» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Art of Indian Asia, Its Mythology and Transformations, Volume Two (2) (II)(Plates)

by Heinrich Zimmer; Completed And Edited By Joseph Campbell

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition with Revisions Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Ex-Library. Oversize. This is the plates-only volume of a two-volume set, distinguished by being the revised 1968 edition. It was withdrawn from a library. Library markings are few. The boards are a bit faded, but the binding is sound. A good reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Leaves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Indian Asia It's Mythology and Transformations 2 Volumes Bollingen Series XXXIX

by Heinrich Zimmer

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2 Oversize Volumes. No jackets. Mild cover wear, else a clean set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Indian Asia: Its Mythology and Transformations. Volume Two: Plates

by Zimmer, Heinrich. Joseph Campbell, Ed

price: $56.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bollingen/Princeton Univ. Pr., (1968)., Princeton, NJ

Description: Original blue cloth. Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. From the library of philosopher John Koller with his signature in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Indian Asia: Its Mythology and Transformations. 2 Volumes. [Subtitle]: Completed and Edited By Joseph Campbell. Bollingen Series XXXIX

by Zimmer, Heinrich

price: $95.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books,, NY: Date Published: 1955.

Description: Very good plus, unused condition with text clean & binding tight without dust jackets in a worn box. [4to] Volume One: Text, 465pp. Volume Two: 614 Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Indian Asia: Its Mythology and Transformations, Volume One: Text & Volume Two: Plates (Bolingen Series XXXIX)

by Zimmer, Heinrich; Campbell, Joseph (Editor)

price: $100.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Elisofon, Eliot (photographs) Fair in Very Good jacket. Boxed Set. 9 1/4" X 12 1/4" This is the third printing, with revisions, of the second edition of this boxed two-volume set, completed and edited by Joseph Campbell, of a comprehensive introduction to Indian art, originally published in 1955; the text volume is divided into eight sections: The Great Periods of Indian Art, The Indus Valley Civilizations, The Vedic Aryan Style, Metropolitan Patterns in Indian Art, Indian Ideals of Beauty, The ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: House of Our Own, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Indian Asia: Its Mythology and Transformations. 2 Volume Set

by Zimmer, Heinrich; Campbell, Joseph [Ed. ]

price: $133.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover with gilt motif Publisher: Pantheon Book Inc, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: VG: in very good condition with protective clear view cover. Wrapper chipped at spine ends with remnants of labels at base. Covers with light corner and edge wear. xix, 465pp; xviii, 614 plates: B/w plates and maps: 310mm x 230mm (12" x 9") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Indian Asia Its Mythology and Transformations *2 Volumes*

by Zimmer, Heinrich & Joseph Campbell, Completed & Edited

price: $144.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed (India) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass, Delhi Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780691099484 ISBN: 0691099480

Description: 614 B/W Plates. VG+/Like New. W/Dust Jacket About 1000pgs Owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper of both volumes, 2 (3/8") brown. Spots inside rear endpaper of Vol. 2, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJs Not chipped, torn, etc. In clear plastic protective covers. Rest of books in Fine condition. ISBN 0691099480 (set) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Indian Asia

by Zimmer, Heinrich

price: $248.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Its Mythology and Transformations. Completed and Edited by Joseph Campbell. With Photographs by Eliot Elisofon and others. 2 volumes, 4to., text and plates. Original dark blue buckram-backed grey-blue linen boards. Profusely illustrated. Cloth a little soiled, but overall very good. First Edition. Volume XXXIX in the Bollingen Series. Idiosyncratic approach which interprets art through its symbolic and mythic dimension. Zimmer had taught Campbell at Columbia and after his death Campbell took on ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Art of Indian Asia (2 Vols. ): Its Mythology and Transformation (Set)

by Heinrich Zimmer

price: $287.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9788120816305 ISBN: 8120816307

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Indian Asia: Its Mythology and Transformation (Set) (2 Vols. )

by Zimmer, Heinrich Edited By Joseph Campbell

price: $750.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Bollingen Series XV, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780553052398 ISBN: 055305239X

