» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Merritt Parkway

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Merritt Parkway

by Bruce Radde

About this title: Traces the history of Merritt Parkway from the proposals for its construction and design in the early-1920s to its completion in 1940. This book provides a tour of this landmark and also an appraisal of its contribution to the built environment. It is on the US National Register of Historic Places.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Merritt Parkway used book

The Merritt Parkway

by Radde, Bruce

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S. A Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300053791 ISBN: 0300053797

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 135 pages. Oversized book; light shelfwear; tight, clean book; many photos. The dj has light wear and scratching. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0300053797 Inventory No: 058073. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merritt Parkway used book

The Merritt Parkway

by Radde, Professor Bruce

price: $10.06

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300053791 ISBN: 0300053797

Description: Very Good. 0300053797 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Very Good (book) /Very Good (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Merritt Parkway, the new book

Merritt Parkway, the

by Radde, Bruce

price: $10.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300068771 ISBN: 0300068778

Description: New. 135 pgs., NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merritt Parkway used book

The Merritt Parkway

by Radde, Bruce

price: $11.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover oversized Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300053791 ISBN: 0300053797

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merritt Parkway new book

The Merritt Parkway

by Radde, Professor Bruce

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300068771 ISBN: 0300068778

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merritt Parkway new book

The Merritt Parkway

by Radde, Professor Bruce

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300068771 ISBN: 0300068778

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merritt Parkway used book

The Merritt Parkway

by Radde, Professor Bruce

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300068771 ISBN: 0300068778

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merritt Parkway used book

The Merritt Parkway

by Radde, Professor Bruce

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300068771 ISBN: 0300068778

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merritt Parkway new book

The Merritt Parkway

by Radde, Professor Bruce

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300068771 ISBN: 0300068778

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Merritt (the) Parkway used book

Merritt (the) Parkway

by Radde, Bruce

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300068771 ISBN: 0300068778

Description: Radde, Bruce., Yale Universitry Press, nd (1993), c1993, 3rd printing, illus. soft cover, small label & date on ffep o/w fine, 135 pp w/notes, B & W photographic illus., 9 3/4" x 8 3/4" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merritt Parkway new book

The Merritt Parkway

by Radde, Professor Bruce

price: $12.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300068771 ISBN: 0300068778

Description: New. 0300068778 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merritt Parkway used book

The Merritt Parkway

by Radde, Professor Bruce

price: $12.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300068771 ISBN: 0300068778

Description: Fine. 0300068778 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merritt Parkway used book

The Merritt Parkway

by Radde, Bruce

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press: Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300068771 ISBN: 0300068778

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The third printing, 135 pages, illustrated in color and b&w. "This book traces the history of Connecticut's Merritt Parkway from the proposals for its construction and design in the early 1920s to its triumphant completion in 1940. " FINE SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merritt Parkway used book

The Merritt Parkway

by Professor Bruce Radde

price: $16.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993-11-24 ISBN-13: 9780300053791 ISBN: 0300053797

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mild shelf and corner wear; Slight soiling to page edges; DJ has 3" scratch on back cover top edge; DJ has mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merritt Parkway used book

The Merritt Parkway

by Radde, Bruce

price: $17.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300068771 ISBN: 0300068778

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Near Fine. 0300068778. 135 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merritt Parkway new book

The Merritt Parkway

by Radde, Professor Bruce

price: $26.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300068771 ISBN: 0300068778

Description: New. Size: 9.6 x 8.5 x 0.4 inches; Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Merritt Parkway used book

The Merritt Parkway

by Radde, Bruce

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300053791 ISBN: 0300053797

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0300053797. Quarto; Dust Jacket: Faint wrinkles in coating on front; Photographs, drawings and map-some color; 0.6 x 9.7 x 8.7 Inches; 135 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merritt Parkway used book

The Merritt Parkway

by Radde, Bruce

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300053791 ISBN: 0300053797

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in protective mylar cover. 1 on the number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merritt Parkway new book

The Merritt Parkway

by Radde, Bruce

price: $34.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300068771 ISBN: 0300068778

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Merritt Parkway used book

The Merritt Parkway

by Radde, Bruce

price: $36.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300068771 ISBN: 0300068778

Description: Fine. 0-300-06877-8. Trade Paperback. Yale University Press, 1993. A Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Merritt Parkway used book

The Merritt Parkway

by Professor Bruce Radde

price: $3.77

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300068771 ISBN: 0300068778

Description: Good. Standard used condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Merritt Parkway used book

Merritt Parkway

by Bruce Radde

price: $5.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300068771 ISBN: 0300068778

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $24.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Merritt Parkway used book

Merritt Parkway

by Bruce Radde

price: $5.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300068771 ISBN: 0300068778

Description: Very Good. Reprint. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Merritt Parkway used book

The Merritt Parkway

by Radde, Bruce

price: $6.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300068771 ISBN: 0300068778

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Merritt Parkway used book

The Merritt Parkway

by Professor Bruce Radde

price: $8.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300053791 ISBN: 0300053797

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
a picturesque ride, Jun 14, 2007
By GBlead, Reisterstown, MD

"Having ridden on the highway as a boy, I didn't really have much of an opinion of it, except that something seemed different from other highways on which my family drove. This book gave me a better appreciation of the Merritt Parkway's uniqueness and steps taken to keep it from being the same sterile plain concrete bands of superhighways we have today. The photos reinforce and enlarge upon the issues of design described in the book. A very pleasant read that took me back to my childhood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.