Edition: Third Edition Revised
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Blue cloth hardcover. 331pp. Pieces missing from dustjacket. Bro-dart protective mylar cover on jacket. Erased pencil marking on corner of front blank flyleaf. Red pen drawing on last balnk flyleaf. Text is clean. Binding is tight. Third Revised Edition. read more
Edition: 3d ed., rev.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. academic library markings and discard stamps, otherwise clean text, tight binding, boards in good condition with minor shelf wear. 331 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Friends of the Evergreen Library (FOEL) and The Evergreen State College (TESC), in Olympia, WA. read more
Edition: Fourth Edition, Revised
Binding: Cloth-Hardcover
Publisher: Chapman & Hall LTD, London
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo. 335 pages, plus plates; Small, earlier, inked price at top of front blank end page; Light rubbing along bottom edges of cloth covers; Volume remains tight and is otherwise clean; DJ shows rubbing and several tears, some affecting lettering; Most lettering, and image, however remain good on DJ. read more
Description: 8vo. orig. blue cl. gt. Xiii + 327 pp. Numerous b/w plates together with other b/w line illustrations. Owner's neat inscr. on f.e.p. Cl. lightly rubbed at extremities. But v.g. neat tight clean copy. 2nd. edition, Chapman & Hall, London, 1923. "All books are hardback unless stated otherwise. We are professional bookdealers with a very well-established high-street business. We are very careful with our descriptions so that our customers can avoid disappointments. When present, dustwrappers are ... read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Red Cloth
Publisher: Chapman & Hall Ltd, London
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 335pp. Illustrated with 29 full page b/w photographic plates and numerous line drawings in the text. Dust wrapper not price clipped. Significant tears to the wrapper with an area of loss to the wrapper at the tail of the spine for 5 cm in length. The wrapper has been coated in sticky back plastic to prevent further tears or loss. Light shelf wear to the book with slight soiling to the fore edges and end papers. Internally clean and tight. A very good copy of this book. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.