Description: 055305239X. Both volumes Very Good+. Fading to spines.; Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Indian Asia-Its Mythology and Transformations-Volume One: Text Only

by Zimmer, Heinrich

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1964

Description: VG. SOME PENCIL MARKS.; BOLLINGEN SERIES XXXIX-COMPLETED AND EDITED BY JOSEPH CAMPBELL WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY ELIOT ELISOFON AND OTHERS...; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Indian Asia, Its Mythology and Transformations, Two Voumes

by Zimmer, Heinrich"

price: $47.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, 1955 Pantheon Books. "

Description: Good. No Jacket. Two volumes, Text, and Plates Illustrated by 614 b/w plates, 465 pages, 12 x 9. lLight soiling to bindings, owner's bookplate on flyleaf; contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Indian Asia Its Mythology and Transformations Two Volumes

by Zimmer, Heinrich

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Indian Asia: Its Mythology and Tansformations (2 Volumes)

by Zimmer, Heinrich

price: $65.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bollingen/Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Moderately Worn in Slip Case jacket. 2 volume set; hard cover with slip case; volume one contains the text with 465 pages, volume 2 contains 614 plates; moderate surface and edge wear, most notably to the tails of the spines; the slip case is in worn condition; the text and plates are unaffected and in sound condition. (bollingen) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Arete Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Indian Asia, Its Mythology and Transformations, Volume 1: Text, 2nd Edition; Completed and Edited By Joseph Campbell;

by Zimmer, Heinrich, And Joseph Campbell;

price: $70.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Bollingen Series 39; Pantheon Books; second edition; Hardback/surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to spine and front board; light fading, use wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Indian Asia, Its Mythology and Transformations, Volume 2: Plates, 2nd Edition; Completed and Edited By Joseph Campbell;

by Zimmer, Heinrich, And Joseph Campbell;

price: $70.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Bollingen Series 39; Pantheon Books; second edition; Hardback/surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to spine and front board; light fading, use wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Indian Asia. 2 Volumes (Text & Plates).

by Zimmer, Heinrich

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Fine. Edited by Joseph Campbell. Illustrated with 614 plates. Thick 4to, two-toned blue cloth; publisher's box; spines and box a bit scuffed. New York: Pantheon, (1955). First edition. A near fine copy in a very good box. Bollingen series XXXIX. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Indian Asia: Volumes I and II

by Zimmer, Heinrich

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: (third printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bollingen Foundation, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Two folios in cloth. Both VG/No DJ as issued. Both have very minor shelf wear, bumped corners. Volume 1 is all text. Volume 2 is 614 black and white plates with no text. Volume 1 is 465pp. Volume 2 is non paginated. Spines are blue with gold text. Shelve Oversize/Arts Case Arts. 9-13-673329. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Indian Asia: [a. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts / Bollingen Series XXXIX] [2 Volumes ]

by Heinrich Zimmer

price: $100.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 2 Vols read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moser Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Indian Asia: It's Mythology and Transformation

by Zimmer, Heinrich

price: $103.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. Volume 1 is text, Volume 2 includes 612 b/w plates. Each volume has attached blue ribbon bookmark. DJ's may be homemade. In brodart cover. Slipcase in very good condition. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.; 2 Volume Set in Slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Indian Asia 1st Edition 2 Volumes

by Zimmer, Heinrich

price: $117.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: SET HARDCOVER Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS @ ISBN-13: 9781131830797 ISBN: 1131830792

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Indian Asia, Its Mythology and Transformations, Volumes 1 & 2, 2nd Edition; Completed and Edited By Joseph Campbell;

by Zimmer, Heinrich, And Joseph Campbell;

price: $118.32

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Bollingen Series 39; Pantheon Books; second edition; Hardback/surplus library copies with the usual stampings; reference number taped to spine and front board; light fading, use wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Indian Asia (2 Vols. ): Its Mythology and Transformation (Set)

by Heinrich Zimmer, Joseph Campbell

price: $121.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788120816305 ISBN: 8120816307

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Indian Asia. Its Mythology and Transformations. Completed and Edited By Joseph Campbell. (the a.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts. Bollingen Series XXXIX. )

by Zimmer, Heinrich

price: $125.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York (Pantheon Books) Date Published: 1955

Description: 2 vols. I: Text. xix, (5), 465, (5)pp., 48 plates. II: Plates. xviii, (4)pp., 614 plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Indian Asia: Its Mythology and Transformations: Pt. 1 & 2

by Zimmer, Heinrich

price: $125.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass Date Published: 01/04/2001 ISBN-13: 9788120816305 ISBN: 8120816307

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.