About this title: 1885. With a posthumous essay on instinct by Charles Darwin. Romanes, British biologist, was personal friends with Charles Darwin who had substantial influence on his studies. Despite early strong religious beliefs, Romanes was converted to Darwinism. His work, Mental Evolution in Animals, traces the parallel development of intelligence in the animal world and in man. Contents: The Criterion of Mind; The Structure and Functions of Nerve-Tissue; The Physical Basis of Mind; The Root-Principles of Mind; Explanation of the Diagram; Consciousness; Sensation; Pleasures and Pains, Memory, and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Kessinger Pub
Date Published: 2004-06-30
ISBN-13:9781417921836ISBN:1417921838
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781417921836. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217235563ISBN:0217235565
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00296 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (420 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781432618483ISBN:1432618482
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.00 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (420 pages) lang=english (Hardback) read more
Edition: Presumed First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York
Date Published: 1884
Description: Good with no dust jacket; 119288 1884. First edition. Hardbound. Book good, no jacket. No PO marks, 411pp, index. Pages browned and stiff but not brittle. Cover & first 5 pages are dampstained including the 4 page foldout on development. Laid in... 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: Very Good. With a Posthumous Essay on Instinct by Charles [Robert] Darwin (1809-1882). London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1885. Early printing. [First published 1883]. [iv]+411+[1]pp. + folding table. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, crown frayed, corners bumped, front & rear leaves foxed, small library rubber stamp to foot of title and library bookplate, a very good, quite decent copy. 2 pounds 3.0 ounces = 996 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3.7cm. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lightning Source Inc
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781417921836ISBN:1417921838
Description: New. 1885. With a posthumous essay on instinct by Charles Darwin. Romanes, British biologist, was personal friends with Charles Darwin who had substantial influence on his studies. Despite early strong religious beliefs, Romanes was converted to Darwinism. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781432618483ISBN:1432618482
Description: New. 1885. With a posthumous essay on instinct by Charles Darwin. Romanes, British biologist, was personal friends with Charles Darwin who had substantial influence on his studies. Despite early strong religious beliefs, Romanes was converted to Darwinism. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Appleton & Co.,, New York:
Date Published: 1884
Description: Hardcover. Good+. Maroon cloth, 411 pages. This book is in good shape overall; light, old damp marks affecting outer margins of boards and the majority of text, boards and spine lightly rubbed, spine ends and board corners lightly bumped and worn, small tear in cloth at bottom of spine, light silverfishing to rear board, former owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown endpage, but otherwise a solid reference copy with a strong binding. read more
Description: 1885. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. Hard cover. Book-Good, front hinge cracked, foxing, endpapers darkened, corners rubbed, spine sunned, faded gilt titles on spine, concave cut. 8.5x5.5. 411pp. Some b/w illus. B/w fold-out table on frontis. Including a Posthumous essay on Instinct by Charles Darwin. read more
Description: Very Good. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, 1883. 8vo, 411 pp + advertisements, VG in plum cloth (spine faded). Two folding charts and three woodcuts in text. With a posthumous essay on instinct by Charles Darwin. Freeman 1434. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., London
Date Published: 1883
Description: With a Posthumous Essay on Instinct by Charles Darwin. 8vo, 411pp + 32pp publisher's catalogue, folding chart frontis, b/w illus. A very good hardback copy bound in original maroon cloth. Cloth is slightly marked & edgeworn with spine browned, spine ends & corners are worn. Inner hinges are partially cracked causing binding to be slightly shaken. Traces the parallel development of intelligence in the animal world & in man. Contents: The Criterion of Mind; The Structure & Functions of Nerve ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York
Date Published: 1884
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1884 on the cover of the title page with no additional printings noted FIRST AMERICAN EDITION PRECEDED BY ENGLISH EDITION 1883. Deep olive green cloth binding with bright gold spine lettering. Internally clean sound and unmarked except for mild pencil erasures on the front pastedown. Corner tips blunted with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. First published in UK in 1883. Very good copy Quite collectable. 411 pages plus ads. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.