» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Merchant Princes

by Peter C. Newman

About this title: This book draws the author's "Hudson's Bay" saga to its conclusion. Here, the great fur-trading enterprise expands from its original western Canadian base to "conquer" the Arctic, leaving its influence on Inuit culture and lifestyle. How different would Canada's northern territories be now, had there been no Hudson's Bay Company to transform them ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes: Company of Adventurers Volume III

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers This is for books that are usually too large to fit in regular shipping envelopes, or are quite heavy. They will usually require extra handling and postage. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: $4.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1992-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Good. Hardcover book w/tight & square binding. DJ is good/fair with edge & corner wear & some upper edge tears repaired on reverse side of DJ. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes: Company of Adventurers Vol III

by Newman, Peter C. :

price: $4.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Toronto Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover, 8vo., xvii., 502 pages, Index, Appendix, Maps and one hundred B/W Illustrations intext. "Beginning with the life and times of the most fascinating scoundrel in Canadian commercial history, Donald Alexander Smith. Merchant Princes dramatizes the daring sweeps into the Arctic which made the Hudson's Bay Company the dominant colonizer of Canada's North. " This book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket showing some light wear and scuffing to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Fair. 067084098X USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1992-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows some wear and tear. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes

by Newman, Peter C

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, 1st American ed with remainder marks, gently used copy. (CL1) Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Company of Adventurers, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STONEHOUSE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $8.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. Dust jacket condition is not reliable--pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes

by Newman, Peter C

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Company of Adventurers, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes

by Peter Newman

price: $9.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Australia Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140158205 ISBN: 0140158200

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes

by Peter Newman

price: $9.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Australia Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140158205 ISBN: 0140158200

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes

by Peter Newman

price: $9.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Australia Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140158205 ISBN: 0140158200

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: $10.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes

by Peter Newman

price: $10.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Australia Ltd Date Published: 2/26/1993 ISBN-13: 9780140158205 ISBN: 0140158200

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Good in Better Than Good Price Intact jacket. 9 3/4 X 6 3/4. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Name written on inner board. Pages are tight and clean, minor water damage, wave, edge soiling. Illustrated with B/W photos, endpapers. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes: Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $11.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good clean, tight and unmarked book. Dj has 2 small tears to top of spine and some mild chipping to top of spine. May require extra shipping cost. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Bjornson, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes: Vol.3 (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter Charles Newman

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes: Vol.3 (Newman, Peter Charles//Company of Adventurers)

by Peter Charles Newman

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes: Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: G+ in G jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Blue cloth cover shows only minor bumping and shelf wear. Dj has small tears and bumping; price unclipped. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. 502 pages. Volume III; of epic story of Canadas most enduring business empire, the Hudson Bay Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Merchant Princes: Company of Adventurers Volume III

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Toronto Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670840984 ISBN: 067084098X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. Clean, no markings. Map endpapers. xvii, 502 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.