» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Men of iron

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Men of iron

by Howard Pyle

About this title: This is the classic story of a young knight who must restore honor to his family. While in training as a knight at the castle of the great Earl of Mackworth, young Myles Falworth wins a reputation for bravery and independence. But, when he discovers that his blind father has been unjustly accused and condemned for treason, Myles must make a decision of whether or not to face certain death by pursuing his father's enemy, a powerful man close to the King. He must fight to restore his family's rights and good name, but does he dare to risk battle to win back his family's honour?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Men of Iron

by Pyle, Howard, And Kottmeyer, William

price: $6.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Webster Publishing Co., St. Louis Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. 136 p. : ill.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Iron

by Pyle, Howard

price: $25.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1919

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Iron

by Pyle, Howard

price: $25.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xiv, 178 p.; 19 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Iron

by Pyle, Howard

price: $26.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. v, [1], 327, [1] p. 21 pl. (incl. front. ) 22 cm. A boy's story of the time of Henry IV, of England, who, with the men of his court, are the "men of iron.". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Iron

by Pyle, Howard

price: $28.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. xiv, 178 p.; 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Iron

by Pyle, Howard

price: $28.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xiv, 178 p.; 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Iron

by Pyle, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Airmont Publishing Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Spinal creasing. Slight cover creasing. Slight edgewear. No store stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Iron

by Pyle, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: SBS Date Published: 1985

Description: Fair. Early knights, English chivalry, kin & court. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men of Iron (Filmed as: Black Shield of Falworth. ) used book

Men of Iron (Filmed as: Black Shield of Falworth. )

by Pyle, Howard

price: $2.75

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Airmont CL93

Description: [CL93] [1965]. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Filmed as: The Black Shield of Falworth. (Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of iron

by Pyle, Howard

price: $2.77

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Men of Iron used book

Men of Iron

by Howard Pyle

price: $2.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780890846940 ISBN: 0890846944

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Iron

by Pyle, Howard

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Scholastic Books SBS T-18., New York. Date Published: 1965.

Description: Very good-paperback. Mid-1960s reprint with movie related covers. Film title: The Black Shield of Falworth. Illustrated by Dom Lupo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men Of iron

by Pyle, Howard

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Airmont Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Adventure read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Men of Iron used book

Men of Iron

by Pyle, Howard

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BJU Press Date Published: 9/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780890846940 ISBN: 0890846944

Description: Very Good. 0890846944 Thanks YD25. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Men of Iron used book

Men of Iron

by Pyle, Howard

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765353481 ISBN: 0765353482

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 9780765353481. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 216 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Ships First Class with Delivery Confirmation to most U.S. locations for no extra charge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: frogforest, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men of Iron used book

Men of Iron

by Howard Pyle

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765353481 ISBN: 0765353482

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men of Iron (Tor Classics) used book

Men of Iron (Tor Classics)

by Howard Pyle

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765353481 ISBN: 0765353482

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Iron

by Howard Pyle

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Publishers, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. L-y on copyright page, 1949 printing. no note of illustrator, but there are 16 very nice black and white illustrations in the text. green cloth on boards, illustrated front cover and semper fi logo. corners worn and bumped, top spine a little pulled. pastedowns and eps clean. text clean, 328 pages. sorry no dust jacket. good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of iron

by Pyle, Howard

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1919

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. 327 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Title page vignette (publisher's torch device with Greek motto) read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Men of Iron used book

Men of Iron

by Howard Pyle

price: $3.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 8/13/2004 ISBN-13: 9780786267750 ISBN: 0786267755

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Iron

by Howard Pyle

price: $3.65

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Airmont Publishing Company Inc Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. This edition printed in 1972. Dull front cover with crease, edge wear, and tanned pages due to age, but has sound spine. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Men of Iron used book

Men of Iron

by Pyle, Howard, and Jordan, Suzette (Editor)

price: $3.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BJU Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780890846940 ISBN: 0890846944

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very Minor Shelfwear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mystic Porcupine Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Iron

by Pyle, Howard

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tab Books, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Iron

by Pyle, Howard

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Airmont Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Airmont Books, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good Plus/No Jacket Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Illustrated front covers. 256 pages. Light rubbing. A tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Iron

by Howard Pyle

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine. 16mo-over 53/4"-63/4" tall. Soft creases back cover-very light edge wear-no creases in spine-6th printing-T 18. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Relstuart, Altus, OK

"You really need to read the unabridged edition. There is another one that was watered down to be easier to understand. Don't read that one!

This would make a great movie. It reminds me of a cross between A Knights Tale (movie) and The Hedge Knight (book)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Gwen, Kuna, ID

"Lovely, predictable, knightly stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By McKaylla, The United States

"A great book I recommend to people of all ages!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 26, 2008
By Leigh, Adkins, TX

"The story of two teens in medieval England as they grow into manhood and become knights. Great story, and well drawn characters. I loved this book as a kid and enjoyed it just as much as an adult. Much better than Pyles Adventures of Robin Hood which is honestly, a struggle to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Men of iron by Howard Pyle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.