» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Message of Amos

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Message of Amos

by J A Motyer

About this title: Injustice. Idolatry. Greed. How do these words apply to us today, as a nation and a church? J.A. Motyer comments on the book of Amos--its author, its message and its contemporary relevance.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Message of Amos (Bible Speaks Today) used book

Message of Amos (Bible Speaks Today)

by J. A. Motyer

price: $6.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1984-07 ISBN-13: 9780877842835 ISBN: 0877842833

Description: Good. Tight, bright, uncreased spine, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, underlining throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Message of Amos: the Day of the Lion (the Bible Speaks Today S. )

by Motyer, J.A.

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Inter-Varsity Press ISBN-13: 9780851107318 ISBN: 0851107311

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Message of Amos: the Day of the Lion (the Bible Speaks Today)

by J.A. Motyer

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inter-Varsity Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780851107318 ISBN: 0851107311

Description: Good. The cover is slightly creased. The edge of this book are slightly dust **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Message of Amos: the Day of the Lion (the Bible Speaks Today S. )

by Motyer, J.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Inter-Varsity Press ISBN-13: 9780851107318 ISBN: 0851107311

Description: Good. 0851107311 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Message of Amos: the Day of the Lion (the Bible Speaks Today S. )

by Motyer, J.A.

price: $2.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Inter-Varsity Press ISBN-13: 9780851107318 ISBN: 0851107311

Description: Good. 0851107311 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Message of Amos (Bible Speaks Today) used book

Message of Amos (Bible Speaks Today)

by Motyer, J. A.

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: InterVarsity Press ISBN-13: 9780877842835 ISBN: 0877842833

Description: Good. 0877842833 TITLE: Bst-Message Of AmosAUTHOR: Motyer, JISBN 10: 0877842833ISBN 13: 9780877842835BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1974PAGES: 208DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Message of Amos used book

Message of Amos

by Motyer, J. A.

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Intervarsity Pr, Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780877842835 ISBN: 0877842833

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Message of Amos, the used book

Message of Amos, the

by Motyer, J. A.

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press, Downers Grove, Illinois Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780877842835 ISBN: 0877842833

Description: As New. The Bible Speaks Today Bible Commentary Series with J. A. Motyer as the Old Testament Series Editor. THE MESSAGE OF AMOS, The Day of the Lion. Stamp with previous owner's name and address is on the half-title page. 208 pages of commentary with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magic Lantern Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Message of Amos. the Day of the Lion

by Motyer, J.A.

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Leicester: Inter-Varsity Press. 1985.

Description: "Exposes and explains the astonishingly relevant-but never popular-message of the prophet Amos". Pp 208, slight toning to pages. P/b, slight creasing to spine. G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Message of Amos: the Day of the Lion

by Motyer, J A

price: $19.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inter-Varsity Press: Bible speaks today Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780851107318 ISBN: 0851107311

Description: Paperback, very good copy, 208pp ISBN: 0851107311. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Message of Amos: the Day of the Lion (the Bible Speaks Today S. )

price: $22.77

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Import ISBN-13: 9780851107318 ISBN: 0851107311

Description: Good. Cover has minor wear, pages are clean, some marks on edges of pages does nto affect reading, binding tight, ships next day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rdickon3, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Message of Amos (Bible Speaks Today) used book

Message of Amos (Bible Speaks Today)

by J. A. Motyer

price: $42.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780877842835 ISBN: 0877842833

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Message of Amos (Bible Speaks Today) new book

Message of Amos (Bible Speaks Today)

by J. A. Motyer

price: $45.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780877842835 ISBN: 0877842833

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Message of Amos (Bible Speaks Today) new book

Message of Amos (Bible Speaks Today)

by J. A. Motyer

price: $57.12

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1984-07 ISBN-13: 9780877842835 ISBN: 0877842833

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Message of Amos

by Motyer, J.A.

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Intervarsity Pr

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winder Binder / A Novel Idea, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

Bst-Message of Amos used book

Bst-Message of Amos

by Motyer, J

price: $9.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: IVP ISBN-13: 9780877842835 ISBN: 0877842833

Description: PB 1974 208p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Message of Amos used book

The Message of Amos

by Motyer, J A

price: $25.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877842835 ISBN: 0877842833

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Bible Speaks Today. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The Message of Amos used book

The Message of Amos

by Motyer, J A

price: $25.32

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877842835 ISBN: 0877842833

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Bible Speaks Today. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.