» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Messiah

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Messiah

by Marjorie Holmes

About this title: Completing the novelistic retelling of Christ's life the author here recounts Christ's life from the beginning of his ministry to his crucifixion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Messiah

by Holmes, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060158088 ISBN: 0060158085

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 396 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah

by Holmes, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060158088 ISBN: 0060158085

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 396 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah

by Holmes, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060158088 ISBN: 0060158085

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 396 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Messiah used book

The Messiah

by Holmes, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060640118 ISBN: 0060640111

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Messiah used book

The Messiah

by Holmes, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060640118 ISBN: 0060640111

Description: Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah

by Holmes, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060158088 ISBN: 0060158085

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 396 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah

by Holmes, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060158088 ISBN: 0060158085

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2569v9. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 396 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah

by Holmes, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060158088 ISBN: 0060158085

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear & aging to dust jacket, few library stamps & stickers, stk #2070v9. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 396 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah

by Holmes, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060158088 ISBN: 0060158085

Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. Type: Ex-Library All orders shipped media mail the following working day..396 PAGES. Completing the novelistic retelling of Christ's life the author here recounts Christ's life from the beginning of his ministry to his crucifixion. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah

by Holmes, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060158088 ISBN: 0060158085

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 396 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah used book

The Messiah

by Holmes, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060640118 ISBN: 0060640111

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah used book

The Messiah

by Holmes, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060640118 ISBN: 0060640111

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah used book

The Messiah

by Holmes, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060640118 ISBN: 0060640111

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah used book

The Messiah

by Holmes, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060640118 ISBN: 0060640111

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah used book

The Messiah

by Holmes, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060640118 ISBN: 0060640111

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah used book

The Messiah

by Holmes, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060640118 ISBN: 0060640111

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Messiah used book

The Messiah

by Holmes, Marjorie

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780060640118 ISBN: 0060640111

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah

by Marjorie Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guideposts Date Published: 1987-01-01

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Dj tornDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah

by Marjorie Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060158088 ISBN: 0060158085

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah

by Marjorie Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guideposts Date Published: 1987

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah

by Marjorie Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guideposts Date Published: 1987

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Marjorie Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: large print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G K Hall & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780816144549 ISBN: 0816144540

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -large print, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah

by Marjorie Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1987

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. ffep missing. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah

by Marjorie Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guideposts Date Published: 1987

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Messiah

by Marjorie Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guideposts Date Published: 1987

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 13, 2008
By Judy, Auburn, IN

"I liked the first book in the series the best. This was disappointing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Very good, Feb 7, 2008
By armhdm2, Atlanta, Georgia

"Very good reading as long as you can get past the fiction parts but it does portrays Jesus in a way that you can realize he was also human and a very loving, compassionate human in addition to being God."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2007
By Christine, Woodbridge, NJ

"thought provoking and well written"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.