» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The art of poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The art of poetry

by Paul Valery

About this title: All of Valery's major meditations on the theory and practice of poetry are included in this volume. T.S. Eliot writes in his introduction that Valery "invented, and was to impose on his age ...a new conception of the poet." In Valery's own words, the poet is characterized as a "cool scientist, almost an algebraist, in the service of a subtle ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Art of Poetry

by Paul Valery

price: $8.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS @

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Poetry

by Valery, Paul

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Reader's Copy. Markings. Spine creased. One page creased at spine. Introduction by T. S. Eliot. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Poetry: Bollingen Series Xlv-7

by Valery, Paul; Folliot, Denise (Translator); Eliot, T. S. (Introduction)

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books / Bollingen, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dj yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Poetry (Bollingen Series Xlv, Vol. 7) used book

The Art of Poetry (Bollingen Series Xlv, Vol. 7)

by Paul Valery

price: $21.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1989-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780691018805 ISBN: 0691018804

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Poetry (Bollingen Series Xlv, the Collected Works in English 7)

by Valery, Paul; Denise Folliot (Trans); T.S. Eliot (Intro)

price: $23.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good dust jacket with light sunning. Very good condition. 345p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Poetry. Collected Works of Paul Valery, Volume Seven (7)

by Valery, Paul

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon / Bollingen

Description: Good. B000I73DWC Tan rebound hardcover ex-library with typical marks and moderate shelf wear. Text has light pencil. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Poetry / the Collected Works of Paul Valery / Volume 7

by Valery, Paul / Translated By Denise Folliot With An Introduction By T. S. Eliot

price: $28.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hb Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York City Date Published: 1958

Description: Small 8vo, pp. xxiv, 345. Corner bumped, nick to spine, slight shelf wear; else gd+/vg cond. in lightly rubbed, creased & soiled, else gd/gd+ dj. This is volume seven of The Collected Works of Paul Valery, constituting number XIV in Bollingen Series, sponsored by and published for Bollingen Foundation. It is the second volume of the collected works to appear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Poetry

by Paul Valery; T.S. Eliot

price: $39.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very good; Collectible. ISBN: B000AQH62Y; 1958 copyright hardcover edition with itro by t s elliot with 345 pages, xlib copy with minimal visible markings, ISBN: B000AQH62Y; 1958 copyright hardcover edition with itro by t s elliot with 345 pages, xlib copy with minimal visible markings, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Poetry

by Valery, Paul

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This Volume 7 of the Collected Works in English of Paul Valery. Bollingen Series XLV. Very good in very good little edgechipped nicked dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Poetry new book

The Art of Poetry

by Valery, Paul, and Folliot, Denise (Translated by), and Eliot, T S, Professor (Introduction by)

price: $42.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691018805 ISBN: 0691018804

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 372 p. Collected Works of Paul Valery, 7. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Collected Works of Paul Valery V 7 the Art of Poetry With an Introduction By T S Elliot: Art of Poetry (Collected Works of Paul Valery) new book

Collected Works of Paul Valery V 7 the Art of Poetry With an Introduction By T S Elliot: Art of Poetry (Collected Works of Paul Valery)

by P Valery

price: $46.83

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691018805 ISBN: 0691018804

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of Poetry new book

The Art of Poetry

by Valery, Paul

price: $56.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691018805 ISBN: 0691018804

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (PAPERBACK) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Poetry

by Paul Valery

price: $7.44

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Vintage Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. Free upgrade to Priority Mail for orders over $20. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Andrea Hoig, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Poetry [Paperback] By Valery, Paul; Folliot, Denise

by Paul Valery; Translator-Denise Folliot

price: $10.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Books on Demand Date Published: 1989-12 ISBN-13: 9780608028859 ISBN: 0608028851

Description: Good. Paperback, 1961, Vintage Books. Firm tight binding, no spine creases. No highlighting or markings. Pages are very lightly tanned. Covers show shelf & edge wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: My_Favorite_Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Poetry used book

Art of Poetry

by Valery, Paul

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780691018805 ISBN: 0691018804

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Poetry

by Valery, P.

price: $20.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Translated by Denise Folliot, with and Introduction by T. S. Eliot. One page is torn but readable. Dust jacket in fair condition. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Poetry

by Valery, Paul

price: $20.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS @ ISBN-13: 9781131664279 ISBN: 1131664272

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Poetry

by Valery, P

price: $21.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Translated by Denise FolliotHardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Poetry

by Valery, Paul

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. 345pp. DJ: Very Good-w/ some edge/corner wears, about 1inch top spine area missing, some tanning. The Book: Very Good w/ minute tanning. Bollingen series XLV 7. Translated by Denise Folliot. Intro by T. S. Eliot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Anonymous, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Poetry

by Valery, Paul

price: $22.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Paperback, 12mo, 345 pp, printed wraps; good, page edges tanned, spine faded; introduction by T S Eliot; translated from the French by Denise Folliot. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurora Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Poetry

by Valery, Paul

price: $25.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1958 Pantheon, Volume 7, clean Near Fine cloth book, light rub on end paper, Jacket is price clipped in Mylar with light rubs, light soiling, edgewear, 1/4" tear, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ambrosia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Poetry. Collected Works of Paul Valery, Volume Seven (7)

by Paul Valery

price: $25.60

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon / Bollingen Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. SCARCE HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. SLINE A LITTLE COCKED. LIGHT WEAR TO COVER. SOME WEAR AND FRAYING TO DUST JACKET. LOC: VALERY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Poetry

price: $34.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780608028859 ISBN: 0608028851

Description: Acceptable. 1958. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Poetry new book

The Art of Poetry

by Valery, Paul; Folliot, Denise And Eliot,

price: $36.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691018805 ISBN: 0691018804

Description: All of Valery's major meditations on the theory and practice of poetry are included in this volume. T.S. Eliot writes in his introduction that Valery "invented, and was to impose on his age...a new conception of the poet. " In Valery's own words, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Poetry new book

Art of Poetry

by Valery, Paul

price: $41.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BERTRAMS PRINT ON DEMAND Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691018805 ISBN: 0691018804

Description: All of Valery's major meditations on the theory and practice of poetry are included in this volume. T. S. Eliot writes in his introduction that Valery "invented, and was to impose upon his age, ...a new conception of the poet. " As described by Valery... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.