About this title: Dorothy, the Cowardly Lion, and Robin Brown, a young boy from Oregon, join old and new friends on a magical quest to solve a mystery.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. 0929605608 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, COVERS HAVE MINOR WEAR. HAS MANY HIGHLIGHTS AND WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-4A6) read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reilly & Lee, Chicago
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780929605067ISBN:0929605063
Description: Martin, Dick. Very good. No dust jacket. Text clean: no highlighting, underlining, or marginalia. Gift inscription (1964) on front FEP. Illustrated boards in very good condition with just slight rubbing to extremities. Pages age-toned.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 313 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reilly & Lee, Chicago
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fine; barely perceptible rubbing to extremities; upper forecorner of ffep cut out. In good+ edgeworn dust jacket in brodart sleeve. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reilly & Lee, Chicago
Date Published: 1963
Description: FINE in NEAR FINE jacket. 1st printing. 303 pages. $3.95 price printed at right top of front fold of dust jacket. BOOK IS LIKE NEW, as if never read. Dust jacket is clean & bright, with the following very small defects: one-eighth by three-sixteenth inch chip missing from bottom of front fold and from bottom of front edge of spine; all corners show very slight wear; three-quarter inch tear up from bottom of rear fold; one-and-a-half inch tear down from top of rear fold. No repairs made. A ... read more
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reilly & Lee Publ, Chicago
Date Published: 1963
Description: SIGNED on title page by the author's great-grandson, Robert A. Baum; near fine in good+ price-clipped dust jacket (in fresh mylar); a few small chips and cracks on jacket edges, very gentle bump to top corners of boards (both front and rear board are illustrated, indicative of a first printing); text is tight, square and unmarked; signed as follows: "Ozily Yours, Robert A. Baum" read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reilly & Lee Co., Chicago
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good + in Very Good- jacket. 303 pgs., wonderful color illustrations on front and rear boards and spine surface, previous owner's name on endpaper, some small shadows to first few pgs. where flowers were laid in, dj has a few tears to edge, some surface peel to rear, very small pieces chipped off hinges and corners; gift inscribed on endpaper: "Christmas '63 to Jody from Allene" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Publisher
Date Published: 1963-01-01
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex library with dj in brodart plastic cover, page edges are darkened with age and the book has a card pocket and library stampings. read more
Description: Very Good. MCGRAW, ELOISE JARVIS. Merry Go Round in Oz. Reilly & Lee, (1963). 303 pp., hdcvr 1st ed., former owner's purchasing data & photo of store where purchased taped on verso of endppr., o/w v.g. in worn d.j. 350.00. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co. 1963
Description: Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. First Edition. Signed by Illustrator. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SIGNED illustration by Dick Martin on back of front end-paper. custom "This Book Belongs To" drawing of a sign being held by the Flittermouse with name filled in by Martin. Endpapers are yellow stock with brown illustrations, back flap has pictures of authors. Jacket covered in heavy piece of mylar thus is clean, but has edgewear and 2 one-inch tears. White boards illustrated front and back, they are clean and ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Reilly and Lee, Chicago
Date Published: 1963
Description: Dick Martin. Collectible; Very Good in Very Good jacket. Another first-rate installment in the Oz series, lovingly carried-on in this example by mother and daughter Eloise McGraw and Lauren Wagner. 1963 1st edition. Clean and VG+ in a bright, price-clipped, VG dustjacket. Several small, minor chips along the jacket tips and one small closed tear along the jacket front fold. The date-of-publication, "1963", also written neatly in felt-tip across the spine of the jacket. Still though, a ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.