» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster (Editor)

About this title: Created specifically for students in grades six to eight, this dictionary contains over 65,000 entries, as well as information on word history and synonyms. In addition to word definition, each entry includes a pronunciation key and a notation of part of speech. First published in 1994, this edition of the perennially popular reference book features over 1,000 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780877794790 ISBN: 0877794790

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 960 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: $10.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 07/2004 ISBN-13: 9780877795797 ISBN: 0877795797

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1024 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780877794790 ISBN: 0877794790

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 960 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9780877794790 ISBN: 0877794790

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster ISBN-13: 9780877794790 ISBN: 0877794790

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Merriam Websters Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877794790 ISBN: 0877794790

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Merriam Websters Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877794790 ISBN: 0877794790

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780877794790 ISBN: 0877794790

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 960 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Inc. Merriam-Webster

price: $2.92

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780877795797 ISBN: 0877795797

Description: Acceptable. Ex-school copy, school markings. Pages damp stained. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: $4.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster, Inc Date Published: 1998

Description: Good. Cover and corners rubbed. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: $4.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877795797 ISBN: 0877795797

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: $4.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9780877794790 ISBN: 0877794790

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Number mark on the cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster, Inc Date Published: 1998

Description: Good. Corners rubbed, name marked on top page edge. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Merriam Websters Staff

price: $5.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877794790 ISBN: 0877794790

Description: TextbooksRus #9023874. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary By Merriam Websters Staff used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary By Merriam Websters Staff

by Merriam Websters Staff

price: $6.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 4/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780877794790 ISBN: 0877794790

Description: Very Good. 1998 HARDCOVER; no markings or highlighting; minor wear to cover; GREAT condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Inc. Merriam-Webster

price: $6.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 2004-07 ISBN-13: 9780877795797 ISBN: 0877795797

Description: Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Inc. Merriam-Webster

price: $7.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 7/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780877795797 ISBN: 0877795797

Description: Good. 0877795797 Unused overstock copy with light wear to edges from shelving overall; upper corner of back cover has tear less than 1/2 inch in length in surface. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Inc. Merriam-Webster

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780877795797 ISBN: 0877795797

Description: Good. Ex-school copy, school markings to page edge and end papers (school stamp and grade level). Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Inc. Merriam-Webster

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780877795797 ISBN: 0877795797

Description: Good. Ex-school copy, school markings to page edge and end papers (school stamp and grade level). Corners rubbed. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Inc. Merriam-Webster

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780877795797 ISBN: 0877795797

Description: Good. Ex-school copy, school markings to page edge and end papers (school stamp and grade level). Short tear to spine edge. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Inc. Merriam-Webster

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780877795797 ISBN: 0877795797

Description: Good. Ex-school copy, school markings to page edge and front free end paper. Spine cocked. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Inc. Merriam-Webster

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780877795797 ISBN: 0877795797

Description: Good. Ex-school copy, school markings to page edge and front free end paper. Edges and corners bumped. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Inc. Merriam-Webster

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780877795797 ISBN: 0877795797

Description: Good. Ex-school copy, school markings to page edge and front free end paper. Corners bumped. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: $8.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster ISBN-13: 9780877794790 ISBN: 0877794790

Description: Very Good. 0877794790 VERY GOOD USED CONDITION-SOME COVER AND CORNER WEAR-MAY HAVE MINIMAL WRITING-HAS BLUE COVER-EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE-WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary used book

Merriam-Webster's Intermediate Dictionary

by Merriam-Webster

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Merriam-Webster ISBN-13: 9780877794790 ISBN: 0877794790

Description: Very Good. 0877794790 A little shelf wear/scratching on outer cover, edges, spine. Perfect otherwise. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 68. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.