New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Happiness: A Handbook for Living

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of Happiness: A Handbook for Living

by Dalai Lama, Howard C Cutler, M.D. (Read by)

About this title: In this best-selling book, psychiatrist Howard C. Cutler interviews the Dalai Lama about the topic of happiness. How can we be happy? Why can't we stay happy? What causes unhappiness? In a series of thought-provoking conversations, Cutler coaxes some answers from his subject. The answers are simple, but the prescription is not easy. Happiness, according to the venerable Buddhist leader, is a discipline of both the mind and the heart. Anger, resentment, anxiety, and conflict all occur when we let our thoughts dwell on separation and negativity. Opening our hearts to others, and understanding ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living new audio book

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living

by His Holiness The Dalai Lama

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780671582739 ISBN: 0671582739

Description: New. Perfect and New! Abridged. 1998 Audio Cassette. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living used audio book

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living

by Lama, Dalai; Cutler, Howard C.

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Simon & Schuster Sound Ideas, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671582739 ISBN: 0671582739

Description: Good. Two audio cassettes. Two reliable cassettes in the box published by Simon & Schuster. Some shelf wear to the covers. Some scuff and rub to the box. Tapes in individual plastic containers. The flap has a wrinkle mark Enjoy this abridged audio performance! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living used book

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living

by Lama, Dalai; Cutler, Howard C.

price: $4.79

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: Very Good. 1573221112 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living used book

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living

by Dalai Lama; Howard

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: Good. PO's name on fep. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness: A Handbook for Living used book

The Art of Happiness: A Handbook for Living

by Dalai Lama, and Bstan-'Dzin-Rgy, and Cutler, Howard C, M.D.

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. once read read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness: A Handbook for Living used book

The Art of Happiness: A Handbook for Living

by Dalai Lama, and Bstan-'Dzin-Rgy, and Cutler, Howard C, M.D.

price: $5.25

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Former owner's inscription on inside front cover. no other marks were found. Dust jacket has some shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietShout Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living used book

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living

by Dalai Lama; Howard

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: Fine. Have highlights on a ~30 pages, otherwise pages are nice and clean. Minor shelwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness: A Handbook for Living used book

The Art of Happiness: A Handbook for Living

by Dalai Lama, and Bstan-'Dzin-Rgy, and Cutler, Howard C, M.D.

price: $5.99

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Light edge/cover wear only. Clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-Midwest. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Expedited/Priority, Air and International require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living used book

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living

by Dalai Lama; Howard C. Cutler

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1998-10-26 ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. A couple very light spots on edge of pages (not visable on page faces). Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living used book

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living

by Dalai Lama, Howard C. Cutler

price: $6.53

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness: A Handbook for Living used book

The Art of Happiness: A Handbook for Living

by Dalai Lama, and Bstan-'Dzin-Rgy, and Cutler, Howard C, M.D.

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living used book

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living

by Dalai Lama; Howard C. Cutler

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1998-10-26 ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: Like New. 1988, Riverhead HB, DJ w/ faint shelf wear else unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Art of Happiness used book

Art of Happiness

by Dalai Lama

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: VG in VG jacket. 322pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living new book

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living

by Lama, Dalai; Cutler, Howard C.

price: $8.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: New. 1573221112 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness a Handbook for Living used book

The Art of Happiness a Handbook for Living

by Lama, Dalai & Howard C. Cutler

price: $8.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1573221112. Hardcover dustjacket and book in like new condition....All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery.; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 336 pages; "Whether one believes in religion or not, whether one believes in this religion or that religion, the very purpose of our life is happiness, the very motion of our life is towards happiness. "--H.H. the Dalai Lama, from The Art of Happiness So popular and so rarely understood, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scooter's Online Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living used book

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living

by Lama, Dalai; Cutler, Howard C.

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living used book

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living

by Lama, Dalai; Cutler, Howard C.

price: $9.50

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1573221112 A clean and tight copy. Full number line, likely first, but is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yellow Basement, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living new book

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living

by Dalai Lama, Howard C. Cutler

price: $9.70

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: New. 1573221112. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PeterZbooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living used book

Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living

by Dalai Lama / Cutler

price: $9.95

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: Riverhead Books 1/1/1998. Used hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living used book

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living

by Lama, Dalai; Cutler, Howard C.

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Riverhead Books Division of Penguin Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness used book

The Art of Happiness

by His Holiness The Dalai Lama

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. Some of the pages have underlining and notes written. The dust jacket is in good condition with some bumps and scuffs. There is a price sticker on the back at the bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness (a Handbook for Living) used book

The Art of Happiness (a Handbook for Living)

by Lama, Dalai & Howard C. Cutler

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1573221112. Very mild shelf wear to DJ.; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 336 pages; "Whether one believes in religion or not, whether one believes in this religion or that religion, the very purpose of our life is happiness, the very motion of our life is towards happiness. "--H.H. the Dalai Lama, from The Art of Happiness So popular and so rarely understood, this Nobel Peace Prize winner and man of great inner peace brings to a general audience the key to a happy life. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living used book

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living

by Dalai Lama, Howard C. Cutler

price: $10.36

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221115 ISBN: 1573221112

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living used book

The Art of Happiness: a Handbook for Living