Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Muhammad Mosque of Islam, Chicago
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very good in Good-dj. Bright gilt title on cover and spine. Front fly page has been carefully removed but text is clean. Strong hinges. Dj shows wear with tatters at spine ends and a 2-inch triange missing from back cover. Dj is now protected by a Brodart mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Muhammad's Temple No. 2, Chicago
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good-Collectible in Good jacket. upto9½"tall/ VG+ copy of 2nd Printing in G+ DJ, protected by mylar cover. xxvii, 355 p.; 22 cm. Aqua cloth cover with bright gold title on front & spine. Corners are sharp and contents are clean and tight. Light spotting on top edge of pages. Unclipped DJ shows wear around the edges, including a 1" tear at the upper right corner of the front and 1/4" chip from the bottom right corner. The statement of 2nd Printing appears in the top right corner of the DJ. read more
Description: The book does not indicate a later printing, although "2nd printing" is on the front panel of the jacket. Very good in a good dust jacket. Light blue cloth is slightly spotted, and endpapers are a little soiled. The jacket is missing the front flap and has small chips along the edges. The Black Muslim manifesto from the turbulent 1960's. read more
Edition: FIRST ED
Binding: HARDBACK
Date Published: 1956
Description: GOOD CONDITION. 7 3/4 X 9 3/4. Muhammad's Temple No 2 cover has some stains to front, the first blank page is missing, light soiling. _PAB_ read more
Binding: HARD BACK
Publisher: MUHAMMAD MOSQUE OF ISLAM #2, CHICAGE IL
Date Published: 1965
Description: GOOD. 8.25 X 5.5" Light green cloth boards have gold lettering on front cover and spine areas. There is wear around the edges and corners. There is a small whole front cover. Back hinge is cracked. The text is clean and intact, the binding is tight. From the author of HOW TO EAT TO LIVE. _PAB_ read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Muhammad Mosque of Islam No. 2, Chicago
Date Published: 1965
Description: A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket has few chips and tears, else very good. MUHAMMAD, Elijah. MESSAGE TO THE BLACKMAN IN AMERICA. Octavo, cloth, pp. xxvii, 355. read more
Binding: HARD BACK BLUE
Publisher: MUHAMMAD MOSQUE OF ISLAM 2, IL
Date Published: 1965
Description: VERY GOOD WORN DJ. WORN DJ. 6 X 8. Dj is somewhat worn, creased, few closed tears, rubbed cover, worn extremeties, chipped corners. Book has bright gold gilt on cover & spine, good binding, clean body and unmarked text. Light shelf wear, bookplate on innr board. _PAB_ read more
Binding: HARD BACK AQUA
Publisher: MUHAMMAD MOSQUE OF ISLAM 2, CHICAGO, ILLINOIS
Date Published: NO DATE
Description: VERY GOOD CREASED DJ. CREASED DJ. 6 X 8. Dj has plastic protective cover, however, creases at corners, and very lightly rubbed edges. Bright gold gilt on cover & spine, good binding, clean body and unmarked text. Light shelf wear. _PAB_ read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Muhammad Mosque o/Islam #2, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good+/VG Price is unclipped. DJ with Mylar 355pp(Index) A3/8"DJ chip at bottom rear edge, ink name/address on endpaper & hinge paper tears gluemended, o.w. clean, bright & tight. read more
Edition: Second printin
Binding: HARD BACK
Publisher: MUHAMMAD'S TEMPLE #2, CHICAGO ILLINOIS
Date Published: 1965
Description: GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 6 X 8" IN MYLAR DJ GOOD++ BEAUTIFUL DJ WITH colorful combination and picture of Elijah Muhammad, rubbing on the edges pages very clean tight crisp clean _PAB_ read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chicago: Muhammad Mosque of Islam No. 2, 1965
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. A very important book in the history of African American religion by the man who inspired Malcolm X. Produced in relatively small quantity and with a limited circulation, the first edition is quite rare, especially in good condition, This is a fine copy in a very good dustwrapper. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MEMPS Publications, Atlanta, GA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781884855146ISBN:1884855148
Description: Ex-Library, As Is. No Jacket. Octavo. Usual lib. stamps, etc., no pocket, name stamps pen-blotted. Sturdily library-bound in green hardcover boards, with original pbk. cover pasted to front. Text is otherwise soundly bound and clean, perfectly useful. Cover pasted down to front board has major surface removal areas where it appears someone removed some covering tape or laminate at one time. Good reading copy, for sure. read more
"Almost everything I knew as a child, I learned from the teachings of The Honorable Elijah Muhammad. Many things that he taught then are coming to pass now. Forget the predudiced idealism ans the myths that have been unfairly attatched to his teachings simply because he wanted the Black man to be more than he was and to receive respact, freedom, justice and equality. It made me a better person. A must read for every African American and for all races to get a better understanding of the tiny man that they once looked at as one of the biggest threats to America."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.