» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Message to Garcia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Message to Garcia

by Elbert Hubbard, Fra

About this title: Before becoming the basis for two motion pictures, A Message to Garcia was written as an inspirational essay by Elbert Hubbard. This popular work is about a soldier who takes the initiative to accomplish a daunting and difficult task without questions or objections and graciously accomplishes the task. Often used in business and life as a motivational example to readers of applying a positive attitude towards achieving a successful life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
A Message to Garcia used book

A Message to Garcia

by Elbert Hubba

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880884341 ISBN: 0880884347

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KeenBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Message to Garcia used book

A Message to Garcia

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Filiquarian Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781599869421 ISBN: 159986942X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Message to Garcia used book

A Message to Garcia

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Filiquarian Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2006-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781599869421 ISBN: 159986942X

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Message to Garcia used book

A Message to Garcia

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Filiquarian Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2006-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781599869421 ISBN: 159986942X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Message to Garcia used book

A Message to Garcia

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Filiquarian Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2006-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781599869421 ISBN: 159986942X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Message to Garcia new book

A Message to Garcia

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Filiquarian Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2006-11-30 ISBN-13: 9781599869421 ISBN: 159986942X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Message to Garcia used book

Message to Garcia

by Hubbard, Elbert, Fra

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780880884341 ISBN: 0880884347

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Message to Garcia

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Pauper Press, N. Y. Date Published: 1982

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The hard cover has very light shelf wear...The jacket has a small blemish on the front..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Message to Garcia used book

A Message to Garcia

by Hill, Jeff

price: $3.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Decorative Hardcover Publisher: Peter Pauper Press, White Plains, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780880884341 ISBN: 0880884347

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0880884347 1982----12th Printing---Keywords: SUCCESS SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR, 1898----very good condition glossy decorative hardcover---with---matching dust jacket in very good condition----book is free of added writing, notes or underlining---but does have previous owner's name on ffep----clean no remainder marks---not ex-library or club edition----32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Message to Garcia used book

Message to Garcia

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Roycrofters, East Aurora Date Published: 1928

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Book Seller # BBRA410, 7 inches by 10.25 inches, 8 pages. Minor soiling and wear, the worst being a 1/2 inch diameter spot on the back and a 3/16 nch tear in the top edge of the front. The staples are no longer holding the 8 page text block. NOT an Ex-Library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Message to Garcia (Little Books of Wisdom) [Hardcover] By Hubbard, Elbert used book

Message to Garcia (Little Books of Wisdom) [Hardcover] By Hubbard, Elbert

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $3.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557092007 ISBN: 1557092001

Description: Good. Decorative cover (but different from image). dedication on first page else like new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Message to Garcia (Little Books of Wisdom) new book

Message to Garcia (Little Books of Wisdom)

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $4.07

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557092007 ISBN: 1557092001

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Message to Garcia used book

A Message to Garcia

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Pauper Press, White Plains, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780880884341 ISBN: 0880884347

Description: Hill, Jeff. Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 32 pp., col. illus.; 19 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Message to Garcia

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Decorated Hardcover. Publisher: Applewood, Bedford Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Message to Garcia (Little Books of Wisdom) used book

Message to Garcia (Little Books of Wisdom)

by Fra Elbert Hubbard, Thomas Jefferson

price: $5.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557092007 ISBN: 1557092001

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Message to Garcia: Being a Preachment used book

A Message to Garcia: Being a Preachment

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $5.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wm. H. Wise Date Published: 1917

Description: Fair. Wm. H. Wise, 1917. Soft Cover. Front and back cover are separated from one another and are separate completely from binding. Text is beginning to separate from binding. Frontispiece is completely loose from text. Two paper clip rust marks on cover. Good reading/reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Message to Garcia used book

A Message to Garcia

by Fra Elbert Hubbard

price: $5.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2004-04-08 ISBN-13: 9781417911035 ISBN: 1417911034

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Message to Garcia used book

A Message to Garcia

by Fra Elbert Hubbard

price: $5.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2004-04-08 ISBN-13: 9781417911035 ISBN: 1417911034

Description: Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Message to Garcia new book

A Message to Garcia

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781599869421 ISBN: 159986942X

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Message to Garcia new book

A Message to Garcia

by Elbert Hubbard

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781599869421 ISBN: 159986942X

Description: New. Great Shape! 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Message to Garcia new book

A Message to Garcia

by Fra Elbert Hubbard

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2004-04-08 ISBN-13: 9781417911035 ISBN: 1417911034

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Message to Garcia used book

A Message to Garcia

by Fra Elbert Hubbard

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2004-04-08 ISBN-13: 9781417911035 ISBN: 1417911034

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Message to Garcia used book

Message to Garcia

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781599869421 ISBN: 159986942X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Message to Garcia used book

A Message to Garcia

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Pauper Press ISBN-13: 9780880884341 ISBN: 0880884347

Description: Good. 0880884347 Small hardcover with dust jacket. Inscription to prior owner on inside front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Message to Garcia

by Hubbard, Elbert

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Applewood, 1993, later printing, textured green hardcover with; Gilt decorations and lettering, about 7x4", b/w frontis, 22 pages, clean, bright and solid, AS NEW and UNREAD. A beautiful copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Scott, Fort Huachuca, AZ

"Yet another philosophy that has helped me in my life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Sam, The United States

"I read this book briskly and then again. It is a very concise get to work book. The idiology it espouses is to do, not to say. By that I mean that you should be getting things done and making things happen, in stead of asking questions on what you should specifically be doing. The message that comes from this for leaders is to have your people read this book, if they whine, then tell them "message to Garcia" and that battle cry will help them focus back to getting the mission accomplished whatever it is. My experience with staff work is that people become efficient at finding other people to do work. Inevtiably you need to have someone who actually does work, or you run out of people who do things. This book is strongly chastising those people who don't work, and praising those who do. It was okay.
The downside, now that I have gone too long, is that it does not have any requirement for leadership. The focus of this book is to work hard, and if you are lucky you will have people who work hard, work for you. Other than that, you do absolutely nothing to guide or lead them, or even to bring them to a point where their work is useful, you just send them on their way to figure it out. This seems less efficient, but I guess if everyone wants to work 20 hours days, doing 10 hours of work, I guess this is the way to go..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By David, Monterey, CA

"Very short, very well written. But, I couldn't shake the feeling that the moral of the story goes against everything that I believe in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Challis, The United States

"I don't know what I missed but didnt' get the fabulous info I was supposed to get, or maybe I wasn't impressed with how it was delivered."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Message to Garcia by Elbert Hubbard, Fra

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.