» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The art of lungeing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The art of lungeing

by Sylvia Stanier

About this title: This treatise on lungeing horses has been revised and extended with the addition of illustrations. Advice is given on handling foals and youngstock, on equipment and how to fit it, on how to conduct first lessons and deal with faults and problems. The purposes and benefits of lungeing are fully explained, as is work at all gaits and over poles.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Art of Lungeing used book

The Art of Lungeing

by Sylvia Stanier

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. A. Allen ISBN-13: 9780851315737 ISBN: 0851315739

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Lungeing used book

The Art of Lungeing

by Sylvia Stanier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Publisher: J. A. Allen Date Published: 2/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780851315737 ISBN: 0851315739

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Lungeing used book

The Art of Lungeing

by Sylvia Stanier

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. A. Allen ISBN-13: 9780851315737 ISBN: 0851315739

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Lungeing used book

The Art of Lungeing

by Stanier, Sylvia

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J.A. Allen Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780851312927 ISBN: 0851312926

Description: Good. 59 page booklet. LIght wear and yellowing; good book. Notes in ink inside rear cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0851312926 Inventory No: 065312. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Lungeing

by Stanier, Sylvia

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: J.A. Allen Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780851312927 ISBN: 0851312926

Description: VG+ Large paperback, pamphlet format, "...examines lungeing techniques, and their application, and stresses the importance of lungeing in basic ground work, " 59 pages, illustrated with photos, former owner name on the front end-paper, scuffing on the rear panel along the spine, clean inside and out with no major flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The art of lungeing

by Stanier, Sylvia

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: J.A. Allen, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780851312927 ISBN: 0851312926

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear to the cover. Two pages are embossed by a paperclip. No soiled, marked, creased, folded, torn or missing pages. A very nice copy. Usually ships the same business day with free tracking and confirmation. Originally published: 1976. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Stories, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Lungeing

by Stanier, Sylvia

price: $6.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J. A. Allen Date Published: 1982

Description: Near Fine. 59pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. Contents are clean. Rear cover is lightly rubbed. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Lungeing new book

The Art of Lungeing

by Stanier, Sylvia

price: $8.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. A. Allen ISBN-13: 9780851315737 ISBN: 0851315739

Description: New. 0851315739 New Hardback From Bookstore Warehouse, Minimal Shelf Wear Only. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Lungeing used book

The Art of Lungeing

by Stanier, Sylvia

price: $10.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Enlarged Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. A. Allen Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780851315737 ISBN: 0851315739

Description: As New. 0851315739. Contents are tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Lungeing

by Stanier, Sylvia

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: J. A. Allen & Co., London Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. Stapled Booklet. 8vo.; 59 Pages. pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Lungeing

by Stanier, Sylvia

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: J.A. Allen Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780851312927 ISBN: 0851312926

Description: 0851312926. 1979 reprint. Pages good, clean, flat, unmarked. Cover is sunned and has edge/corner/surface wear. Dispatched from Devon within 24 hours by first class post. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Lungeing

by Stanier, Sylvia

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled wraps Publisher: J.A. Allen Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780851312927 ISBN: 0851312926

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0851312926. 8.5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Lungeing

by Stanier, Sylvia

price: $14.09

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allen and Unwin Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780851312521 ISBN: 0851312527

Description: Fair. Used; Acceptable. 1976 Allen paperback. A few mud splashes on inside of cover and a little wrinkled. Text not affected; no torn or loose pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Lungeing

by Stanier, Sylvia

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Wraps Publisher: J.A. Allen & Co., London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780851314082 ISBN: 0851314082

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Lungeing new book

The Art of Lungeing

by Stanier, Sylvia

price: $20.57

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 3 REV ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: ROBERT HALE LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780851315737 ISBN: 0851315739

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 80 pages. (80 pages) this treatise on lungeing horses has been revised and extended with the addition of illustrations. advice is given on handling foals and youngstock, on equipment and how to fit it, on how to conduct first lessons and deal with faults and problems. ill. edition 3 rev ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Lungeing

by Sylvia Stanier

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780851312927 ISBN: 0851312926

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Lungeing [Import] [Unknown Binding] By Stanier, Sylvia

by Sylvia Stanier

price: $3.30

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: J.A. Allen Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780851312927 ISBN: 0851312926

Description: Good. Spotless pages, binding tight, good overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blomsbooks, MT, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Lungeing new book

The Art of Lungeing

by Sylvia Stanier

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. A. Allen Date Published: 1993-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780851315737 ISBN: 0851315739

Description: New. Ships within 24 hrs from FL. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Finisterre Libre, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Lungeing new book

Art of Lungeing

by Stanier, Sylvia

price: $11.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780851315737 ISBN: 0851315739

Description: New. This treatise on lungeing horses has been revised and extended with the addition of illustrations. Advice is given on handling foals and youngstock, on equipment and how to fit it, on how to conduct first lessons and deal with faults and problems. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Lungeing used book

The Art of Lungeing

by Sylvia Stanier

price: $11.99

Ships from WEST YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.A. Allen & Co Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780851315737 ISBN: 0851315739

Description: Good. Book is in good condition with possibility of minor bumps, creasing, colouring. May have an inscription. Please feel free to contact for further detail or photographs. Dispatched from the UK within 24 business hours, 3-5 days estimated delivery. Book Barn operates Mon-Fri, emails over weekends will be dealt with the following Monday. Thanks for supporting Oxfam! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oxfam Book Barn F8087, WEST YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Lungeing

by Stanier, Sylvia

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780851312927 ISBN: 0851312926

Description: Reader copy. Acceptable copy for age. Sent next working day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MADELYNS BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of Lungeing used book

The Art of Lungeing

by Sylvia Stanier

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.A. Allen & Co Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780851315737 ISBN: 0851315739

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Lungeing

by Sylvia Stanier

price: $12.49

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Back Publisher: J. A. Allen Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780851312927 ISBN: 0851312926

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: karl eynon books ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Lungeing

by Stanier, Sylvia

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J. A. Allen, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780851312927 ISBN: 0851312926

Description: Softcover, 12mo, illustrated, 59 numbered pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Art of Lungeing new book

The Art of Lungeing

by Sylvia Stanier

price: $19.08

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780851315737 ISBN: 0851315739

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.