About this title: This edition has been issued to coincide with the release of Christopher Hampton's film about Dora Carrington, and also with an exhibition at the Barbican. Best-known for her devotion to Lytton Strachey, which culminated in her early suicide after his death, and her association with the rest of the Bloomsbury Group, Dora Carrington was a considerable artist in her own right. This book concentrates on her as an artist, and reveals the whole range of her consderable achievements: portraits, landscapes, glass paintings and decorative work.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Herbert Press Ltd, London, England
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781871569827ISBN:1871569826
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Book would be considered in new condition but has very light edgewear along top of back cover and light rubbing to covers, 144 pages, well illustrated, Dora Carrington was part of the Bloomsbury group and a significant artist of her time. read more
Description: Very good. Hardcover in dust jacket. First American Edition. Jacket somewhat rubbed-now protected in a clear mylar sleeve. No marks or writing to book. read more
Description: Fine. 0500092443 Thames & Hudson hardcover, 1994, 1st edition, clean/tight, No marks/tears, light surfface rub to dj...Fine in a Near Fine (price-clipped) dustjacket...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a remainder or ex-library junk. read more
Edition: ISBN: 071365726X
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Herbert Press, London
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781871569605ISBN:1871569605
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Cover has only very little & very light wear; pp 19 to about 25 are rippled along the bottom edge, & all text & images are otherwise clean & bright; book is square & binding is tight. 144p. : ill. (some col. ), ports.; 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Includes index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780500092446ISBN:0500092443
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a collection of Carrington's portraits, landscapes, glass paintings and decorative works combined with biographical text. Shelf wear to top and bottom of boards, dust jacket has bumped edges and one crease on the back. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Herbert Press, London
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781871569827ISBN:1871569826
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Reprint in soft cover format, 4to, 144pp, foreword Michael Holroyd, cold and b/w photo reproductions; card covers, Fine Copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: New York: Thames and Hudson, (1995).
Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First Edition. A fine copy in pictorial stiff card wrappers with Carrington's now famous portrait of Lytton Strachey on the front and Mark Gertler's study of Carrington on the back. Profusely illustrated with colour and black and white plates of Carrington's paintings, drawings, woodcuts, book jackets and illuminated letters. Oblong 4to. 144 pp. Foreword by Lytton Strachey biographer Michael Holroyd. One of the finest though perhaps the least appreciated of the ... read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Description: Very Good. 0500278571 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780500092446ISBN:0500092443
Description: Color, B&W. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8.75 x 9.75" Hardcover. 144pp. Color, b&w. NF/VG+: binding is secure and strong; boards are clean, sound, and show only very faint wear at the corners and at the bottom of the spine; pages are clean and unmarked with only a faint rub on a small aread of the fore-edge; dust jacket is clean, mildly rubbed on the back and showing a very small tear at the top of the spine on the back panel. read more
Edition: F First Paperback Edition
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780500278574ISBN:0500278571
Description: 30 color & 120 b/w illus. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Nice copy. 144pp Foreword by Michael Holroyd. read more
Binding: PB
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780500278574ISBN:0500278571
Description: Fine. You may have seen the film so now see what a superb artist she was. Beautifully illustrated biography. With 150 illustrations, 30 in colour. 250x220, 144pages. read more
Binding: PB
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780500278574ISBN:0500278571
Description: Fine. You may have seen the film so now see what a superb artist she was. Beautifully illustrated biography. With 150 illustrations, 30 in colour. 250x220, 144pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.