» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art of Dora Carrington

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Art of Dora Carrington

by Jane Hill

About this title: This edition has been issued to coincide with the release of Christopher Hampton's film about Dora Carrington, and also with an exhibition at the Barbican. Best-known for her devotion to Lytton Strachey, which culminated in her early suicide after his death, and her association with the rest of the Bloomsbury Group, Dora Carrington was a considerable artist in her own right. This book concentrates on her as an artist, and reveals the whole range of her consderable achievements: portraits, landscapes, glass paintings and decorative work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Art of Dora Carrington used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Hill, Jane, and Holroyd, Michael (Foreword by)

price: $5.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500278574 ISBN: 0500278571

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Jane Hill

price: $10.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500092446 ISBN: 0500092443

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Dora Carrington used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Jane Hill

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500278574 ISBN: 0500278571

Description: Fine. 0500278571. Trade PB; 0.75 x 9.25 x 8.75 Inches; 1 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Jane Hill

price: $19.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Herbert Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781871569827 ISBN: 1871569826

Description: Very Good. Later printing (1996). Interior clean, binding tight, spine uncreased, light wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Dora Carrington new book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Hill, Jane

price: $23.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500278574 ISBN: 0500278571

Description: New. 0500278571 THIS IS A "NEW" SOFTCOVER BOOK PUBLISHED BY THAMES AND HUDSON. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Hill, Jane

price: $24.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Herbert Press Ltd, London, England Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781871569827 ISBN: 1871569826

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Book would be considered in new condition but has very light edgewear along top of back cover and light rubbing to covers, 144 pages, well illustrated, Dora Carrington was part of the Bloomsbury group and a significant artist of her time. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Hill, Jane

price: $24.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500092446 ISBN: 0500092443

Description: Very good. Hardcover in dust jacket. First American Edition. Jacket somewhat rubbed-now protected in a clear mylar sleeve. No marks or writing to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Hill, Jane

price: $24.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500092446 ISBN: 0500092443

Description: Fine. 0500092443 Thames & Hudson hardcover, 1994, 1st edition, clean/tight, No marks/tears, light surfface rub to dj...Fine in a Near Fine (price-clipped) dustjacket...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a remainder or ex-library junk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Dora Carrington used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Hill, Jane

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ISBN: 071365726X Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Herbert Press, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781871569605 ISBN: 1871569605

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Cover has only very little & very light wear; pp 19 to about 25 are rippled along the bottom edge, & all text & images are otherwise clean & bright; book is square & binding is tight. 144p. : ill. (some col. ), ports.; 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aPhilosopher Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Hill, Jane

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500092446 ISBN: 0500092443

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a collection of Carrington's portraits, landscapes, glass paintings and decorative works combined with biographical text. Shelf wear to top and bottom of boards, dust jacket has bumped edges and one crease on the back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales University, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Hill, Jane

price: $30.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Herbert Press, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781871569827 ISBN: 1871569826

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Reprint in soft cover format, 4to, 144pp, foreword Michael Holroyd, cold and b/w photo reproductions; card covers, Fine Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of Dora Carrington new book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Hill, Jane

price: $32.33

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500278574 ISBN: 0500278571

Description: New. 0500278571 Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Hill, Jane

price: $33.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: New York: Thames and Hudson, (1995).

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First Edition. A fine copy in pictorial stiff card wrappers with Carrington's now famous portrait of Lytton Strachey on the front and Mark Gertler's study of Carrington on the back. Profusely illustrated with colour and black and white plates of Carrington's paintings, drawings, woodcuts, book jackets and illuminated letters. Oblong 4to. 144 pp. Foreword by Lytton Strachey biographer Michael Holroyd. One of the finest though perhaps the least appreciated of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Dora Carrington used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Hill, Jane

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500278574 ISBN: 0500278571

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Dora Carrington used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Hill, Jane

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500278574 ISBN: 0500278571

Description: Very Good. 0500278571 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Hill, Jane; Foreward By Holroyd, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500092446 ISBN: 0500092443

Description: Color, B&W. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8.75 x 9.75" Hardcover. 144pp. Color, b&w. NF/VG+: binding is secure and strong; boards are clean, sound, and show only very faint wear at the corners and at the bottom of the spine; pages are clean and unmarked with only a faint rub on a small aread of the fore-edge; dust jacket is clean, mildly rubbed on the back and showing a very small tear at the top of the spine on the back panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Hill, Jane; Michael Holroyd Intro

price: $12.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Herbert Press.

Description: Art: Monographs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Dora Carrington used book

Art of Dora Carrington

by Hill, Jane

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500278574 ISBN: 0500278571

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Dora Carrington used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Hill, Jane

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500278574 ISBN: 0500278571

Description: Carrington, Dora. Very Good. 8 1/2x9 1/2" 144 pages, profuse black and white and color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Dora Carrington used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by [Carrington, Dora] Hill, Jane With A Foreword By Michael Holroyd

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing of 1st US edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500278574 ISBN: 0500278571

Description: fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book) 144 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Dora Carrington used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by [Carrington, Dora] Hill, Jane

price: $15.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Paperback Edition Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500278574 ISBN: 0500278571

Description: 30 color & 120 b/w illus. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Nice copy. 144pp Foreword by Michael Holroyd. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Hill, Jane

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Thames & Hudson, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maxwell's Bookmark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Dora Carrington used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by (Bloomsbury-Carrington Dora) Hill Jane

price: $26.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500278574 ISBN: 0500278571

Description: Fine. You may have seen the film so now see what a superb artist she was. Beautifully illustrated biography. With 150 illustrations, 30 in colour. 250x220, 144pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by Jane Hill

price: $29.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert Press Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781871569605 ISBN: 1871569605

Description: Very Good. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of Dora Carrington used book

The Art of Dora Carrington

by (Bloomsbury-Carrington Dora) Hill Jane

price: $33.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500278574 ISBN: 0500278571

Description: Fine. You may have seen the film so now see what a superb artist she was. Beautifully illustrated biography. With 150 illustrations, 30 in colour. 250x220, 144pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Holdsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.