» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Metalheads: Heavy Metal Music and Adolescent Alienation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Metalheads: Heavy Metal Music and Adolescent Alienation

by Jeffrey Jensen Arnett

About this title: Heavy metal is a violent, head-bashing music complete, in its live performances, with its own arena of rage and celebration, the mosh pit. It is a music in the red corner of society, loud, angry, and, to a well-tuned ear, practically intolerable. And yet, the art form radiates a message about American adolescents well worth examining and comprehending: Its devotees, primarily adolescent boys, are alienated from their world and angry about its future. Heavy metal speaks throbbingly the message of rage, loneliness, and cynicism. In this sensitive book, Jeffrey Jensen Arnett synthesizes the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Metalheads: Heavy Metal Music and Adolescent Alienation

by Jeffrey Jensen Arnett

price: $19.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Pr (Short Disc) Date Published: 1996-02 ISBN-13: 9780813328126 ISBN: 0813328128

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book in very good condition--dustjacket shiny, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rowinskibooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Metalheads: Heavy Metal Music and Adolescent Alienation used book

Metalheads: Heavy Metal Music and Adolescent Alienation

by Arnett, Jeffrey

price: $33.49

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813328133 ISBN: 0813328136

Description: Very Good. 0813328136 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Metalheads: Heavy Metal Music and Adolescent Alienation new book

Metalheads: Heavy Metal Music and Adolescent Alienation

by Arnett, Jeffrey Jensen (Preface by)

price: $37.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813328133 ISBN: 0813328136

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Metal Heads: Heavy Metal Music and Alienation

by Arnett, Jeffrey Jensen

price: $38.12

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Westview, Boulder, CO Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813328126 ISBN: 0813328128

Description: Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Metalheads: Heavy Metal Music and Adolescent Alienation used book

Metalheads: Heavy Metal Music and Adolescent Alienation

by Arnett, Jeffrey

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813328133 ISBN: 0813328136

Description: Good. 0813328136 former library copy in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BRIGHTLIGHT BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Metal Heads: Heavy Metal Music and Adolescent Alienation used book

Metal Heads: Heavy Metal Music and Adolescent Alienation

by Heavy Metal

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PBO, Publisher: Westview, Boulder Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780813328133 ISBN: 0813328136

Description: Very good; Collectible. By Jeffrey Jensen Arnett. This book was designed more as a sociology text than a light popular culture item. Still, I find it interesting. Arnett attempts to explain the fascination with heavy metal music and the kinds of personalities that are drawn to it. A clinical eye turned on a profoundly non-c; inical subject. 196 pages with index and bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziesing Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Metalheads: Heavy Metal Music and Adolescent Alien new book

Metalheads: Heavy Metal Music and Adolescent Alien

by Arnett, Jeffrey Jensen

price: $32.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WESTVIEW PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813328133 ISBN: 0813328136

Description: New. This book helps us gain insight into a segment of the youth culture that most adults find strange, if not bizarre. This extremely will-written book provides the reader with insight into the psychology of metalheads and is sprinkled with many case exa... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Metalheads: Heavy Metal Music and Adolescent Alienation new book

Metalheads: Heavy Metal Music and Adolescent Alienation

by Jeffrey Jensen Arnett

price: $40.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813328133 ISBN: 0813328136

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Metalheads: Heavy Metal Music and Adolescent Alienation new book

Metalheads: Heavy Metal Music and Adolescent Alienation

by Jeffrey Arnett

price: $42.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813328133 ISBN: 0813328136

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.