» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Modern Conjuring: For Wizards of All Ages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of Modern Conjuring: For Wizards of All Ages

by Henri Garenne

About this title: Beginning with the basics of palming objects and explaining props, and progressing through over 200 tricks, this book by Professor Henri Garenne is a treasure-trove for the new magician or the armchair prestidigitator. Illustrations throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages used book

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages

by Garenne, Henri

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780517223550 ISBN: 0517223554

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages used book

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages

by Garenne, Henri

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780517223550 ISBN: 0517223554

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages used book

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages

by Henri Garenne

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780517223550 ISBN: 0517223554

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages used book

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages

by Henri Garenne

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608296 ISBN: 0609608290

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages used book

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages

by Henri Garenne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517223550 ISBN: 0517223554

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring: For Wizards of All Ages new book

The Art of Modern Conjuring: For Wizards of All Ages

by Garenne, Henri

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Potter ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608296 ISBN: 0609608290

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. unread read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: david beasley, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages new book

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages

by Henri Garenne

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517223550 ISBN: 0517223554

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages used book

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages

by Henri Garenne

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609608296 ISBN: 0609608290

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages new book

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages

by Henri Garenne

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 2004-07-06 ISBN-13: 9780517223550 ISBN: 0517223554

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages used book

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages

by Henri Garenne

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 2004-07-06 ISBN-13: 9780517223550 ISBN: 0517223554

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards used book

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards

by Henri Garenne

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609608296 ISBN: 0609608290

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages used book

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages

by Garenne, Henri

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517223550 ISBN: 0517223554

Description: Very Good. 0517223554 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, dust jacket, dedication on first page books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Modern Conjuring, the: for Wizards of All Ages used book

Art of Modern Conjuring, the: for Wizards of All Ages

by Garenne, Henri

price: $2.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter / Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608296 ISBN: 0609608290

Description: Very Good-Little Edge Wear. /No Jacket. 0609608290 Very good condition with little wear; no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eagle Valley Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages used book

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages

by Henri Garenne

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Potter Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2001-06-26 ISBN-13: 9780609608296 ISBN: 0609608290

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring for Wizards of All Ages: new book

The Art of Modern Conjuring for Wizards of All Ages:

by Henri Garenne

price: $4.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517223550 ISBN: 0517223554

Description: New-Brand New- 206. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages used book

Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages

by Garenne, Henri

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter/Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608296 ISBN: 0609608290

Description: Fine. Facsimile. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Originally published in 1886, B/W Illustrations, 206 Pages, Red Colored Boards with Gold and Black Lettering on the Covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages new book

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages

by Garenne, Henri

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780517223550 ISBN: 0517223554

Description: New in New jacket. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2. Contains easy-to-follow instructions for more than 125 captivating tricks, progressing from simple card illustions to seemingly impossible feats of magic. Illustrated with engravings from original publication in 1886. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages used book

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages

by Garenne, Henri

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Gramercy, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780517223550 ISBN: 0517223554

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 5.25 By 7.33 " A new reprint of an old Conjuring book published in 1886. An old book btrought back with Information and tricks to fool and entertain other with and also to create satisfaction for the reader. The old illustrations are still clear and useful in this new printing. 206 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages used book

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages

by Garenne, Henri

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Firsst Reprint Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Gramercy, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780517223550 ISBN: 0517223554

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 5.25 By 7.33 " A new reprint of an old Conjuring book published in 1886. An old book btrought back with Information and tricks to fool and entertain other with and also to create satisfaction for the reader. The old illustrations are still clear and useful in this new printing. 206 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring. for Wizards of All Ages used book

The Art of Modern Conjuring. for Wizards of All Ages

by Garenne, Henri

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., Publishers., New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608296 ISBN: 0609608290

Description: First Potter edition in hardcover. 206 pp. Illustrated front board. Fine without jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring for Wizards of All Ages used book

The Art of Modern Conjuring for Wizards of All Ages

by Garenne, Henri

price: $13.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Potter Ed Binding: HB Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609608296 ISBN: 0609608290

Description: Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings; VG, no dj. 206 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring for Wizards of All Ages new book

The Art of Modern Conjuring for Wizards of All Ages

by Professor Henri Garenne

price: $14.06

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780517223550 ISBN: 0517223554

Description: New/New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0517223554 Beginning with the basics of palming objects and explaining props, and progressing through over 200 tricks, this book by Professor Henri Garenne is a treasure-trove for the new magician or the armchair prestidigitator. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Allen Williams Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages used book

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages

by Henri Garenne

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780517223550 ISBN: 0517223554

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages used book

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages

by Henri Garenne

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609608296 ISBN: 0609608290

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages used book

The Art of Modern Conjuring: for Wizards of All Ages

by Henri Garenne

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780517223550 ISBN: 0517223554

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.