» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Metamorphosis And Other Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Metamorphosis And Other Stories

by Franz Kafka

About this title: Kafka's immortal absurdist tale of Gregor Samsa, who wakes up to find he has been transformed into a cockroach.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

The Metamorphosis and Other Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9781566199704 ISBN: 1566199700

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 218 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Metamorphosis and Other Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9781566199704 ISBN: 1566199700

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 218 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Metamorphosis and Other Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9781566199704 ISBN: 1566199700

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 218 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) new book

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Franz Kafka

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593080297 ISBN: 1593080298

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bnctp: Metamorphosis and Other Stories (B&N Classics Trade Paper) used book

Bnctp: Metamorphosis and Other Stories (B&N Classics Trade Paper)

by Franz Kafka

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781593080297 ISBN: 1593080298

Description: TextbooksRus #9233919. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) used book

The Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Franz Kafka, Donna Freed

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781593081805 ISBN: 1593081804

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Metamorphosis and Other Stories

by Franz Kafka

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781566199704 ISBN: 1566199700

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has a dampstain to the bottom of most pages. Text is totally readable. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Metamorphosis and Other Stories

by Franz Kafka

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books ISBN-13: 9781566199704 ISBN: 1566199700

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) (Barnes & Noble Classics) used book

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) (Barnes & Noble Classics)

by Franz Kafka

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 7/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781593080297 ISBN: 1593080298

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) used book

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Kafka, Franz, and Baker, Jason (Introduction by), and Freed, Donna (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593080297 ISBN: 1593080298

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Barnes & Noble Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) used book

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Kafka, Franz, and Baker, Jason (Introduction by), and Freed, Donna (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593080297 ISBN: 1593080298

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Barnes & Noble Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Metamorphosis and Other Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781566199704 ISBN: 1566199700

Description: Good. 218 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) used book

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Kafka, Franz, and Baker, Jason (Introduction by), and Freed, Donna (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593080297 ISBN: 1593080298

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Barnes & Noble Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) used book

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Kafka, Franz, and Baker, Jason (Introduction by), and Freed, Donna (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593080297 ISBN: 1593080298

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Barnes & Noble Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Metamorphosis and Other Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781566199704 ISBN: 1566199700

Description: Very Good. 218 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) used book

The Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Kafka, Franz, and Freed, Donna, and Baker, Jason (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781593081805 ISBN: 1593081804

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. B&n Classics Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) used book

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Kafka, Franz, and Baker, Jason (Introduction by), and Freed, Donna (Translated by)

price: $2.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593080297 ISBN: 1593080298

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight wear to cover edges; sticker on front cover; no marks or writing within text; RTB1022. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Barnes & Noble Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Metamorphosis and other stories used book

Metamorphosis and other stories

by Kafka, Franz, and Pasley, Malcolm

price: $2.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780141182520 ISBN: 0141182520

Description: Good. xii, 236 p. ; 20 cm. First published under the title: The transformation and other stories, 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) used book

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Kafka, Franz, Intro and notes by Baker, Jason, translated by Freed, Donna

price: $3.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593080297 ISBN: 1593080298

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, no remainder/library marks, text clean/unmarked, slight shelf wear, 1 pg moisture wrinkles. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Barnes & Noble Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) used book

The Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Franz Kafka; Donna Freed; Introduction-Jason Baker

price: $3.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 2004-09-20 ISBN-13: 9781593081805 ISBN: 1593081804

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metamorphosis used book

Metamorphosis

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hesperus Pr, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781843914099 ISBN: 1843914093

Description: Good. Good and bad. The bad shows itself in the page edge that seems uneven and chunked out. This is at the lower spine. The good is that this problem does not affect clear flowing text in reinforced library covers. Economically priced due to the condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) used book

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Kafka, Franz, and Baker, Jason (Introduction by), and Freed, Donna (Translated by)

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593080297 ISBN: 1593080298

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean, bright & tight softcover--tiny bit of edgewear to cover, no marks or blemishes, inside or out. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Barnes & Noble Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Penguin Modern Classics) new book

Metamorphosis and Other Stories (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Kafka, Franz

price: $4.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141188126 ISBN: 014118812X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Metamorphosis and Other Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $4.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781566199704 ISBN: 1566199700

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. clean, straight, well bound and unmarked, dustjacket has a little edgewear at the top of the spine, no tears, chips or stains. 218 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Metamorphosis and Other Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781566199704 ISBN: 1566199700

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 218 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new, pristine unmarked, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Nikkayme, Derry, NH

"The Metamorphosis follows the life of Gregor Samsa, an ordinary traveling salesman who is transformed into a large bug. The sometimes humorous, oftentimes pitiful, and usually saddening treatment Gregor then endures at the hands of his own family make for a deeply affecting story.

This novella had me hooked from page one. Gregor is the average joe who strives to care for a family that doesn't truly appreciate him to begin with. His transformation into this disgusting creatures brings to light a rift within the family that was never noticed before. Gregor is the type of person who strives to please everyone and his transformation forces him to become something that is entirely different from himself. He is, for once, almost free; but in his new freedom, he becomes trapped. He becomes a living creature, but a living, dead man.

The Metamorphosis paints a hauntingly painful picture of life in a world that is both unaccepting and cruel. It was an excellent read and I highly recommend reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Constance, New York, NY

"i only read the metamorphosis - i couldn't find a stand-alone version at the library.

did you know -- according to wikipedia, "Vladimir Nabokov, who was a lepidopterist as well as writer and literary critic, insisted that Gregor was not a cockroach, but a beetle with wings under his shell, and capable of flight - if only he had known it."

i would not have read this without goodreads. i love you goodreads! (and i love you sarah!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Andrew, Scranton, PA

"I absolutely loved "The Metamorphosis." The fact that I really identify with Kafka, and felt Samsa's alienation and vulnerability, along with the fact that his mother was afraid of him (or didn't like him), really hit the donkey in the ass. What I like about this book is the way the author played with an unconventional, while very traditional, style and voice. I found that the writing would be at home in a Victorian salon, or a Lower East Side coffee shop. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Staci, The United States

"I thought this was interesting while I was reading, and enjoyed it to some extant, but really don't think the short story is for me. I always feel let down at the end that there was no resolution or context. And for me this often translates into no real meaning. Kafka in particular is without interpretation and so all the reader really has is a few pages about a courtier running through a palace or a man that turns into a bug. The end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Metamorphosis And Other Stories by Franz Kafka

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Trial

Trial

by Franz Kafka

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!

Stranger

Stranger

by Albert Camus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

Castle

Castle

by Franz Kafka

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Crime and Punishment

Crime and Punishment

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!