Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: This work seeks to explain the reasons behind an Indian art renaissance, in a country where traditions are strong despite two centuries of foreign rule. It is arranged thematically to show every aspect of the Indian art scene and places the art in its social, cultural and political context. The contemporary Indian art scene is one of the most ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Art of modern India
(19 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Art of Modern India
by
Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780500237557
ISBN: 0500237557
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop ,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Art of Modern India
by
Balraj Khanna Aziz Kurtha
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
ISBN-13: 9780500280461
ISBN: 0500280460
Description: New. read more
Art of modern India
by
Khanna, Balraj, and Kurtha, Aziz
Ships from
NETHERLANDS
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780500280461
ISBN: 0500280460
Description: New. 144p. : col. ill. ; 28 cm. Originally published: 1998. Includes index. Bibliography. read more
Art of Modern India
by
Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd
Date Published: 26/05/1998
ISBN-13: 9780500237557
ISBN: 0500237557
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
aaninternational ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Art of Modern India
by
Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd
Date Published: 1998/05/26
ISBN-13: 9780500237557
ISBN: 0500237557
Description: Very good Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
aaninternational ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Art of Modern India
by
Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd
Date Published: 1998/05/26
ISBN-13: 9780500237557
ISBN: 0500237557
Description: Very good Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
aaninternational ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Art of Modern India
by
Balraj Khanna
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Updated_Month1|0
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780500237557
ISBN: 0500237557
Description: Used-Very Good. Some mild shelve wear to cover. read more
Art of Modern India
by
Balraj Khanna
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Updated_Month1|0
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780500237557
ISBN: 0500237557
Description: Used-Very Good. Dust jacket shows slight wear, reading content fine. read more
Art of Modern India
by
Khanna, Balraj
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON @
ISBN-13: 9780500280461
ISBN: 0500280460
Description: Fair. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Art of Modern India
by
Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd
Date Published: 26/05/1998
ISBN-13: 9780500237557
ISBN: 0500237557
Description: Very good. read more
Art of Modern India
by
Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780500280461
ISBN: 0500280460
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0500280460. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo ,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Art of Modern India
by
Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780500237557
ISBN: 0500237557
Description: New. Weekday Orders Sent from Herefordshire UK SAME DAY; NEW; 10K+ Amazon orders sent out; Cover artwork may differ; read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Aardvark Books Ltd ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Art of Modern India
by
Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd
Date Published: 1998/05/26
ISBN-13: 9780500237557
ISBN: 0500237557
Description: Very good Condition. read more
Art of Modern India
by
Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd
Date Published: 1998/05/26
ISBN-13: 9780500237557
ISBN: 0500237557
Description: Very good Condition. read more
Art of Modern India
by
Balraj Khanna, Aziz Kurtha
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd
ISBN-13: 9780500280461
ISBN: 0500280460
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0500280460. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PremierBook ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Art of Modern India
by
Khanna, Balraj, & Kurtha, Aziz
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcovers
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780500237557
ISBN: 0500237557
Description: New in New jacket. Qto. Qto., HB., 27 x 23 cms. 144 pages, 133 colour illustrations. One of the most vibrant art scenes in the contemporary world. A Very Fine copy in VF d/wrapper. As NEW. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Garden Village Bks ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Art of modern India
by
Khanna, Balraj, and Kurtha, Aziz
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780500237557
ISBN: 0500237557
Description: New. 144p. : ill.(some col.) ; 29 cm. Includes illustrations. Bibliography: p141-143. - Includes index. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
OB1S ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Art of modern India
by
Khanna, Balraj, and Kurtha, Aziz
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780500280461
ISBN: 0500280460
Description: New. 144p. : col. ill. ; 28 cm. Originally published: 1998. Includes index. Bibliography. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
OB1S ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Art of Modern India
by
Balraj Khanna And Aziz Kurtha
Ships from
INDIA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London, UK
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780500237557
ISBN: 0500237557
Description: New in New jacket. 24 Cms x 29 Cms. Printed Pages: 144 with 133 colour illustrations. Slightly torn dust-jacket. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.