Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. cover has a small corner creasing and light rubbing on spine end. light covercurl. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 335 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Art Book. 8vo over 7 3/4 to 9" tall tall.367 Illustrations with line drawings and photographs. Trade PBK in good condition for its age. Very clean inside. Good binding, no missing pages. Not an ex-lib copy. Shiny covers showing moderate time wear. Also showing some ... read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dover
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780486227023ISBN:0486227022
Description: NF. Large paperback, excellent condition, clean inside and out with no significant flaws, fifth edition incorporating revisions from the author's manuscript, over 300 figures, 36 photographs with notes, and a bibliography. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover
Date Published: 1971
Description: Fifth revised edition. Large trade size softcover. Very good +. A Practical Treatise On Gold and Silversmiths' work and Their Allied Crafts. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good hard cover in blue cloth with gold lettering. Minor edge wear. Slight book lean. Good pictorial dust jacket. Bumped and lightly chipped. Rubbed. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. Best all-around book. Countless trade secrets. Author was foremost British expert. Recommended by bladesmiths. 367 illus. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Pubns, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780486227023ISBN:0486227022
Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0486227022 335p + unpaginated publisher's catalogue. Yellowing, light shelf and reading wear. The word "crafts" is written in small letters at the top of the spine. Bookstore stamp on interior of cover. Pages are clean and bright with a hint of yellowing. Sound binding. read more
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Maryon, Herbert, Illustrated by Pearce, Cyril; Metalwork & Enamelling; Mineola, NY, U.S.A. : Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1971. Trade Paperback. Very Good Softbound, a large crease across front cover clean text but for last owners name on the top of the ffep. The cover is worn around the edges, and has some creases and chips. The crease between the inside of the front cover, and the first endpaper, has a reddish stain. There is another stain on the front endpaper, ... read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Chapman and Hall, London
Date Published: 1923
Description: With 333 Line Drawings By Cyril Pearce. Fair. No Dust Jacket. 6x9. ART 012823. 2nd edition. Blue cloth well scuffed and worn outside, including Tears in the cloth at the top of the spine. Inside the gutter is exposed at the half-title page, though the book is solid enough. There is an address on the first free page. Otherwise the inside is clean, with 333 line drawings and a number of pages of photographs. Laid-in are also a previous owner's own jewelry designs. 327 pages. read more
Description: Good. Ex library. hardback. good dust jacket in mylar. text is clean. binding is tight. independent seller who cares about customer service. read more
Description: 1959. Chapman & Hall. Fourth, Book: VG+, faded red cover with silver gilt titles on spine. 9x5.5. 335pp. B/w frontis. 333 line drawings and other illustrations complement the text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHAPMAN
Date Published: 1912
Description: Published by CHAPMAN in 1912, hardback (no D/J), medium size, wear to extremities, hinges cracked internally, page edges foxed, corners bumped, blue cloth, without inscription, illustrations, with photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.