» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Mercury's Web: The Story of Telecommunications

by James Jespersen

About this title: Discusses ways in which we communicate and describes how messages are interpreted to provide information. Also examines the use of electronic impulses to send, receive, process, and store information.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Mercury's Web: the Story of Telecommunications

by Jespersen, James

price: $4.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308680 ISBN: 068930868X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 226 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mercury's Web: the Story of Telecommunications

by James Jespersen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689308680 ISBN: 068930868X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mercury's Web: the Story of Telecommunications

by Jespersen, James

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308680 ISBN: 068930868X

Description: Good. Library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Cover has a forward lean. Last blank cover page has been ripped out by the library. Stamped at the page edge and on the inside cover. Light scuff to the covers and the page edge. Book remains presentable! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mercurys Web

by Jespersen And Fitz Randolph

price: $6.81

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308680 ISBN: 068930868X

Description: Fast. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. RED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mercurys Web

by Jespersen And Fitz Randolph

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308680 ISBN: 068930868X

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mercurys Web

by Jespersen & Fitz-Randolph

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Fast. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mercury's Web-the Story of Telecommunications

by Jespersin, James And Fitz-Randolph, Jane

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Atheneum, N. Y. Date Published: 1981

Description: Fast, Judith. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with norml flaws....The red hard cover has very light wear.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mercury's Web, the Story of Telecommunications

by Jespersen, James; Fitz-Randolph, Jane

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308680 ISBN: 068930868X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good first edition hard cover in like pictorial dust jacket in mylar cover. Ex-library with the usual markings. Light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mercury's Web the Story of Telecommunications

by Jespersen, James (Jane Fitz-Randolph)

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308680 ISBN: 068930868X

Description: B/W Photos & Figures. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 226pgs(Index) Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 068930868X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mercury's Web: the Story of Telecommunications

by Jespersen, James

price: $16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition, Ex-lib Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308680 ISBN: 068930868X

Description: Illustrated. Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 9.5x5.75 inches. 226 indexed pages. Black and white, illustrated dust jacket with black lettering. Black and white dust jacket spine with black and red lettering. Ex-library book with usual markings. This book is about the development of communication, about man's use of information and how communication has changed with the development of telecommunications. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mercury's Web: the Story of Telecommunications

by Jespersen, James; Fitz-Randolph, Jane

price: $17.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308680 ISBN: 068930868X

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Type: Ex-Library Text in English (226 pages). Ex-library. Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. Includes dust jacket (fine condition). Discusses ways in which we communicate and describes how messages are interpreted to provide information. Also examines the use of electronic impulses to send, receive, process, and store information. Bookshelf S-95. Keywords: Communication; Juvenile literature; Non-Fiction; Questions & Answers; Reference; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mercury's Web: the Story of Telecommunications

by Jespersen, James

price: $2.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308680 ISBN: 068930868X

Description: Very Good. Ex lib with minimal ex lib markings. Jacket is in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miles Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mercury's Web: the Story of Telecommunications

by Jespersen, James; Fitz-Randolph, Jane

price: $2.87

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing Binding: Full Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308680 ISBN: 068930868X

Description: Fast, Judith. Very Good Minus. No Jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Absolutely clean, very tight text in a sound & square binding. Usual library distinctions; b&w photos, drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mercury's Web: the Story of Telecommunications

by Jespersen, James

price: $3.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: October 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308680 ISBN: 068930868X

Description: Good. Communication. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mercury's Web: the History of Telecommunications

by Jespersen, James; Fitz-Randolph, Jane

price: $18.40

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689308680 ISBN: 068930868X

Description: Fast, Judith (illustrator) Fine first edition hardcover in near fine price clipped dj now in mylar 226pp f/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Mercury's Web: the Story of Telecommunications

price: $31.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689308680 ISBN: 068930868X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mercury's Web: the Story of Telecommunications

by James Jespersen; Illustrator-Jane Fitz-Randolph

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1981-10 ISBN-13: 9780689308680 ISBN: 068930868X

Description: Very Good. 1329 code # used hbb lib binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.