» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Men of conscience.

by Brian Inglis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Men of Conscience

by Inglis, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 437 p. illus. 24 cm. First published in London under title: Poverty and the industrial revolution. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience

by Inglis, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 437 p. illus. 24 cm. First published in London under title: Poverty and the industrial revolution. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience

by Inglis, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780025581906 ISBN: 0025581902

Description: Very good in edge worn jacket. Afew small closed tears. B&W illustrations. 437pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience

by Inglis, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780025581906 ISBN: 0025581902

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W illustrations. 437pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience

by Inglis, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780025581906 ISBN: 0025581902

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W illustrations. 437pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience

by Inglis, Brian

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 437p. index illus. The great reformers who fought the evils of the Industrial revolution. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience-the Story of the Great Reformers Who Fought the Evils of the Industrial Revolution

by Brian Inglis

price: $2.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: MacMillan, 1971 Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of conscience.

by Inglis, Brian

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 437 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. First published in London under title: Poverty and the industrial revolution. Bibliography: p. [415]-424. As new. Appears new and in unread condition. 3511 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience

by Brian, And Inglis

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Am edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780025581906 ISBN: 0025581902

Description: Very Good in Good DJ. The story of the great reformers who fought the evils of the Industrial Revolution. 437 pp. DJ edgeworn and chipped. Book tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Men of Conscience-the Story of the Great Reformers Who Fought the Evils of the Industrial Revolution used book

Men of Conscience-the Story of the Great Reformers Who Fought the Evils of the Industrial Revolution

by Inglis, Brian

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 9" x 6", 437 pp, copy appears not to have been read and is in excellent condition with old price on end paper, includes a few bw illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience

by Inglis

price: $6.84

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780025581906 ISBN: 0025581902

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience

by Brian Inglis

price: $7.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Publishing Company, 1971, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hardcover book with plastic wrapped dust jacket. Ex. lib. markings inside and sticker on spine. shelf O-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience

by Inglis

price: $8.12

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780025581906 ISBN: 0025581902

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of conscience.

by Inglis, Brian

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Likely 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Small chips and 1/4in tear to otherwise VG+ Dust Jacket. 437 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. First published in London under title: Poverty and the industrial revolution. Bibliography: p. [415]-424. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jesse James Shank, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience

by Inglis, Brian

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear First Edition Edition: 1971, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience

by Inglis, Brian

price: $16.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: As New in Very Good ++ jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket crisp, clean, price is clipped, 2 tiny tears at head of spine. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience

by Inglis, Brian

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: 18 Illus, 6 Line Drawings. NearFine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 437pp(Index) 1/2" DJ tear top front edge next to spine, 1/8" red dot on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, Bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience

by Inglis, Brian

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: 18 B/W Ilus., 6 Line Drwgs. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 437pgs(Index) 1/4" DJ edge tears(2), o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. LOC # 78-103684 "The. Story of the great reformers who fought the evils of the Industrial Revolution" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience

by Inglis, Brian

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, NY: Date Published: 1971

Description: G-VG, unmarked, illus. Hardback; book-plate; no DJ. 437 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience-the Story of the Great Reformers Who Fought the Evils of the Industrial Revolution

by Inglis, Brian (1916-)

price: $34.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Macmillan [1971] Date Published: 1971

Description: Description: 437 p. illus. 24 cm. Subjects: Great Britain--Economic conditions--1760-1860. Great Britain--Social conditions--19th century. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 437. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience-the Story of the Great Reformers Who Fought the Evils of the Industrial Revolution

by Inglis, Brian (1916-)

price: $34.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Macmillan [1971] Date Published: 1971

Description: Description: 437 p. illus. 24 cm. Subjects: Great Britain--Economic conditions--1760-1860. Great Britain--Social conditions--19th century. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 437. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience-the Story of the Great Reformers Who Fought the Evils of the Industrial Revolution

by Inglis, Brian (1916-)

price: $34.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Macmillan [1971] Date Published: 1971

Description: Description: 437 p. illus. 24 cm. Subjects: Great Britain--Economic conditions--1760-1860. Great Britain--Social conditions--19th century. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 437. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience: the Story of the Great Reformers Who Fought the Evils of the Industrial Revolution

by Inglis, Brian

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780025581906 ISBN: 0025581902

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Important study on the effects of industrialization in the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience

by Inglis, Brian (1916-)

price: $38.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Macmillan Date Published: 1971

Description: Description: 437 p. illus. 24 cm. Subjects: Great Britain--Economic conditions--1760-1860. Great Britain--Social conditions--19th century. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 437. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Men of Conscience-the Story of the Great Reformers Who Fought the Evils of the Industrial Revolution

by Inglis, Brian (1916-)

price: $48.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Macmillan [1971] Date Published: 1971

Description: Description: 437 p. illus. 24 cm. Subjects: Great Britain--Economic conditions--1760-1860. Great Britain--Social conditions--19th century. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.