» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Metals Handbook 1954 Supplement

by Taylor Lyman

price: $3.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Hardback, 1954. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Red cloth hardcover is in like new condition. No signs of wear. Minor foxing on inside cover. Pages are clean and well bound. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Metals Handbook Vol 5. Forging and Casting

by Lyman, Taylor

price: $4.98

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: american Society for Metals

Description: New. B000GYEEQ6 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook Vol 5. Forging and Casting

by Lyman, Taylor

price: $4.98

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: american Society for Metals

Description: Very Good. B000GYEEQ6 VG+, very close to new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook

by Lyman, Taylor

price: $10.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: The American Society for Metals, Cleveland, OH Date Published: 1948

Description: B&W Photographs and Illustrations. Good + No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall A Good + copy. Sticker affixed to inside front board. Ink stamp to inside front board. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook 1948 Edition

by Lyman, Taylor (Ed)

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The American Society for Metals, Cleveland Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook-1954 Supplement

by Lyman, Taylor (Ed)

price: $16.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Society for Metals Date Published: 1954

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook Vol. 1 Properties and Selection Metals

by Lyman, Taylor Editor

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Edition-Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Society for Metals, OH Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dark blue cloth binding-1300 pages-Extensive index-Illustrated-the silverfish have had their way with the bottom edge of the index only-about two inches of chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook / Vol. 1 (Only) / Properties and Selections of Metals

by Lyman, Taylor (Editor) / Metals Handbook Comittee

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: American Society for Metals, c1961, 8th edition, blue cloth; Hardcover, 11x8-1/2", many b/w illus, indexed, 1300 pages, a few loose threads on corners, hinges starting, pages bright, a GOOD+ copy. Still a nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook

by Lyman Taylor

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Good. Publisher: Cleveland, OH: American Society for Metals, 1958, Cleveland, OH Date Published: 1958

Description: Good Hardback. No Dustjacket. Book Hard Cover Good. Good Hardback. /No Dustjacket. 1st Edition, 5th Printing. Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Corners bumped. Corners bumped. Cover edges worn. 1, 332 pages. Small stain on Title page and next few pages. Does not effect text. Copyright 1948. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook Vol 3. Machining

by Taylor Lyman

price: $21.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: American Society for Metals Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook-8th Edition Volume 1 (Properties and Selection of Metals)

by Taylor Lyman

price: $24.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Society for Metals Date Published: 1961

Description: A good reading copy only. spine shifted. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook, Vol.4 Forming

by Lyman, Taylor

price: $26.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Society for Metals, Metals Park, OH Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good; Previous corporate library copy with library stamps on closed edge pages. Cover and text are unmarked and clean, except as noted.; Ex-Libris; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 528 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook

by Lyman, Taylor

price: $27.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Society for Metals

Description: Very Good. B000GSQW44 Gently Used Hardcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook, Forging and Casting, Eighth Edition, Volume 5

by Lyman, Taylor, Editor

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Novelty, Ohio: American Society for Metals, 1970

Description: Quarto, fine in lightly rubbed and worn dj. Discusses forging of all types of alloys, melting and casting of irons, steel, alloys, .472 pp. including index. and table of temperature conversions. Illustrated throughout. Prepared under the direction of the ASM Handbook Committee. Other volumes in this series also available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook, Machining; Eighth Edition, Volume 3

by Lyman, Taylor, Editor

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Novelty, Ohio: American Society for Metals, 1972, 3rd Printing

Description: Quarto, fine in lightly rubbed and worn dj. Discusses machining processes and their application to syteel and cast iron; grinding, honing, lappi g; cutting--tool materials; machining of cast iron, tool steel, stainless steel, alloys, copper, lead, magnesium, nickel, zinc, powder parts and more. 552 pp. including index. and abbreviations and symbols. Illustrated throughout. Prepared under the direction of the ASM Handbook Committee. Other volumes in this series also available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook 1954 Supplement

by Taylor Lyman

price: $34.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The American Society for Metals Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside cover. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook 1948 Edition

by Lyman, Taylor

price: $42.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The American Society for Metals Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. 1948 tight red cloth hardcover sharp corners interior clean 1332 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook Volume 6: Welding and Brazing

by Taylor (Editor) Lyman

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Society For Metals Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. 1974, Hardback VOL. 6 (EIGHTH) edition in good condition. No markings or highlightings. Name on outer page edges. Blue with gold lettering, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook-1955 Supplement

by Lyman Taylor

price: $65.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover. Large. Very good Publisher: ASM Date Published: 1955

Description: Ex-library. Wear at corners. Binding tight. Text clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook Volume 4-Forming

by Lyman, Taylor

price: $67.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Edition-Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Society for Metals, OH Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 528 pages-Illustrated and indexed- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook 8th Edition Volume 7 Atlas of Microstructures of Industrial Alloys

by Lyman, Taylor

price: $72.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Society for Metals, Metals Park Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. 1972 1st printing tight hardcover sharp corners previous owner's name on title page interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook, Volume 2: Heat Treating, Cleaning and Finishing

by Lyman, Taylor (Editor)

price: $89.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Edition; Seventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Society for Metals Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Owner's address inked on FFEP, little bit of light soiling to page ends; 708 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook Vol.2

by Taylor Lyman (Ed. )

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Metals Handbook: Vol. 2, Heat Treating, Cleaning and Finishing

by Taylor (Editor) Lyman

price: $94.36

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: american Society for Metals

Description: New. B000H4MM2S New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metals Handbook 1948 Edition

by Lyman, Taylor (Editior)

price: $97.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Reprinted 1952 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR METALS, USA Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This volume is numbered S10888. Huge volume, lightly corner bumped. Edgewear with tiny tear to corner top left. Cover rubbed and speckled. 1333 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. xi, 1333p.; 29cm; Illus.; Index (blue-paper); HC; Red cloth read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.