» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Men to Match My Mountains: The Opening of the Far West, 1840-1900

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Men to Match My Mountains: The Opening of the Far West, 1840-1900

by Irving Stone

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Men to Match My Mountains: the Opening of the Far West, 1840-1900 used book

Men to Match My Mountains: the Opening of the Far West, 1840-1900

by Stone, Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425105443 ISBN: 042510544X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 562 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men to Match My Mountains: The Opening of the Far West, 1840-1900 used book

Men to Match My Mountains: The Opening of the Far West, 1840-1900

by Stone, Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425105443 ISBN: 042510544X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to soft cover. Page taning from age. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 562 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Men to Match My Mountains used book

Men to Match My Mountains

by Stone, Irving

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 3/15/1987 ISBN-13: 9780425105443 ISBN: 042510544X

Description: Very Good. 042510544X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 19T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Men to Match My Mountains used book

Men to Match My Mountains

by Irving Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425105443 ISBN: 042510544X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men to Match My Mountains used book

Men to Match My Mountains

by Irving Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425105443 ISBN: 042510544X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men to Match My Mountains used book

Men to Match My Mountains

by Irving Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425105443 ISBN: 042510544X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men to Match My Mountains used book

Men to Match My Mountains

by Irving Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425105443 ISBN: 042510544X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men to Match My Mountains used book

Men to Match My Mountains

by Irving Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425105443 ISBN: 042510544X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Men to Match My Mountains used book

Men to Match My Mountains

by Stone, Irving

price: $2.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Berkley Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780425105443 ISBN: 042510544X

Description: Used. Pages show some yellow from age. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men to match my mountains; the opening of the Far West 1840-1900.

by Stone, Irving

price: $2.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1956

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 459 p. Mainstream of America series.. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CJ Tomes, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Men to Match My Mountains: The Opening of the Far West, 1840-1900 used book

Men to Match My Mountains: The Opening of the Far West, 1840-1900

by Stone, Irving

price: $2.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425105443 ISBN: 042510544X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 562 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joyce Shoup, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men to Match My Mountains-the Opening of the Far West 1840-1900

by Stone, Irving

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y. Date Published: 1956

Description: Cover Art. Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf...Light yellowing to the pages...The binding is getting loose. Heavy book.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men to Match My Mountains the Opening of the Far West 1840-1900

by Irving Stone

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. First edition in a dust jacket. Dust jacket has plenty of wear, wrinkle, little rips and chips. Slight scuff to the covers and the page edge. Text looks clean and PRESENTABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Men to Match My Mountains used book

Men to Match My Mountains

by Stone, Irving

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425105443 ISBN: 042510544X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 5 1/2" x 8 1/2"; Cover has some scuffs. Edges/spine have some wear/chips. Binding good, text free of notes. Pages and cover have some age toning/soiling. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men to Match My Mountains: the Opening of the Far West 1840-1900

by Stone, Irving

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday [1956], New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Illustrated by B&W frontis drawing. Good+/Good+ 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall Used G+/G+ (a reading copy with usual ex-library markings; worn) 8vo DJ [6]+459+[8]pp Series: Mainstream of America Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men to Match My Mountains the Opening of the Far West 1840-1900

by Irving Stone

price: $4.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men to Match My Mountains: the Opening of the Far West, 1840-1900

by Stone, Irving

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several tears, chips and creases; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ corners and spine bumped and slightly frayed/ several page tips creased/ readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men to Match My Mountains: the Opening of the Far West, 1840-1900

by Stone, Irving

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, G.C. Date Published: c1956

Description: Fine in near fine dj (bit sunned spine). In Mainstream Of America series. 8vo; Map endpapers; Index; 459 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men to Match My Mountains: the Opening of the Far West 1840-1900

by Stone, Irving

price: $4.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover, with DJ (now in archival sleeve. ) A volume in the Mainstream of America Series, edited by Lewis Gannett. Green cloth binding, map endsheets, 458 pages, bibliography, index. The ever-popular "pageant of stories of the great westward drive. " Three small mild stains on rear cover, spine tips lightly bumped. Tight binding. DJ price-clipped, light soiling, light wear at spine panel ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Men to Match My Mountains used book

Men to Match My Mountains

by Stone, Irving

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425105443 ISBN: 042510544X

Description: Fair. 042510544X USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men to Match My Mountains-the Opening of the Far West 1840-1900

by Stone, Irving

price: $4.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Mainstreams of America series. Chipped jacket in protective mylar cover. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Men to Match My Mountains used book

Men to Match My Mountains

by Irving Stone

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425105443 ISBN: 042510544X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Men to Match My Mountains used book

Men to Match My Mountains

by Stone, Irving

price: $4.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 3/15/1987 ISBN-13: 9780425105443 ISBN: 042510544X

Description: Fine. 042510544X Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men to Match My Mountains used book

Men to Match My Mountains

by Stone, Irving

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425105443 ISBN: 042510544X

Description: Very Good. 042510544X Tiny nick to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Men to Match My Mountains used book

Men to Match My Mountains

by Stone, Irving

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425105443 ISBN: 042510544X

Description: Very Good. 042510544X very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Denise, The United States

"I love the story of the settling of the West."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Cameron, Logan, UT

"A very good portrayal of the old west and how it was settled. He goes into a lot of detail on each of his subjects and it is a very hard read but rewarding if you take the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Keith, Salt Lake City, UT

"Pretty good popular history of the Western states in the early years, including Colorado, Utah, Nevada, and California."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Dolores, The United States

"Another favorite -- tells a balanced story of the Mormon settlement along with the rest of the western US."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Men to Match My Mountains: The Opening of the Far West, 1840-1900 by Irving Stone

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.