About this title: All of Valery's major meditations on the theory and practice of poetry are included in this volume. T.S. Eliot writes in his introduction that Valery "invented, and was to impose on his age ...a new conception of the poet." In Valery's own words, the poet is characterized as a "cool scientist, almost an algebraist, in the service of a subtle ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1989-07-01
ISBN-13:9780691018805ISBN:0691018804
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. B000I73DWC Tan rebound hardcover ex-library with typical marks and moderate shelf wear. Text has light pencil. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: hb
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York City
Date Published: 1958
Description: Small 8vo, pp. xxiv, 345. Corner bumped, nick to spine, slight shelf wear; else gd+/vg cond. in lightly rubbed, creased & soiled, else gd/gd+ dj. This is volume seven of The Collected Works of Paul Valery, constituting number XIV in Bollingen Series, sponsored by and published for Bollingen Foundation. It is the second volume of the collected works to appear. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. ISBN: B000AQH62Y; 1958 copyright hardcover edition with itro by t s elliot with 345 pages, xlib copy with minimal visible markings, ISBN: B000AQH62Y; 1958 copyright hardcover edition with itro by t s elliot with 345 pages, xlib copy with minimal visible markings, read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This Volume 7 of the Collected Works in English of Paul Valery. Bollingen Series XLV. Very good in very good little edgechipped nicked dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780691018805ISBN:0691018804
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Books on Demand
Date Published: 1989-12
ISBN-13:9780608028859ISBN:0608028851
Description: Good. Paperback, 1961, Vintage Books. Firm tight binding, no spine creases. No highlighting or markings. Pages are very lightly tanned. Covers show shelf & edge wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Translated by Denise Folliot, with and Introduction by T. S. Eliot. One page is torn but readable. Dust jacket in fair condition. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 600grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good. 345pp. DJ: Very Good-w/ some edge/corner wears, about 1inch top spine area missing, some tanning. The Book: Very Good w/ minute tanning. Bollingen series XLV 7. Translated by Denise Folliot. Intro by T. S. Eliot. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1961
Description: Paperback, 12mo, 345 pp, printed wraps; good, page edges tanned, spine faded; introduction by T S Eliot; translated from the French by Denise Folliot. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1958 Pantheon, Volume 7, clean Near Fine cloth book, light rub on end paper, Jacket is price clipped in Mylar with light rubs, light soiling, edgewear, 1/4" tear, nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon / Bollingen
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. SCARCE HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. SLINE A LITTLE COCKED. LIGHT WEAR TO COVER. SOME WEAR AND FRAYING TO DUST JACKET. LOC: VALERY. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780691018805ISBN:0691018804
Description: All of Valery's major meditations on the theory and practice of poetry are included in this volume. T.S. Eliot writes in his introduction that Valery "invented, and was to impose on his age...a new conception of the poet. " In Valery's own words, ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BERTRAMS PRINT ON DEMAND
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780691018805ISBN:0691018804
Description: All of Valery's major meditations on the theory and practice of poetry are included in this volume. T. S. Eliot writes in his introduction that Valery "invented, and was to impose upon his age, ...a new conception of the poet. " As described by Valery... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.