» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Art of Humanism

by Kenneth Clark, Bar

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Art of Humanism

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780064308618 ISBN: 0064308618

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, some light shelf wear, missing the rear-free-endpaper, ex-library with the usual library markings, overall a nice used first U.S. edition (stated)! Black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 188 historical and artistic pages nicely enhanced by black and white ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Humanism

by Clark, Kenneth, Bar

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780064308618 ISBN: 0064308618

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Mylar cover on dust jacket. Clean. Tight binding. Excellent condition. 189 p. Contains: Illustrations. Icon Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventureland Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Humanism

by Clark Kenneth

price: $29.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 5" 189pp. with b/w photoplates. List of Pages. Index. ISBN 0-7195-4077-1, John Murray, London 1st edition x 9 Date Published: 1983 7" ISBN-13: 9780719540776 ISBN: 0719540771

Description: Near Fine-original boards (green) with gilt embossed lettering to spine-spine edges firm-sound and tight and without inscription-in d.w. -Near Fine-with colour plate to f.c. (Donatello's bronze head of San Rossore in Pisa). Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dolphin Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Humanism

by Clark, Kenneth; Walker, John (Introduction By)

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers; Icon Editions, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780064301251 ISBN: 0064301257

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 189 pp., illus., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Superficial stain/foreedge. Age toning. Another copy available. Please note: SOFTCOVER. CONTENTS: Donatello and the Tragic Sense in the Quattrocento; Paolo Uccello and Abstract Painting; Leon Battista Alberti on Painting; Mantegna and Classical Antiquity; Botticelli's Illustrations to Dante. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Humanism

by Clark, Kenneth; Walker, John (Introduction By)

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers; Icon Editions, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780064301251 ISBN: 0064301257

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 189 pp., illus., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Please note: SOFTCOVER. CONTENTS: Donatello and the Tragic Sense in the Quattrocento; Paolo Uccello and Abstract Painting; Leon Battista Alberti on Painting; Mantegna and Classical Antiquity; Botticelli's Illustrations to Dante. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Humanism (Icon Editions)

by Kenneth Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Icon (Harpe) ISBN-13: 9780064308618 ISBN: 0064308618

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Humanism (Icon Editions)

by Kenneth Clark

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780064308618 ISBN: 0064308618

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Humanism (Icon Editions)

by Kenneth Clark

price: $2.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780064308618 ISBN: 0064308618

Description: Good. Dust Jacket present. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Humanism

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper, Row Icon Editions Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. "Five masters of the Italian Renaissance-their time & their art" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Humanism

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780064308618 ISBN: 0064308618

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Some wear to DJ edges. 189 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Lib, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Humanism (Icon Editions)

by Kenneth Clark

price: $12.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Icon (Harpe) Date Published: 1983-10 ISBN-13: 9780064308618 ISBN: 0064308618

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Humanism

by Kenneth Clark

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: Harper and Row Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Humanism

by Sir Kenneth Clark

price: $23.28

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN MURRAY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780719540776 ISBN: 0719540771

Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Humanism

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $30.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good/Good. Some closed tears and chips to DJ, which is protected in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Humanism (Icon Editions)

by Kenneth Clark

price: $46.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Icon (Harpe) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780064308618 ISBN: 0064308618

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Art of Humanism (Icon Editions)

by Kenneth Clark

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Icon (Harpe) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780064308618 ISBN: 0064308618

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Humanism

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, N. Y Date Published: 1983

Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo. 189 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Introduction by John Walker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Art - clearly put, Sep 2, 2009
By mrharry

"Kenneth Clarke's book is a real find for me. It covers renaissance characters such as Uccello and Alberti in such a readable way and creates links between them that you might not know existed. The illustrations are in black and white - but you can't have everything can you? i would recommend it to anyone studying that period of art and also to the `casual` reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.