Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good. 12 1/4" x 9 1/4", two volumes-Volume 1 is Text 465 pp, Volume 2 is Plates 614 bw plates, both copies are in excellent condition. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13:9780691018461ISBN:0691018464
Description: Very Good. 0691018464 2 vols 1983 first softcover both vg a handful of pencil underlinings in vol 1 four or five plate #'s circled in list of plates in vol 2 both slightly spine creased and a little sunned great set. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780691018461ISBN:0691018464
Description: Near Fine. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; 2 Volumes. Part of the Bollingen Series XXXIX. The first volume is text, the second photographic plates. First volume is NF, second VG+ because of some soiling to the front cover, most of which should come off. Unmarked internally, bright and clean. read more
Edition: Reprint. [2d ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York]
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 2 very good volumes housed in a heavy cardboard slipcase/box with attached pictoral labels. PO name on ffep. Slipcase labels show heavy shelfwear with rubbing and missing chips. No priority mail. 2 volume set. 2 v. illus., maps. 32 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Issued in case. Includes bibliographical references. Contents: v. 1. Text. --v. 2. Plates. read more
Description: 614 B/W Plates (700+ Photos) VG+ About 1000pgs Large paperbacks. Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number on rear endpaper of. Each volume, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Vol. 2 has front cover bottom fore-edge corner crease. ISBN-0691018464 (set) read more
Edition: 1964 Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon (Bollingen Series XXXIX), New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Slipcase is missing; slight bear to covers; foxing on page edges of volume 2; pencil marking on first page of volume 1; otherwise both volumes are clean and the images are crisp. 2 volumes in slipcase; Volume 1, text: 465 pp. Volume 2: 614 black and white plates. No priority mailing. read more
Description: Very Good + No Jacket As Issued. 2nd Ed. 3rd Printing with revisions 1968 Lacks jackets as issued, else both volumes appear unread. Especially clean, name & note free. The slipcase has just some shallow scratches to pasted down paper, else fine. V/G+ in full blue cloth & gilt lettering in a V/G slipcase Folios (Bollingen Series XXXIX) read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York-Canada
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13:9780685057308ISBN:0685057305
Description: Eliot Elisofon. Fine. No dust jacket. 9.25"x 12.25" 2 volume set, First edition. in a colorful pictorial slipcase with mild wear &rubbing. blue cloth spines, light blue boards, blue ribbon page markers, tinted blue page tops, beautifully produced & with scholarly study of the sculptures & other artistic artifacts of the Indian subcontinent. Volume XXXIX in the Bollingen Series. Volume I is text (465 pages); volume II is plates with 614 photographic plates. Clean-no markings. Completed and ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Canada
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13:9780685057308ISBN:0685057305
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 2 Large volumes: Blue cloth spine and blue boards. 9.5" x 12.25" x 1.5" each book. page tops tinted blue. blue ribbon page markers. The books are clean, bright, soundly bound, with light wear on ends... 2 volume set. A beautifully produced and scholarly study of the sculptures and other artistic artifacts of the Indian subcontinent. Two large hardback quarto volumes in cloth. Volume XXXIX in the Bollingen Series. Volume I is text (465 pages); ... read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780691018461ISBN:0691018464
Description: b/w Plates. Near Fine. This two-volume work, a unique product of scholarship and photography, presents a view of Indian Art that is believed to be the most comprehensive ever undertaken. Its text volume approaches the subject in close detail and in a rapidly moving and entertaining form of exposition. The second volume contains the photographs. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Two volumes. Volume 1, 465 pp. is text. Volume 2 contains 614 black and white plates. Boards are a little rubbed. Prior owner signature on flyleaves. No slipcase. read more
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Pantheon Books., New York.
Date Published: 1955.
Description: Photos, Eliot Elisofon et al. Fine in good slip case with over 600 art illustrations. Blue cloth bindings in navy blue paper wrappers with holes excised to show title. Protective clear plastic sleeves also. Two quarto volumes; may require extra postage. Volume One is 465 pages of text, indexed. Bibliographical references. Volume Two consists of 614 plates. Completed & edited by Joseph Campbell with photographs by Eliot Elisofon & Dmitri Kessel. Bollingen Series XXXIX. Includes notes on the art ... read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1968
Description: Well-illustrated. Fine copies in nearly fine slipcase. Third printing, with revisions, of the second edition. 4to, 465 pp. +plates, Completed and edited by Joseph Campbell; a title in the Bollingen Series. read more
Description: Very Good. NY: Pantheon, 1960. H. Book is 2. 4to, two volumes, 465 pp (text) & 614 pp (plates), VG+ in cloth in original publisher's board slipcase (light wear to spines; slipcase moderately rubbed; else a fine, little usd copy). Profusely illusrated in photogravure by Eliot Elisofon and others. Bollingen Series XXXIX. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York:
Date Published: 1955.
Description: Very Good in fair slipcase. Embossed Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. With Slipcase. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Bollingen Series XXXIX. Completed and edited by Joseph Campbell. A 2 volume set, volume 1 text, with 466 pages. Chapters: 'The great periods of Indian Art' 'The Indus Valley Civilisation' 'The Vedic Aryan Style' 'Mesopotamian Patterns in Indian Art' 'Indian Ideals of Beauty' 'The Symbolism of the Lotus' 'Indian Architecture' 'Indian Sculpture' plus appendices. Volume 2, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Second Edition. 4to, hardcover. 2-volume set in slipcase: Text, and Plates. Near fine condition in vg dj's, contents bright & clean, bindings tight; dust jackets have 2-inch square hole at spine revealing title lettering. 465 pp. + 614 numbered plates, slipcase moderately scuffed. read more
Edition: 2 volumes, folio. Boxed set with
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Very good in very good dust jackets. Books near fine. Box very good, with light wear to corners. First edition. 2 volumes, boxed in pictorial box. Rare dustwrappers, with light crease and small closed tears. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.