» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mengele: The Complete Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mengele: The Complete Story

by Gerald Posner

About this title: Based on access to 5000 pages of personal writings and family photos, this biography of Dr Josef Mengele (1911-1979?), examines this notorious Nazi's entire life. It covers his early years, the nightmare time at Auschwitz, and his existence as a international fugitive and death from natural causes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mengele: the Complete Story

by Gerald L. Posner, John Ware

price: $5.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070505988 ISBN: 0070505985

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mengele: the complete story

by Posner, Gerald L., and Ware, John

price: $9.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Futura, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780708833841 ISBN: 0708833845

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xix, 364p., [8]p. of plates: ill., ports.; 20 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Originally published: London: Macdonald, 1986. Bibliography: p349-354. -Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mengele: the Complete Story

by Posner, Gerald, And Ware, John

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw, N.Y. Date Published: 1986

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 364 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mengele: the Complete Story used book

Mengele: the Complete Story

by Gerald L Posner

price: $14.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815410065 ISBN: 0815410069

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mengele: the Complete Story

by Gerald L. Posner, John Ware

price: $21.80

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Futura Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780708833841 ISBN: 0708833845

Description: Acceptable. Creases to cover Curling to corners Internally Clean Tanning to pages. A usable copy. Please note that this book will show signs of wear and will have been extensively read but all pages will be in tact with it's binding secure unless stated. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mengele: the Complete Story

by Posner, Gerald L., And Ware, John

price: $27.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Fourth Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: very good, good. 364, illus., notes, bibliography, index, some soiling to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mengele: the Complete Story

by Posner & Ware

price: $36.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1986

Description: As New in As New jacket. WWII, Holocaust-the infamous Nazi doctor's biography. 364p. il. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMC Myriff, Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mengele: the Complete Story

by Gerald L. Jposner And John Ware

price: $38.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Cooper Square Press, 1986 Date Published: 1986

Description: Paperback. Fine as New/No Jacket. No Edition Given. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread! "The fullest account yet published. Posner and Ware examine the efforts to bring the doctor to trial, separate faact from legend, account for the false trails that enticed Israeli agents and self-appointed Nazi hunters, and explain why he was never caught. Megele is filled with startling touches. The book is an exciting chronicle of escape, evasion, and close calls. "--Publisher's ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mengele: the Complete Story

by Posner, Gerald D.; Ware, John

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780708833841 ISBN: 0708833845

Description: Very Good. New Ed. 1980. Paperback. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mengele: the Complete Story

by Posner, Gerald D.; Ware, John

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780708833841 ISBN: 0708833845

Description: Like New. Futura Books. London, UK, 1986. Soft Cover. 8vo. Book is Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mengele the Complete Story

by Posner, Gerald L.

price: $7.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1986

Description: Good/ good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mengele, the Complete Story

by Posner, Gerald L & John Ware

price: $11.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing. Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780070505988 ISBN: 0070505985

Description: very good, no dust jacket. 8vo. xix+364pp. 16 plates. blue cloth spine. Light soil to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Corner, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mengele: the Complete Story

by Gerald L. Posner, John Ware

price: $11.20

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780708833841 ISBN: 0708833845

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Mengele: the Complete Story

by Posner, Gerald L. & Ware, John

price: $14.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: SIGNED by Posner on free standing front endpaper to Martin and Lillian. Also has old price on free standing front endpaper. This octavo sized HARDBACK book is bound in blue and navy cloth and boards and is in very good condition with a very good slightly shelfworn dust jacket that still has original publisher's price on flap. 364 pages. religion, jhistory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mengele: the Complete Story

by Posner, Gerald L.; Ware, John

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780070505988 ISBN: 0070505985

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo. Minor shelfwear to dj, book like new, clean, crisp, unmarked, very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Franklin, Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Mengele: the Complete Story, used book

Mengele: the Complete Story,

by Posner, Gerald L. & Ware, John,

price: $17.11

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815410065 ISBN: 0815410069

Description: ISBN: 0-8154-1006-9, Cooper Square Press, Softcover/very good condition, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mengele: the Complete Story

by Posner Gerald L.

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780070505988 ISBN: 0070505985

Description: b&w photo illus. Good/ Good. 364, White w/ dark blue and red title at spine. Some shelf wear. Pages and dj yellowing from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mengele, the Complete Story

by Posner, Gerald L. And John Ware

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: Second edition. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. A nice copy, lightly soiled foredges and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mengele; the Complete Story

by Posner, Gerald

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill 1986 ISBN-13: 9780070505988 ISBN: 0070505985

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 364pp. Illus. (loc 544/1) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mengele: the Complete Story used book

Mengele: the Complete Story

by Gerald L. Posner And John Ware

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cooper Square Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780815410065 ISBN: 0815410069

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Based on exclusive, unrestricted access to over 5, 000 pages of personal writings and family photos, this biography of german physician, Josef Mengle probes the personality and motivations of Auschwitz's "Angel of Death. "-V. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mengele: the Complete Story

by Posner, Gerald L. Et Al

price: $22.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. POSNER, GERALD L. ET AL-. Mengele: The Complete Story. (The Nazi doctor) McGrawHill (1986), 364 pp. w.d.j., OP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mengele: the Complete Story used book

Mengele: the Complete Story

by Gerald L. Posner & John Ware

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780070505988 ISBN: 0070505985

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third Printing. Black Cloth Spine w/gilt lettering, Blue Boards, 364 pgs incl. 8 pgs. photo. Tight Clean Copy >No names/marks read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. C. Fabiani, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mengele: the Complete Story

by Gerald L. Posner; And John Ware

price: $29.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070505988 ISBN: 0070505985

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mengele: the Complete Story

by Gerald L. Posner; John Ware

price: $30.66

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1986-04 ISBN-13: 9780070505988 ISBN: 0070505985

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mengele: the Complete Story

by Gerald L. Posner

price: $56.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780070505988 ISBN: 0070505985

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.