» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Message to the Blackman in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Message to the Blackman in America

by Elijah Muhammad, Elijah

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Message to the Blackman in America new book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah, and Elijah

price: $15.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Secretarius Memps Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781884855146 ISBN: 1884855148

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookLady-SC, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Message to the Blackman in America new book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah, and Elijah

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Secretarius Memps Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781884855146 ISBN: 1884855148

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Muhammad Mosque of Islam, Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in Good-dj. Bright gilt title on cover and spine. Front fly page has been carefully removed but text is clean. Strong hinges. Dj shows wear with tatters at spine ends and a 2-inch triange missing from back cover. Dj is now protected by a Brodart mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loren Pankratz, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Message to the Blackman in America Messenger of Allah, Leader and Teacher to the American So-Called Negro

by Elijah Muhammad

price: $22.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Front/back cover taped to text block. Edges worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Muhammad's Temple of Islam No. 2, Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: xxvii, 356p., boards dampstained and with coffee-cup ring, slight bleeding to edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah

price: $24.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Muhammad's Temple No. 2, Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good-Collectible in Good jacket. upto9½"tall/ VG+ copy of 2nd Printing in G+ DJ, protected by mylar cover. xxvii, 355 p.; 22 cm. Aqua cloth cover with bright gold title on front & spine. Corners are sharp and contents are clean and tight. Light spotting on top edge of pages. Unclipped DJ shows wear around the edges, including a 1" tear at the upper right corner of the front and 1/4" chip from the bottom right corner. The statement of 2nd Printing appears in the top right corner of the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quaint Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Muhammad's Temple of Islam No. 2, Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: xxvii, 356p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah

price: $45.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, IL: Muhammad's Temple No. 2; (1965)

Description: The book does not indicate a later printing, although "2nd printing" is on the front panel of the jacket. Very good in a good dust jacket. Light blue cloth is slightly spotted, and endpapers are a little soiled. The jacket is missing the front flap and has small chips along the edges. The Black Muslim manifesto from the turbulent 1960's. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Elijah, Muhammad

price: $49.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Muhammad Mosque of Islam No. 2

Description: Good. B000VCJ8B4 Hardback copy, text is clean, Has no d\j covers have wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Muhammad's Temple #2, Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. B000VCJ8B4. A clean copy of the First Edition in a mildly worn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah

price: $72.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Muhammad Mosque of Islam No. 2, Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket has few chips and tears, else very good. MUHAMMAD, Elijah. MESSAGE TO THE BLACKMAN IN AMERICA. Octavo, cloth, pp. xxvii, 355. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah

price: $85.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Muhammad Mosque o/Islam #2, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1965

Description: Good+/VG Price is unclipped. DJ with Mylar 355pp(Index) A3/8"DJ chip at bottom rear edge, ink name/address on endpaper & hinge paper tears gluemended, o.w. clean, bright & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah

price: $99.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Muhammad Mosque of Islam No. 2, Illinois, 1965.

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. HC. Fair/Fair-, dj wrapped in mylar, 1st ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah

price: $9.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. 1965 HARDCOVER with dust jacket tattered and taped, binding solid, stamp and pen price on fly page, text unmarked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Brubaker, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Message to the Blackman in America new book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah, and Elijah

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Secretarius Memps Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781884855146 ISBN: 1884855148

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PRICED FOR LESS PRODUCTS, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Message to the Blackman in America used book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Elijah Muhammad

price: $11.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Secretarius Memps Publications Date Published: 1997-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781884855146 ISBN: 1884855148

Description: Very Good. H3 Cover has shelf wear and light scratching. Inside is clean. 1884855148. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Porchswingbooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Message to the Blackman in America new book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah, and Elijah

price: $13.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Secretarius Memps Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781884855146 ISBN: 1884855148

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. as described. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PRICED FOR LESS PRODUCTS, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Message to the Blackman in America new book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah, And Elijah

price: $17.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Secretarius Memps Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781884855146 ISBN: 1884855148

Description: New. No DJ Issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: HERITAGE BOOKS & MUSIC, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Message to the Blackman in America new book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah, and Elijah

price: $17.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Secretarius Memps Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781884855146 ISBN: 1884855148

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookishg, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Message to the Blackman

by Muhammad, Elijah

price: $19.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy; Collectible. 1965, published by Muhammad's Temple No. 2, name written on inside front cover page, text and binding are fully intact, notes and underlining throughout, covers show scuffing and staining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HiSservice Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah

price: $30.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Final Call Inc., Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: Softcover. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Message to the Blackman

by Muhammad, Elijah

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Muhammad Mosque of Islam No. 2 Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Light soil to exterior. Internally clean. Sturdy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah

price: $36.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Muhammad Mosque of Islam No. 2: Chicago, IL Date Published: 1965

Description: 8.25 x 5.5, gilt-lettered cloth, 355 pp, extremities bumped and worn else a nice copy in a rather worn, edge-torn dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MUHAMMED MOSQUE OF ISLAM NO 2 ISBN-13: 9781127231416 ISBN: 1127231413

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Message to the Blackman in America

by Muhammad, Elijah

price: $38.94

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Final Call Inc., Chicago

Description: Very Good. B001KRPGHY Text clean and unmarked. Minor cover and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Drakes Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By RK, Danville, VA

"ALMOST as crazy as Hitler!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Africanpersonalities2000, The United States

"one of my first eye opener books. Great for your teen-ages during the stage of rebellion, great equalizer for youth who are searching.

ap"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 14, 2008
By Darchelle, The United States

"Almost everything I knew as a child, I learned from the teachings of The Honorable Elijah Muhammad. Many things that he taught then are coming to pass now. Forget the predudiced idealism ans the myths that have been unfairly attatched to his teachings simply because he wanted the Black man to be more than he was and to receive respact, freedom, justice and equality. It made me a better person. A must read for every African American and for all races to get a better understanding of the tiny man that they once looked at as one of the biggest threats to America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
How to Eat to Live

How to Eat to Live

by Elijah Muhammad

see all from $6.54!

new only from $15.95!

The Supreme Wisdom

The Supreme Wisdom

by Elijah Muhammad

see all from $7.98!

new only from $10.90!

Soul on Ice

Soul on Ice

by Eldridge Cleaver

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.74!

The Fall of America

The Fall of America

by Elijah Muhammad

see all from $9.21!

new only from $19.95!

The Isis (Yssis) Papers

The Isis (Yssis) Papers

by Frances Cress Welsing

see all from $14.95!

new only from $25.00!

Art of War

Art of War

by Sun Tzu

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!