» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Gilles Fauconnier

About this title: Mental Spaces is the classic introduction to the study of mental spaces and conceptual projection, as revealed through the structure and use of language. It examines in detail the dynamic construction of connected domains as discourse unfolds. The discovery of mental space organization has modified our conception of language and thought: powerful and uniform accounts of superficially disparate phenomena have become available in the areas of reference, presupposition projection, counterfactual and analogical reasoning, metaphor and metonymy, and time and aspect in discourse. The present work ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language used book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Fauconnier, Gilles

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780521449496 ISBN: 0521449499

Description: Good. Mild covewear, edgewear. All pages clean / unmarked. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking Information. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking info. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avondale Deals, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language used book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Gilles Fauconnier

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521449496 ISBN: 0521449499

Description: ISBN 0521449499. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Tight sound copy in very good condition with heavy highlighting to first few chapters of the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language used book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Gilles Fauconnier; Eve Sweester And George Lakoff

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521449496 ISBN: 0521449499

Description: Fine. 0521449499. A clean copy! ; 0.8 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language (Bradford Books)

by Fauconnier, Gilles

price: $33.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: HC Publisher: The MIT Press, London, England, GB/UK Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262060943 ISBN: 0262060949

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0262060949 dj spine sun stained; number 1420 written in pen on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language new book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Fauconnier, Gilles, and Sweester, Eve (Foreword by), and Lakoff, George (Designer)

price: $44.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521449496 ISBN: 0521449499

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language new book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Gilles Fauconnier

price: $47.18

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521449496 ISBN: 0521449499

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language new book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Gilles Fauconnier; Foreword-Eve Sweester; Foreword-George Lakoff

price: $49.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780521449496 ISBN: 0521449499

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language new book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Gilles Fauconnier; Foreword-Eve Sweester; Foreword-George Lakoff

price: $51.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780521449496 ISBN: 0521449499

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language used book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Gilles Fauconnier

price: $21.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521449496 ISBN: 0521449499

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language used book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Fauconnier, Gilles

price: $22.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521449496 ISBN: 0521449499

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little wear at all. Quite clean. "[The author] describes a theory of human knowledge representation and linguistic processing that provides a simple and uniform account of a wide variety of problems that have long perplexed both linguists and philosophers of language. " 190 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Fauconnier, Gilles

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262060943 ISBN: 0262060949

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0262060949 Faded spine on DJ and book. 185p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language new book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Fauconnier, Gilles

price: $31.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521449496 ISBN: 0521449499

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in new book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in

by Fauconnier, Gilles; Sweester, Eve And La

price: $34.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521449496 ISBN: 0521449499

Description: New. This book is a major advance in the study of reference, descriptions, and coreference-topics that have long been at the center of research in linguistics and the philosophy of language. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mental Spaces new book

Mental Spaces

by Gilles Fauconnier, Foreword By Eve Sweester, George Lakoff

price: $35.14

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521449496 ISBN: 0521449499

Description: New. Mental Spaces is the classic introduction to the study of mental spaces and conceptual projection through the structure and use of language. It examines in detail the dynamic construction of connected domains as discourse unfolds. The discovery of mental space organization has modified our conception of language and thought. The present work lays the foundation for this research. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Mental Spaces new book

Mental Spaces

by Fauconnier, Gilles

price: $41.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521449496 ISBN: 0521449499

Description: New. The classic introduction to the study of mental spaces and conceptual projection. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mental Spaces-Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language new book

Mental Spaces-Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Fauconnier Gilles

price: $46.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521449496 ISBN: 0521449499

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 240. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language new book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Gilles Fauconnier

price: $46.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521449496 ISBN: 0521449499

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language new book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Gilles Fauconnier

price: $48.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521449496 ISBN: 0521449499

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language new book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Gilles Fauconnier, Eve Sweester, George Lakoff

price: $51.22

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521449496 ISBN: 0521449499

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language new book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Gilles Fauconnier

price: $59.02

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780521449496 ISBN: 0521449499

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This book is a major advance in the study of reference, descriptions, and coreference-topics that have long been at the center of research in linguistics and the philosophy of language. ISBN10: 0521449499. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Fauconnier, Gilles

price: $63.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262060943 ISBN: 0262060949

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine book with Near Fine dust jacket. Allen Newell's signature appears on front flyleaf. All pages clean, crisp, and unmarked. Strong, tight spine. Some minor bumping to dj, elsefine. 185 pp. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language new book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Fauconnier, Gilles

price: $96.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521444996 ISBN: 0521444993

Description: New. 0521444993. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language (Bradford Books)

by Gilles Fauconnier

price: $99.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780262060943 ISBN: 0262060949

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language new book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Eve Sweester, George Lakoff, Gilles Fauconnier,

price: $104.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521444996 ISBN: 0521444993

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language new book

Mental Spaces: Aspects of Meaning Construction in Natural Language

by Eve Sweester, George Lakoff, Gilles Fauconnier,

price: $108.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521444996 ISBN: 0521444993

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.