About this title: Created specifically for students in grades six to eight, this dictionary contains over 65,000 entries, as well as information on word history and synonyms. In addition to word definition, each entry includes a pronunciation key and a notation of part of speech. First published in 1994, this edition of the perennially popular reference book features over 1,000 illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Merriam-Webster
Date Published: 07/2004
ISBN-13:9780877795797ISBN:0877795797
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1024 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Merriam-Webster
Date Published: 1994-04
ISBN-13:9780877794790ISBN:0877794790
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Number mark on the cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: Revised
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Merriam-Webster
Date Published: 7/1/2004
ISBN-13:9780877795797ISBN:0877795797
Description: Good. 0877795797 Unused overstock copy with light wear to edges from shelving overall; upper corner of back cover has tear less than 1/2 inch in length in surface. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Merriam-Webster
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780877795797ISBN:0877795797
Description: Good. Ex-school copy, school markings to page edge and end papers (school stamp and grade level). Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Merriam-Webster
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780877795797ISBN:0877795797
Description: Good. Ex-school copy, school markings to page edge and end papers (school stamp and grade level). Corners rubbed. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Merriam-Webster
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780877795797ISBN:0877795797
Description: Good. Ex-school copy, school markings to page edge and end papers (school stamp and grade level). Short tear to spine edge. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Merriam-Webster
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780877795797ISBN:0877795797
Description: Good. Ex-school copy, school markings to page edge and front free end paper. Spine cocked. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Merriam-Webster
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780877795797ISBN:0877795797
Description: Good. Ex-school copy, school markings to page edge and front free end paper. Edges and corners bumped. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Merriam-Webster
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780877795797ISBN:0877795797
Description: Good. Ex-school copy, school markings to page edge and front free end paper. Corners bumped. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Very Good. 0877794790 VERY GOOD USED CONDITION-SOME COVER AND CORNER WEAR-MAY HAVE MINIMAL WRITING-HAS BLUE COVER-EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE-WE SHIP DAILY. read more
Description: Very Good. 0877794790 A little shelf wear/scratching on outer cover, edges, spine. Perfect otherwise. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 68. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.