» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Men Who Ruled India

by Philip Mason

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Philip Mason

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393019469 ISBN: 0393019462

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Philip Mason

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393019469 ISBN: 0393019462

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Philip Mason

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393019469 ISBN: 0393019462

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Philip Mason

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393019469 ISBN: 0393019462

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Mason, Philip

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Abridged American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393019469 ISBN: 0393019462

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Mason, Philip

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393019469 ISBN: 0393019462

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Mason, Philip

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: Hardc Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY Date Published: (1985)

Description: Top edge foxed, else fine in like dj. This is a ONE-VOLUME ABRIDGEMENT OF 2 VOLS. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN eNGLAND Large 8vo; Color plates; Index; 368 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Philip Mason

price: $9.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330296212 ISBN: 0330296213

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Philip Mason

price: $9.05

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780330296212 ISBN: 0330296213

Description: Acceptable. Good-condition; moderate rubbing to cover; pages slightly tinted; tight binding Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Mason, Philip

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Abridged American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393019469 ISBN: 0393019462

Description: Fair in Very Good jacket. 368 pp., illus., many in color, maps, extensive pencil underlining and some annotation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men Who Ruled India

by Mason, Philip

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393019469 ISBN: 0393019462

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0393019462. An abridgement of the original British two volume set. Color plates. Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Mason, Philip

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393019469 ISBN: 0393019462

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. Brand new, in faintly shelfworn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Mason, Phillip

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton Co,, New York, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393019469 ISBN: 0393019462

Description: Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. 0-393-01946-2 Black Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good-. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0-393-01946-2. there are some illustrations in color. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springwater Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Mason, Philip

price: $12.09

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780330296212 ISBN: 0330296213

Description: Good. 0330296213 Book in good condition with some overall wear. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Mason, Philip

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST ABRIDGED EDITION US; ISBN-13: 9780393019469 ISBN: 0393019462

Description: NF/NF; Norton (1985), 8vo., xv, 368 pp., frontis., 28 colour plates, illus., maps, notes, index, pic. end papers; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Mason, Philip

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393019469 ISBN: 0393019462

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xv, 368 pp., [8] pp. of plates, illus. (some col. ), bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Abridged. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with slightly sunned spine, protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Men Who Ruled India [Abridged] By Mason, Philip

by Philip Mason

price: $14.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1985-03 ISBN-13: 9780393019469 ISBN: 0393019462

Description: New. Brand New with Dust Jacket, Pages Crisp and Clean, Binding is Nice and Tight. Satisfaction Guaranteed, Quick Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksscli, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men Who Ruled India

by Mason, Philip

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Edition Binding: Paper Boards Publisher: W.W. Norton and Company, Nyack, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 368pp. Paper boards. Near fine. Contents fine. Half-tone and color illus. Wrap-around color pictorial dj near fine. Abridged edition. Originally published in 2 volumes in England: The Founders (1953) and The Guardians (1954). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Philip Mason

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, 1985. 368p, numerous illus, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: Oversize. A fine hardcover book in a like dustjacket. This special illustrated edition condenses the author's two books THE FOUNDERS and THE GUARDIANS into one abridged text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Mason, Philip

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Philip Mason

price: $16.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1987-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780330296212 ISBN: 0330296213

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Mason, Philip

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Pan, 1987

Description: Paperback edition. 8vo. xvi, 429 pp. B/w illus. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Mason, Philip

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393019469 ISBN: 0393019462

Description: 2 Maps, 28 COLOR Plates. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 368pgs(Index) DJ cellophane outer layer has 3 ridges in it on rear cover, ink owner name, date on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. Abridged Edition. Location & Title of 2 maps written in ink at end of color plates on page ix. ISBN 0393019462. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Men Who Ruled India

by Mason, Philip

price: $19.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393019469 ISBN: 0393019462

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0393019462. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men Who Ruled India

by Mason, Philip

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393019469 ISBN: 0393019462

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Quarto. Cloth in mylar protected dust-jacket. 368 pp., w/ notes and index; illustrated. Remains an important work on the British occupation of India. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.