» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art of modern India

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Art of modern India

by Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha

About this title: This work seeks to explain the reasons behind an Indian art renaissance, in a country where traditions are strong despite two centuries of foreign rule. It is arranged thematically to show every aspect of the Indian art scene and places the art in its social, cultural and political context. The contemporary Indian art scene is one of the most ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Art of Modern India

by Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha

price: $19.73

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500237557 ISBN: 0500237557

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Art of Modern India new book

Art of Modern India

by Balraj Khanna Aziz Kurtha

price: $23.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500280461 ISBN: 0500280460

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Art of modern India new book

Art of modern India

by Khanna, Balraj, and Kurtha, Aziz

price: $28.78

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780500280461 ISBN: 0500280460

Description: New. 144p. : col. ill. ; 28 cm. Originally published: 1998. Includes index. Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Modern India

by Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha

price: $56.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 26/05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780500237557 ISBN: 0500237557

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Modern India

by Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha

price: $418.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1998/05/26 ISBN-13: 9780500237557 ISBN: 0500237557

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Modern India

by Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha

price: $418.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1998/05/26 ISBN-13: 9780500237557 ISBN: 0500237557

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Modern India

by Balraj Khanna

price: $18.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500237557 ISBN: 0500237557

Description: Used-Very Good. Some mild shelve wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Modern India

by Balraj Khanna

price: $18.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500237557 ISBN: 0500237557

Description: Used-Very Good. Dust jacket shows slight wear, reading content fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Art of Modern India used book

Art of Modern India

by Khanna, Balraj

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON @ ISBN-13: 9780500280461 ISBN: 0500280460

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Modern India

by Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 26/05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780500237557 ISBN: 0500237557

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Modern India new book

Art of Modern India

by Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha

price: $48.49

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780500280461 ISBN: 0500280460

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0500280460. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Art of Modern India

by Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha

price: $48.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500237557 ISBN: 0500237557

Description: New. Weekday Orders Sent from Herefordshire UK SAME DAY; NEW; 10K+ Amazon orders sent out; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Modern India

by Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha

price: $388.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1998/05/26 ISBN-13: 9780500237557 ISBN: 0500237557

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Modern India

by Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha

price: $388.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1998/05/26 ISBN-13: 9780500237557 ISBN: 0500237557

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Modern India new book

Art of Modern India

by Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha

price: $42.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780500280461 ISBN: 0500280460

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0500280460. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Art of Modern India

by Khanna, Balraj, & Kurtha, Aziz

price: $49.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500237557 ISBN: 0500237557

Description: New in New jacket. Qto. Qto., HB., 27 x 23 cms. 144 pages, 133 colour illustrations. One of the most vibrant art scenes in the contemporary world. A Very Fine copy in VF d/wrapper. As NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Garden Village Bks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Art of modern India

by Khanna, Balraj, and Kurtha, Aziz

price: $59.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500237557 ISBN: 0500237557

Description: New. 144p. : ill.(some col.) ; 29 cm. Includes illustrations. Bibliography: p141-143. - Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Art of modern India new book

Art of modern India

by Khanna, Balraj, and Kurtha, Aziz

price: $59.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780500280461 ISBN: 0500280460

Description: New. 144p. : col. ill. ; 28 cm. Originally published: 1998. Includes index. Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Art of Modern India

by Balraj Khanna And Aziz Kurtha

price: $62.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London, UK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780500237557 ISBN: 0500237557

Description: New in New jacket. 24 Cms x 29 Cms. Printed Pages: 144 with 133 colour illustrations. Slightly torn dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Munshiram Manoharlal, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.