Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Manual Arts Press, Peoria, IL
Date Published: 1926
Description: Very good; mild soil to covers, rubbing to extremities; spine ends bumped, rubbed, and slightly frayed; else Fine. No dust jacket. Owner stamp of Harry R. Ringwald, a Southern California gem enthusiast and co-founder (in 1947) of The Lapidary Journal, the first gem and jewelry-making magazine in the world. read more
Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Sm 8vo. Hardcover, 1926. Dust jacket is significantly worn, with tattered edges and joints and pieces chipping from the spine The covers and spine are in good condition. Owner's name on dust jacket and title page. Aside from a stain on the top margin near the end pages are clean and intact. Illustrations included. Binding is strong. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Manual Arts Press, Peoria, IL
Date Published: 1926
Description: Photos & Drawings. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, very light wear. Innards clean & tight. Jacket has tear at spine center, chipping at spine top, other tiny chips & tears. 190 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Manual Arts Press, Peoria, IL
Date Published: 1926
Description: Good+ No Jacket, As Issued. Book has previous owner's name at top of the front pastedown. The cover is moderately worn, especially at head and heel of spine and at corners/bottom edge with light staining/sunning to rear cover. Small tear at rear head of spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Manual Arts Press, Peoria, IL
Date Published: 1926
Description: VG- in G+ jacket. Brown cloth, black lettering and decorations, prev. owners name written on fep, tape residue inside both covers from DJ being taped to book, VG-, Dust jacke is soiled and edge rubbedm chipped in a couple of spots. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Manual Arts Press (
Date Published: 1926)
Description: NOT an ex-library, remainder or bookclub copy. 191 pages, 7 3/4 inches tall. 1926 printing. Blue cloth boards w/ black spine & front board lettering. Well illustrated with frontis and b&w photographs. Good, straight & tight, clean & bright hardback w/ no text marks, creases or excessive wear (slight rubbing shelfwear; moderate corner wear w/ fray and cardboard show and one gentle bump; moderate spine head & heel wear; clean, age-tanned textblock edges; PENCIL notations on endpapers; very faint ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Manual Arts Press, Peoria, Ill.
Date Published: 1926
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Slight yellowing n use wear, small stains? bleach? on back cover....Spine n Pages Clean n Tight. 191 p. illus. 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Manual Arts Press, Peoria, Ill.
Date Published: 1926
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Book near VG, lacks DJ. VG binding & hinges, square, unmarked text. Moderate external wear, corners & spine ends bumped & rubbed. 191 p. illus. 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. A 7.875 x 5.375 inch 191 page illustrated HC. Text gives an acquaintance with metals chiefly used by the craftworker--silver, brass, and copper. Wonderful sketches and photographic images including the frontispiece, "Metalworking Class in Milwaukee Vocational School (Wisconsin)". read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Manual Arts Press, Peoria, IL
Date Published: 1926
Description: Black & white illustrations throughout. Very Good with offsetting to endpapers, some dampstaining to bottom edge of rear board and bumping and light fraying to corners and edges.; 191 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Manual Arts Press
Date Published: 1926
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Couple of small tear to d/w. Gives complete instructions for making simple jewlry, such as brooches, pins and rings. Also silver and brass pieces, including hand-hammered bowls, candlesticks, wall laterns and draw pulls. Emphasizes good design. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chas Bennett, Ill
Date Published: 1926
Description: Vg++ GREAT b&w PLATES Blue cover/black print very clean Great plate of metalworking class in Milwaukee Vocational School, Milwaukee, WI, where author taught. Instructional BK. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.