New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art of love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Art of love

by Ovid

About this title: In the first century a.d., Ovid, author of the groundbreaking epic poem Metamorphoses, came under severe criticism for The Art of Love, which playfully instructed women in the art of seduction and men in the skills essential for mastering the art of romantic conquest. In this remarkable translation, James Michie breathes new life into the notorious Roman’s mock-didactic elegy. In lyrical, irreverent English, he reveals love’s timeless dilemmas and Ovid’s enduring brilliance as both poet and cultural critic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid, And Michie, James, And Baker, Grahame, And

price: $24.55

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. 96p.; 28 cm. In slip case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Ovid: the Art of Love used book

Ovid: the Art of Love

by Ovid Rolfe (Translator) Humphries

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Love used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid, and Humphries, Rolfe (Translated by)

price: $2.09

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Notes and underlinig in text and name and notes on first page. Edge wear to cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ovid: the Art of Love used book

Ovid: the Art of Love

by Ovid; Rolfe Humphries

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ovid: the Art of Love used book

Ovid: the Art of Love

by Ovid

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Good. 5 x 8. Translated by Rolfe Humphries. In good, clean condition. Spine very lightly creased. Text tight. A few underlined sentences and marginalia in light pencil in first couple of chapters. Otherwise unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid

price: $4.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. These erotic poems were written in the 1st century, and portray the social life of ancient Rome. Translated by Rolfe Humphries. Light edge/shelf wear, rub and crease to spine but tight binding, no inner marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kallie Wilbourn, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Love used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Stravon Publishers, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. Stravon Publishers, 1963. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, three closed, one-inch tears and a few chips on edges. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tilted. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid

price: $4.75

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana University, Bloomington Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 6th ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ovid: the Art of Love used book

Ovid: the Art of Love

by Ovid

price: $4.95

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; A newer edition but date not stated, copyright is 1957. A clean, tight copy. 206 like new looking pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid; Riley, Henry T. (Translation); Keating, Walter S. (Editor)

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Stravon Publishers, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Farruggio, Remo. Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good+, clean copy. NO remainder marks-Illustrated-Orange boards with gilt lettering and decoration-126 pages. NO writing or tears inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ovid: the Art of Love used book

Ovid: the Art of Love

by Ovid

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stravon Publishers Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Fair jacket. ---126 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of aging. The DJ has significant wear and is stuck to the boards. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid, [Publius Ovidius Naso]

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corporation, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Black cloth, gilt, including cover device. Corners lightly bumped, some rubing. Gilt bright. Ellse very good. x+318pp. Translated by Charles D. Young. Includes Ovid's ELEGIES, translated by Christopher Marlowe. This is the fourth printing of the "Black & Gold Edition. " A rather handsome presentation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ovid: the Art of Love new book

Ovid: the Art of Love

by Ovid; Translator-Rolfe Humphries

price: $5.98

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1957-06 ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: New. New. Book has some minor cover damage, but otherwise in excellent condition. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Empire, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The art of love

by Ovid

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Stravon Publishers, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Remo Farruggio. Good. No dust jacket. small spots on cover, bookstore sticker on fly leaf. 126 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Stravon Publishers Date Published: 1966

Description: FARRUGGIO REMO. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED, lib5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The art of love

by Ovid, and Riley, Henry Thomas, and Rosenberg, Henrietta

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Stravon Publishers, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Hardcover text is Clean and unmarked, binding is tight, Dust jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. 126 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stravon Publishers Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1949 edition, tight binding and clean text some general overall age wear, heavy edge wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Art of Love,

by Ovid

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1949. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stravon Publishers, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Fair jacket. Good. There is bumping at the corners and edgewear on the book. The dust jacket is faded and it has significant edgewear with a missing piece at the top, but the cover illustration is still intact. This edition was translated by Henry T. Riley and edited by Walter S. Keating. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid [Publius Ovidius Naso]

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1960.

Description: Fourth Printing. 8vo., 206pp, wrappers. Translated by Rolfe Humphries. Moderate general wear, light soil to rear cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ovid: the Art of Love

by Ovid; Rolfe (Translator) Humphries

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Indiana University Press

Description: Fair. B000OPXFW6 Hardcover rebound ex-library with typical marks and moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Love used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid; Humphries, Rolfe (Translated By)

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint, 1993 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press; A Midland Book, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780253200020 ISBN: 0253200024

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 206 pp.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid, Translated By Humphries, R

price: $9.74

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Art of Love

by Ovid; Translator-Henry T. Riley; Editor-Walter S. Keating; Illustrator-Remo Farruggio

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stravon Publishers Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. This book is in good condition. Dust jacket shows wear and tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Metamorphoses

Metamorphoses

by Ovid

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.74!

Canterbury Tales

Canterbury Tales

by Geoffrey Chaucer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Madame Bovary

Madame Bovary

by Gustave Flaubert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Crime and Punishment

Crime and Punishment

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Meditations

Meditations

by Aurelius Marcus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Aeneid of Virgil

The Aeneid of Virgil

by Virgil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.39!