» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art of Memory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Art of Memory

by Frances Amelia Yates

About this title: The leading Renaissance scholar of her time, Frances Yates revolutionised the study of the history of art, science and ideas. She demonstrated that ideas and practices once considered marginal such as hermeticism and alchemy were actually at the forefront of the renaissance mind. Yates was a pioneer in her emphasis on visual culture and many of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Art of Memory used book

The Art of Memory

by Frances A. Yates

price: $16.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226950013 ISBN: 0226950018

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Memory used book

The Art of Memory

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $21.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780712655453 ISBN: 071265545X

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Memory (Peregrines)

by Frances A. Yates

price: $21.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140550849 ISBN: 0140550844

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Memory

by Frances A. Yates

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books 1978 Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140550849 ISBN: 0140550844

Description: ISBN 0140550844. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Tight sound copy in good condition with some underlining and and margin notes in blue ink to preface and first chapter of the text, no apparent markings to rest of book, some browning to edges of interior pages, minor creasing to cover edges and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Memory used book

The Art of Memory

by Frances A. Yates

price: $23.09

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 1992-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780712655453 ISBN: 071265545X

Description: Very Good. Light edgewear, no markings in text, spine crease, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Memory used book

The Art of Memory

by Frances A. Yates

price: $26.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780712655453 ISBN: 071265545X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of Memory new book

The Art of Memory

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $28.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1992-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780712655453 ISBN: 071265545X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780712655453. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Memory new book

The Art of Memory

by Yates, Frances Amelia

list price: $32.95

our price: $29.66

you save: $3.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780712655453 ISBN: 071265545X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of Memory new book

The Art of Memory

by Frances A. Yates

price: $32.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780712655453 ISBN: 071265545X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Memory new book

The Art of Memory

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $32.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780712655453 ISBN: 071265545X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 448 pages. (448 pages) this study of memory looks at the history and development of memory enhancement. the book begins by looking at the ancient greeks who invented a memory system based on a technique of impressing "places" and "images" on the mind. this technique was then developed by the romans and europeans. 24pp b&w photographs edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of Memory new book

The Art of Memory

by Yates, Frances Amelia

price: $34.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780226950013 ISBN: 0226950018

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of Memory used book

The Art of Memory

by Yates Frances A.

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, reptg Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780226950013 ISBN: 0226950018

Description: Fine. Pbk 400pp appears unused slight shelf wear excellent clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Memory

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, Chicago Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780710023384 ISBN: 0710023383

Description: Good/No Jacket. . Hardcover, good condition, with somewhat rubbed boards, some marks and scratches. somewhat slanted, somewhat compressed spine, lightly bumped corners--bottom corners lightly frayed. somewhat tanned p. edges, some light soil or spots. lightly tanned eps, sme lightly tanned pp. 8-9 cm stain along fr edge, ffep. Also, sig, etc. A few light pencil markings. O/w cln, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Memory new book

The Art of Memory

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $19.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780712655453 ISBN: 071265545X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Memory new book

The Art of Memory

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $21.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780712655453 ISBN: 071265545X

Description: BRAND NEW. 071265545X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Memory new book

The Art of Memory

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $22.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226950013 ISBN: 0226950018

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Memory new book

The Art of Memory

by Frances A. Yates

price: $22.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226950013 ISBN: 0226950018

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226950018. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Memory new book

The Art of Memory

by Yates, Frances Amelia

price: $23.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: PIMLICO Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780712655453 ISBN: 071265545X

Description: New. In this classic study of how people learned to retain vast stores of knowledge before the invention of the printed page, Frances A. Yates traces the art of memory from its treatment by Greek orators, through its Gothic transformations in the Middle A... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Memory new book

Art of Memory

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $23.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780712655453 ISBN: 071265545X

Description: New. This study of memory looks at the history and development of memory enhancement. The book begins by looking at the ancient Greeks who invented a memory system based on a technique of impressing "places" and "images" on the mind. This technique was the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Memory

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS Date Published: N.D.

Description: F. ND (1974)-WITH FOLD OUT CHART. -MOSTLY WHITE COVERS.; B&W Illustration s; 8vo; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Memory new book

The Art of Memory

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $24.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780712655453 ISBN: 071265545X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Memory used book

The Art of Memory

by Yates, Brock

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780226950013 ISBN: 0226950018

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (XX5) Trade Softcover in VG++ condition; 395pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Memory, the

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $26.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140550849 ISBN: 0140550844

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition, mark to inside cover and small tear to inside page. In this book Frances Yates uncovers the secrets of the ancient art of memory-from classical Greece to Shakespeare's England. Chapters on the three Latin sources for the classical art of memory, the art of memory in the middle ages, the memory theatre of Giulio Camillo and much more. Contains a section of illustrations and a fold diagram of Camillo's memory theatre. 439 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of Memory used book

The Art of Memory

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $27.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226950013 ISBN: 0226950018

Description: Good. 0226950018 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Memory new book

The Art of Memory

by Frances A. Yates

price: $28.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780712655453 ISBN: 071265545X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
classic, Sep 10, 2009
By serenimo, NY

"This book is a classic, and unreplaced by any of the subsequent works on memory treatises. Particularly productively provocative are the comments on contemporaneous art and literature, and how the structures of memory treatises may have affected these."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Carolyn, York, Q5, The United Kingdom

"I love books about things I not only know nothing about, but things I had not only never heard of but impinge on things I do know about. This book traces the history of the idea of the 'memory palace' from classical times to the 17th century, concluding with the hypothesis that the Globe Theatre was in fact designed using the traditional 'memory palace' as a template."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Moxysox, Cheshire, C5, The United Kingdom

"Invaluable; astounding; inspiring.

Used by Carlos Fuentes in writing his huge 'Terra Nostra' novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Ron, Winnetka, IL

"I was surprised at the readability of this. But, truthfully, I read it a few months ago and forgot most of what I think about it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Art of Memory by Frances Amelia Yates

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.