» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art of Eric Carle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Art of Eric Carle

by Eric Carle (Illustrator)

About this title: An autobiography of this well-known picture book artist accompanied by an essay on his work by his editors, his speech given to the Library of Congress, and color examples of his work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Art of Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399240027 ISBN: 0399240020

Description: Carle, Eric. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Carle, Eric

price: $18.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780399240027 ISBN: 0399240020

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399240027. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Carle, Eric

price: $18.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399229374 ISBN: 039922937X

Description: New. 039922937X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Eric Carle used book

Art of Eric Carle

by Carle, Eric

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399229374 ISBN: 039922937X

Description: Eric Carle. Fine in Near Fine jacket. This 9 x 11 hardcover has 125 pages. about the artwork and books by eric carle. light dust jacket soil on rear flap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Eric Carle used book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Carle, Eric

price: $24.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399229374 ISBN: 039922937X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Art/Artists. 125 pages. Oversized book. Tight, clean book; wonderful illustrations from the children book artist. The dj has light wear and creasing along edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Art/Artists ISBN: 039922937x Inventory No: 057160. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Eric Carle

price: $26.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399229374 ISBN: 039922937X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Carle, Eric

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Philomel, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Carle, Eric

price: $30.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1996-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780399229374 ISBN: 039922937X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399229374. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Carle, Eric

list price: $35.00

our price: $30.33

you save: $4.67 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399229374 ISBN: 039922937X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Eric Carle

price: $34.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399229374 ISBN: 039922937X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Carle, Eric

price: $12.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399240027 ISBN: 0399240020

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Eric Carle

price: $12.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399240027 ISBN: 0399240020

Description: BRAND NEW. 0399240020. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Eric Carle used book

Art of Eric Carle

by Carle, Eric

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN Date Published: 10/2002 ISBN-13: 9780399240027 ISBN: 0399240020

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Carle, Eric

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399240027 ISBN: 0399240020

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Carle, Eric

price: $15.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399240027 ISBN: 0399240020

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Carle, Eric

price: $15.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PHILOMEL Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399240027 ISBN: 0399240020

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Eric Carle, Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle, Eric Carle

price: $16.76

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399240027 ISBN: 0399240020

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Eric Carle

price: $17.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399240027 ISBN: 0399240020

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Eric Carle used book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Carle, Eric

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Philomel Books ISBN-13: 9780399229374 ISBN: 039922937X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Carle, Eric

price: $20.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399240027 ISBN: 0399240020

Description: New. 0399240020 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Eric Carle

price: $22.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399229374 ISBN: 039922937X

Description: BRAND NEW. 039922937X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Carle, Eric

price: $23.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399229374 ISBN: 039922937X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Carle, Eric

price: $26.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PHILOMEL Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780399229374 ISBN: 039922937X

Description: New. Eric Carle is one of the world's most beloved artists of children's books. Creator of the classic The Very Hungry Caterpillar, he has captured the imagination of millions of children and adults with his bold, colorful collage illustrations. Eric Carl... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle

by Carle, Eric

price: $27.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399229374 ISBN: 039922937X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Eric Carle, Eric Carle new book

The Art of Eric Carle, Eric Carle

price: $29.35

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399229374 ISBN: 039922937X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Marsha, Marietta, GA

"A wonderful book with biographical information and illustrations of both Eric Carle's art and the process by which he creates it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Juju, Austin, TX

"A delightfully brief introdution to the life and process of one of the coolest children's book author/illustrators ever. There are a few gems in this collection. One is a short autobiography that Carle uses to share the early experiences that inspire his work; the trauma of corperal punishment in primary school and the sadness of growing up in Germany during WW2, as well as the idyllic country summers with relatives, fateful encounters, and memeories of a father who impressed a love and appreciation of nature into his young Eric. Also worth checking out are a transcribed speech about where he draws his inspiration, and a photoessay about his creative process."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2008
By Laura, Wilmette, IL

"If you like Eric Carle books this is a great resource. I would use it for an author study of Eric Carle or to just add more to the class discussion on the unique and beautiful art that Carle uses in his books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2008
By Kristen, The United States

"Learning about an author/illustrator I have loved since childhood was fascinating. It was amazing to learn about his life in America and Germany and how that shaped him and helped him create the books he has."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Art of Eric Carle by Eric Carle (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.