» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Makeup

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of Makeup

by Kevyn Aucoin

About this title: The author of this book works on such famous faces as Barbra Streisand, Cindy Crawford, Kate Moss, Jessica Lange, Demi Moore, Linda Evangelista, Diana Ross, Tina Turner, Demi Moore, Claudia Schiffer, Whitney Houston, Elizabeth Taylor, Eva Herzigova, Grace Jones, Annie Lennox, Uma Thurman, Janet Jackson, Brooke Shields and Isabella Rosellini. Here, he reveals his make-up techniques in a step-by-step format. Photographers included in the book are Demarchelier, Meisel, Ritts, Penn and Avedon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Art of Makeup

by Kevyn Aucoin

price: $75.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Calloway Editions Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171865 ISBN: 0060171863

Description: Very Good/Good- Folio size, white paper covered boards with silver lettering, small dent in front cover, DJ has an edge tear and a large damp stain across the front and rear panels, small sticker residue on front endpaper, interior pages are clean, a classic book on Kevyn Aucoin's fashion makeup, 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Makeup used book

The Art of Makeup

by Aucoin, Kevyn

price: $109.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prion Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853753046 ISBN: 1853753041

Description: Good. 1853753041 slight corner crease, otherwise just light wear, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of Makeup By Aucoin, Kevyn used book

The Art of Makeup By Aucoin, Kevyn

by Kevyn Aucoin

price: $449.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Currents Date Published: 1996-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780062730428 ISBN: 0062730428

Description: Like New. ~~FIRST EDITION~FIRST PRINTING~1996~NEW, JUST MINOR SHELFWEAR~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Make Up

by Kevyn Aucoin, Tina Gaudoin (Contributor), Antoinette White (Editor)

price: $61.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171865 ISBN: 0060171863

Description: Good. 0060171863. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Makeup

by Aucoin, Kevyn; Gaudoin, Tina

price: $85.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171865 ISBN: 0060171863

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Large hardback in very good + condition. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Makeup used book

The Art of Makeup

by Aucoin, Kevyn

price: $92.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Harpercollins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062730428 ISBN: 0062730428

Description: Very Good. Large paperback in very good condition. Light crease on bottom corner of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Makeup

by Aucoin, Kevyn; Gaudoin, Tina

price: $95.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171865 ISBN: 0060171863

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Large hardback in near fine condition. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Make Up

by Kevyn Aucoin

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060171865 ISBN: 0060171863

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Makeup used book

The Art of Makeup

by Kevyn Aucoin

price: $104.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062730428 ISBN: 0062730428

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Makeup used book

The Art of Makeup

by Aucoin, Kevyn

price: $109.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Harpercollins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062730428 ISBN: 0062730428

Description: Very Good. Large paperback in very good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Makeup

by Kevyn Aucoin; (Introduction Foreword) Linda Wells; (Text) Tina Gaudoin; (Essay

price: $114.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060171865 ISBN: 0060171863

Description: Very good. Celebrating fashion's preeminent makeup artist, Kevyn Aucoin, the book brings together internationally recognized photographers, the likes of Richard Avedon, Annie Leibovitz, Irving Penn, Matthew Olston, Francesco Scavullo, among others, while feat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Makeup used book

The Art of Makeup

by Aucoin, Kevyn

price: $119.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Harpercollins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062730428 ISBN: 0062730428

Description: Fine. Large paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Make Up

by Kevyn Aucoin; Tina Gaudoin

price: $150.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994-11 ISBN-13: 9780060171865 ISBN: 0060171863

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Makeup used book

The Art of Makeup

by Kevyn Aucoin

price: $162.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Currents Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062730428 ISBN: 0062730428

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Halloweengirl, Scotland, V2, The United Kingdom

"Another amazing book by Kevyn Aucoin. The only downside is that this book is HUGE and difficult to fit on a shelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 23, 2008
By Christina, Hazard, KY

"Any work of Kevyn's is worth a look-see."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2008
By Bryn, Brooklyn, NY

"Like Sun-Tzu for drag queens."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 6, 2008
By Heather, Pleasanton, CA

"I absolutely adore Kevyn Aucoin - this is an amazing book, and a must-have for any make up artist, or anyone who just appreciates fabulous makeup!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Art of Makeup by Kevyn Aucoin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.