sommer, Elyse, and Weiss, Dorrie

price: $14.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Visible Ink Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780787606190 ISBN: 0787606197

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is Unused but Has Name on Inner cover page. ISBN # 0797606197. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 658 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Sommer, Elyse

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: VISIBLE INK PRESS+ ISBN-13: 9781578590131 ISBN: 1578590132

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Sommer, Elyse

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: VISIBLE INK PRESS+ ISBN-13: 9781578590131 ISBN: 1578590132

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Sommer, Elyse With Dorrie Weiss

price: $16.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Visible Ink, Detroit, MI Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781578590131 ISBN: 1578590132

Description: VG+/NONE; Paperback in Very Good+ condition. 1578590132. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 612 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Elyse Sommer, With Dorrie Weiss

price: $17.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Visible Ink, Detroit Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781578590131 ISBN: 1578590132

Description: Near Fine. 1578590132. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Metaphors Dictionary new book

Metaphors Dictionary

price: $20.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578591374 ISBN: 1578591376

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Metaphors Dictionary new book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Sommer, Elyse

price: $21.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578591374 ISBN: 1578591376

Description: BRAND NEW. 1578591376. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Metaphors Dictionary new book

Metaphors Dictionary

by Sommer, Elyse

price: $24.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Hardback Publisher: Independent Pub Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781578591374 ISBN: 1578591376

Description: New. If a great metaphor, like a picture, is worth a thousand words, then this expansive collection will save 6.5 million as it presents 6, 500 comparative phrases from ancient times to the present. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Metaphors Dictionary new book

Metaphors Dictionary

price: $25.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578591374 ISBN: 1578591376

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 4, 2008
By Kathrynn, Mesquite, TX

"I love this book!! Wordsmithing is an art and this book can help build upon existing knowledge and inspire ideas.

The table of contents are:
Introduction
How to Use this Book
Table of Thematic Categories

1. The Metaphors
2. Common Metaphors
3. Metaphors from Shakespeare
4. Bibliography
5. Author/Speaker Index
6. Subject Indexes

Examples:

Information:
- An ocean of data is sloshing around out there, and most of us are trying to sip it through a very narrow straw.

Tears:
1. Tears are summer showers to the soul.

2. Her tears will pierce into a marble heart."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.