Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780425105443ISBN:042510544X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to soft cover. Page taning from age. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 562 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y.
Date Published: 1956
Description: Cover Art. Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf...Light yellowing to the pages...The binding is getting loose. Heavy book.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. First edition in a dust jacket. Dust jacket has plenty of wear, wrinkle, little rips and chips. Slight scuff to the covers and the page edge. Text looks clean and PRESENTABLE! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780425105443ISBN:042510544X
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 5 1/2" x 8 1/2"; Cover has some scuffs. Edges/spine have some wear/chips. Binding good, text free of notes. Pages and cover have some age toning/soiling. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday [1956], New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Illustrated by B&W frontis drawing. Good+/Good+ 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall Used G+/G+ (a reading copy with usual ex-library markings; worn) 8vo DJ [6]+459+[8]pp Series: Mainstream of America Series. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several tears, chips and creases; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ corners and spine bumped and slightly frayed/ several page tips creased/ readers slant. read more
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover, with DJ (now in archival sleeve. ) A volume in the Mainstream of America Series, edited by Lewis Gannett. Green cloth binding, map endsheets, 458 pages, bibliography, index. The ever-popular "pageant of stories of the great westward drive. " Three small mild stains on rear cover, spine tips lightly bumped. Tight binding. DJ price-clipped, light soiling, light wear at spine panel ends. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Mainstreams of America series. Chipped jacket in protective mylar cover. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more
"A very good portrayal of the old west and how it was settled. He goes into a lot of detail on each of his subjects and it is a very hard read but rewarding if you take the time."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.