Edition: Third Edition with Revisions
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in None jacket. Ex-Library. Oversize. This is the plates-only volume of a two-volume set, distinguished by being the revised 1968 edition. It was withdrawn from a library. Library markings are few. The boards are a bit faded, but the binding is sound. A good reference copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books,, NY:
Date Published: 1955.
Description: Very good plus, unused condition with text clean & binding tight without dust jackets in a worn box. [4to] Volume One: Text, 465pp. Volume Two: 614 Plates. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1968
Description: Elisofon, Eliot (photographs) Fair in Very Good jacket. Boxed Set. 9 1/4" X 12 1/4" This is the third printing, with revisions, of the second edition of this boxed two-volume set, completed and edited by Joseph Campbell, of a comprehensive introduction to Indian art, originally published in 1955; the text volume is divided into eight sections: The Great Periods of Indian Art, The Indus Valley Civilizations, The Vedic Aryan Style, Metropolitan Patterns in Indian Art, Indian Ideals of Beauty, The ... read more
Binding: Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover with gilt motif
Publisher: Pantheon Book Inc, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: VG: in very good condition with protective clear view cover. Wrapper chipped at spine ends with remnants of labels at base. Covers with light corner and edge wear. xix, 465pp; xviii, 614 plates: B/w plates and maps: 310mm x 230mm (12" x 9") read more
Edition: 1st Ed (India) 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass, Delhi
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780691099484ISBN:0691099480
Description: 614 B/W Plates. VG+/Like New. W/Dust Jacket About 1000pgs Owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper of both volumes, 2 (3/8") brown. Spots inside rear endpaper of Vol. 2, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJs Not chipped, torn, etc. In clear plastic protective covers. Rest of books in Fine condition. ISBN 0691099480 (set) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Its Mythology and Transformations. Completed and Edited by Joseph Campbell. With Photographs by Eliot Elisofon and others. 2 volumes, 4to., text and plates. Original dark blue buckram-backed grey-blue linen boards. Profusely illustrated. Cloth a little soiled, but overall very good. First Edition. Volume XXXIX in the Bollingen Series. Idiosyncratic approach which interprets art through its symbolic and mythic dimension. Zimmer had taught Campbell at Columbia and after his death Campbell took on ... read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books Bollingen Series XV, New York
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9780553052398ISBN:055305239X
Description: 055305239X. Both volumes Very Good+. Fading to spines.; Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1964
Description: VG. SOME PENCIL MARKS.; BOLLINGEN SERIES XXXIX-COMPLETED AND EDITED BY JOSEPH CAMPBELL WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY ELIOT ELISOFON AND OTHERS...; 4to. read more
Description: Good. No Jacket. Two volumes, Text, and Plates Illustrated by 614 b/w plates, 465 pages, 12 x 9. lLight soiling to bindings, owner's bookplate on flyleaf; contents clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bollingen/Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Moderately Worn in Slip Case jacket. 2 volume set; hard cover with slip case; volume one contains the text with 465 pages, volume 2 contains 614 plates; moderate surface and edge wear, most notably to the tails of the spines; the slip case is in worn condition; the text and plates are unaffected and in sound condition. (bollingen) read more
Description: Bollingen Series 39; Pantheon Books; second edition; Hardback/surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to spine and front board; light fading, use wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more
Description: Bollingen Series 39; Pantheon Books; second edition; Hardback/surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to spine and front board; light fading, use wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Fine. Edited by Joseph Campbell. Illustrated with 614 plates. Thick 4to, two-toned blue cloth; publisher's box; spines and box a bit scuffed. New York: Pantheon, (1955). First edition. A near fine copy in a very good box. Bollingen series XXXIX. read more
Edition: (third printing)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bollingen Foundation, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Two folios in cloth. Both VG/No DJ as issued. Both have very minor shelf wear, bumped corners. Volume 1 is all text. Volume 2 is 614 black and white plates with no text. Volume 1 is 465pp. Volume 2 is non paginated. Spines are blue with gold text. Shelve Oversize/Arts Case Arts. 9-13-673329. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Cloth
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good. Volume 1 is text, Volume 2 includes 612 b/w plates. Each volume has attached blue ribbon bookmark. DJ's may be homemade. In brodart cover. Slipcase in very good condition. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.; 2 Volume Set in Slipcase. read more
Description: Bollingen Series 39; Pantheon Books; second edition; Hardback/surplus library copies with the usual stampings; reference number taped to spine and front board; light fading, use wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass
Date Published: 01/04/2001
ISBN-13:9788120816305ISBN:8120816307
Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.