Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Hardback, 1954. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Red cloth hardcover is in like new condition. No signs of wear. Minor foxing on inside cover. Pages are clean and well bound. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Edition: First Thus Used
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: The American Society for Metals, Cleveland, OH
Date Published: 1948
Description: B&W Photographs and Illustrations. Good + No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall A Good + copy. Sticker affixed to inside front board. Ink stamp to inside front board. Light wear. read more
Edition: Eighth Edition-Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Society for Metals, OH
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dark blue cloth binding-1300 pages-Extensive index-Illustrated-the silverfish have had their way with the bottom edge of the index only-about two inches of chipping. read more
Description: American Society for Metals, c1961, 8th edition, blue cloth; Hardcover, 11x8-1/2", many b/w illus, indexed, 1300 pages, a few loose threads on corners, hinges starting, pages bright, a GOOD+ copy. Still a nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover Good.
Publisher: Cleveland, OH: American Society for Metals, 1958, Cleveland, OH
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good Hardback. No Dustjacket. Book Hard Cover Good. Good Hardback. /No Dustjacket. 1st Edition, 5th Printing. Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Corners bumped. Corners bumped. Cover edges worn. 1, 332 pages. Small stain on Title page and next few pages. Does not effect text. Copyright 1948. read more
Edition: 8th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Society for Metals, Metals Park, OH
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good; Previous corporate library copy with library stamps on closed edge pages. Cover and text are unmarked and clean, except as noted.; Ex-Libris; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 528 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Society for Metals
Description: Very Good. B000GSQW44 Gently Used Hardcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Novelty, Ohio: American Society for Metals, 1970
Description: Quarto, fine in lightly rubbed and worn dj. Discusses forging of all types of alloys, melting and casting of irons, steel, alloys, .472 pp. including index. and table of temperature conversions. Illustrated throughout. Prepared under the direction of the ASM Handbook Committee. Other volumes in this series also available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Novelty, Ohio: American Society for Metals, 1972, 3rd Printing
Description: Quarto, fine in lightly rubbed and worn dj. Discusses machining processes and their application to syteel and cast iron; grinding, honing, lappi g; cutting--tool materials; machining of cast iron, tool steel, stainless steel, alloys, copper, lead, magnesium, nickel, zinc, powder parts and more. 552 pp. including index. and abbreviations and symbols. Illustrated throughout. Prepared under the direction of the ASM Handbook Committee. Other volumes in this series also available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Society For Metals
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. 1974, Hardback VOL. 6 (EIGHTH) edition in good condition. No markings or highlightings. Name on outer page edges. Blue with gold lettering, read more
Edition: Reprint. Reprinted 1952
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR METALS, USA
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This volume is numbered S10888. Huge volume, lightly corner bumped. Edgewear with tiny tear to corner top left. Cover rubbed and speckled. 1333 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. xi, 1333p.; 29cm; Illus.; Index (blue-paper); HC; Red cloth read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.