» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Messages from My Father: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Messages from My Father: A Memoir

by Calvin Trillin

About this title: "The man was stubborn", writes Calvin Trillin - the second most stubborn member of the Trillin family - to begin his fond, wry, and affecting memoir of his father. Abe Trillin had the western Missouri accent of someone who had grown up in St. Joseph and the dreams of America of someone who had been born is Russia. In Kansas City, he was a grocer, at least until he swore off the grocery business. He was given to swearing off things - coffee, tobacco, alcohol, all neckties that were not yellow in color. Presumably he had also sworn off swearing, although he was a collector of curses like "May ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Messages From My Father: a Memoir used book

Messages From My Father: a Memoir

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780374208608 ISBN: 0374208603

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 117 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father: a Memoir used book

Messages From My Father: a Memoir

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780374208608 ISBN: 0374208603

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 117 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father: a Memoir used book

Messages From My Father: a Memoir

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780374525088 ISBN: 0374525080

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father: a Memoir used book

Messages From My Father: a Memoir

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780374525088 ISBN: 0374525080

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father: a Memoir used book

Messages From My Father: a Memoir

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780374525088 ISBN: 0374525080

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Messages from My Father: A Memoir used book

Messages from My Father: A Memoir

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374208608 ISBN: 0374208603

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear & aging to dust jacket, stk #2018sl8. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 117 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father used book

Messages From My Father

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374208608 ISBN: 0374208603

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father: a Memoir new book

Messages From My Father: a Memoir

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374525088 ISBN: 0374525080

Description: New. 0374525080 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father used book

Messages From My Father

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Paper/SEWN Publisher: Noonday Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374525088 ISBN: 0374525080

Description: As New. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author "To Randy, Calvin Trillin" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Messages from My Father: A Memoir used book

Messages from My Father: A Memoir

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374208608 ISBN: 0374208603

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 117 p. normal library markings, otherwise good clean copy read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father used book

Messages From My Father

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9780374208608 ISBN: 0374208603

Description: Good. No DJ. Light to Moderate Shelfwear Overall. Edgewear. Erasures on first page, No Marks in text. c03s03. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father used book

Messages From My Father

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374208608 ISBN: 0374208603

Description: Good. 0374208603 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father used book

Messages From My Father

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374208608 ISBN: 0374208603

Description: Very Good. 0374208603 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father used book

Messages From My Father

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374208608 ISBN: 0374208603

Description: Good in Good jacket. 133-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father used book

Messages From My Father

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374208608 ISBN: 0374208603

Description: Good in Good jacket. 255-Z-Add Hardcover Dust jacket has wear & tear. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father used book

Messages From My Father

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374208608 ISBN: 0374208603

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father: a Memoir used book

Messages From My Father: a Memoir

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374525088 ISBN: 0374525080

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father used book

Messages From My Father

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374208608 ISBN: 0374208603

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father: a Memoir used book

Messages From My Father: a Memoir

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374525088 ISBN: 0374525080

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father used book

Messages From My Father

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374208608 ISBN: 0374208603

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father used book

Messages From My Father

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374208608 ISBN: 0374208603

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father used book

Messages From My Father

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374208608 ISBN: 0374208603

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father: a Memoir used book

Messages From My Father: a Memoir

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374525088 ISBN: 0374525080

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father: a Memoir used book

Messages From My Father: a Memoir

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 6/12/1997 ISBN-13: 9780374525088 ISBN: 0374525080

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Messages From My Father used book

Messages From My Father

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374525088 ISBN: 0374525080

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Maggie, Carlsbad, CA

"This very short memoir regarding Calvin Trillin's father is interesting and sometimes amusing, but doesn't have the wit or or feeling of overwhelming love that Trillin gave to About Alice. I would have liked to know more. There was more to know because his father wrote about many things in his life, but Trillin doesn't mine that information. I think the book suffers for it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Cliff, The United States

"This is a wonderful, warm read. It can lead you to other Trillin books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Marta, Clifton Park, NY

"I love this book. It's about Trillin's memories of his father and what his father's hopes for him were. He points out that we get messages from our parents but never realize that we may be understanding things differently than they meant it. Also about how his father's experience as an immigrant molded his idea of being American."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Lmj, Urbana, OH

"A memoir of the author's father and the lessons he learned from the man from Kansas City. Even after years living in New York City and making his living through writing, Trillin still has the midwest values instilled by his father."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Messages from My Father: A Memoir by Calvin Trillin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Travels with Alice

Travels with Alice

by Calvin Trillin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Family Man

Family Man

by Calvin Trillin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.59!

About Alice

About Alice

by Calvin Trillin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Remembering Denny

Remembering Denny

by Calvin Trillin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Too Soon to Tell

Too Soon to Tell

by Calvin Trillin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

If You Cant Say Something Nice

by Calvin Trillin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.12!