» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mercy Among the Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mercy Among the Children

by David Adams Richards

About this title: Sydney Henderson has survived a horrific childhood, educated himself, and now lives peacefully in a little shack among neighbors who are suspicious of him. When he marries the beautiful Elly Brown, a resentful neighbor falsely accuses him of murder and child abuse.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Mercy Among the Children used book

Mercy Among the Children

by Richards, David Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705868 ISBN: 1559705868

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 371 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children used book

Mercy Among the Children

by Richards, David A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Canada Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385259958 ISBN: 0385259956

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children used book

Mercy Among the Children

by David Adams Richards

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385259958 ISBN: 0385259956

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children used book

Mercy Among the Children

by Richards, David Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743448185 ISBN: 0743448189

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children used book

Mercy Among the Children

by David Adams Richards

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385259958 ISBN: 0385259956

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children: a Novel used book

Mercy Among the Children: a Novel

by David Adams Richards

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559705868 ISBN: 1559705868

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children used book

Mercy Among the Children

by David Adams Richards

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780385259958 ISBN: 0385259956

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children: a Novel used book

Mercy Among the Children: a Novel

by David Adams Richards

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780743448185 ISBN: 0743448189

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mercy Among the Children

by David Adams Richards

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780099426950 ISBN: 0099426951

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children: a Novel used book

Mercy Among the Children: a Novel

by David Adams Richards

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743448185 ISBN: 0743448189

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children: a Novel used book

Mercy Among the Children: a Novel

by David Adams Richards

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781559705868 ISBN: 1559705868

Description: Very Good. Ex-library book in very good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children used book

Mercy Among the Children

by David Adams Richards

price: $2.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada ISBN-13: 9780385259170 ISBN: 0385259174

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children used book

Mercy Among the Children

by David Adams Richards

price: $2.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada ISBN-13: 9780385259170 ISBN: 0385259174

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children used book

Mercy Among the Children

by Richards, David Adams

price: $2.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385259170 ISBN: 0385259174

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 371 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children used book

Mercy Among the Children

by Richards, David Adams

price: $2.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743448185 ISBN: 0743448189

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children used book

Mercy Among the Children

by Richards, David Adams

price: $2.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385259170 ISBN: 0385259174

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children: a Novel used book

Mercy Among the Children: a Novel

by David Adams Richards

price: $2.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559705868 ISBN: 1559705868

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children used book

Mercy Among the Children

by David Adams Richards

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385259958 ISBN: 0385259956

Description: Good. 2001, Paperback. Used-Good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children used book

Mercy Among the Children

by Richards, David Adams

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Print Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited Date Published: 1/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385259958 ISBN: 0385259956

Description: Very Good. 0385259956 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y45R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children: a Novel used book

Mercy Among the Children: a Novel

by Richards, David Adams

price: $3.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743448185 ISBN: 0743448189

Description: Very good. Very gently read, if at all. No marks, no turned corners, light page tanning. Will ship next business day or sooner. Quality, great service, and fair prices always. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: moomoosbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children used book

Mercy Among the Children

by Richards, David Adams:

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Toronto Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385259170 ISBN: 0385259174

Description: First Edition: Fifth Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 369 pages. This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear dust jacket protector this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0385259174. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children used book

Mercy Among the Children

by Richards, David Adams

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385259958 ISBN: 0385259956

Description: Good+ 417 pages--light cover wear & soiling to text edge--pages are clean with mild tanning--good solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woody's Book Room, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children: a Novel used book

Mercy Among the Children: a Novel

by Richards, David Adams

price: $5.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743448185 ISBN: 0743448189

Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bump, some smudges front cover, remainder mark top edge of book, and other light shopwear. Winner of the Giller Prize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mercy Among the Children

by David Adams Richards

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: pb Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099426950 ISBN: 0099426951

Description: VERY GOOD. USED Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mercy Among the Children used book

Mercy Among the Children

by Richards, David Adams

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385259958 ISBN: 0385259956

Description: Very Good. Pos on ffep, the front cover is beginning to curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Bobby, The United States

"Wow, what a powerful novel. I have to say I think this is the most heartrending novel I've ever read. Definitly a must read for anyone who enjoys powerful writing. Not a beach read! In one sentence this book is about unrequited injustice. Get ready to feel sick!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Danielle, Canada

"A well written book that is hard to put down. It was hard to read at times because of the subject matter and the characters in the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Sandra, Hamilton, Canada

"I love it when the main character has incredible strength of character and against all odds holds onto what he believes is right and good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Lorraine, Burlington, Canada

"This book feels almost epic in the sense that it does span three generations, though it is focussed mainly on the third. Lyle tells his story to Mr. Terrieux who saved 16 yr old Matthew Pit from drowning. The events of Lyle's life happened because Mat Pit survived and his actions subsequently impacted Lyle's family.

It's the story of poverty, comparing poverty of money and poverty of love. It is utterly tragic in so many ways, even though there's always the glimmer of hope, the belief that the hero(s) will rise up against the bad guys. How heroes rise, how bad guys fall, is also a focus of the story.

It's easy, yet spellbinding prose that keeps you reading effortlessly. The characters seem to be caricatures, yet you can't but realize (and sorrow for this) that they are not caricatures and that people like this really exist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Mercy Among the Children by David Adams Richards

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.