» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Men of Brewster Place

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Men of Brewster Place

by Gloria Naylor

About this title: This sequel to THE WOMEN OF BREWSTER PLACE consists of seven interlocked stories about the men of Naylor's famous community.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
The Men of Brewster Place used book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 04/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 173 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place used book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 04/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 173 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place used book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 04/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 173 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place (Large Print) used book

The Men of Brewster Place (Large Print)

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9781568957128 ISBN: 1568957122

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place used book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 04/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 173 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place used book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 173 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place new book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: New in new dust jacket. No Markings. Not remaindered. Gift quality. All items guaranteed as described. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place new book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 4/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: New. 0786864214 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C19. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place new book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 4/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: New. 0786864214 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 21C. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place used book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 4/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: Very Good. 0786864214 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 27M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place new book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: New. 0786864214 New, Never read, May contain Publisher's remainder marks, Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place used book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -Book Club (BCE/BOMC)---Publish Place: New York, New York U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place used book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. -First Edition--173 pages. Interior-flawless. The boards (and DJ) are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place used book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786884056 ISBN: 0786884053

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place used book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0786864214. 9 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 173 pages; This sequel to THE WOMEN OF BREWSTER PLACE consists of seven interlocked stories about the men of Naylor' s famous community. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prexis Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place used book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: Fine. 0786864214 Great service. Fast shipping. We are committed to recirculating or recycling every page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place used book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786884056 ISBN: 0786884053

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place used book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1998-04 ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: Good in yes jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place used book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1998-04 ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: Like New in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear from storage. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place used book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place used book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 173 pages. Gloria Naylor burst onto the American literary scene fifteen years ago with her first novel, The Women of Brewster Place. Now Ms. Naylor ha... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place used book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place: a Novel used book

The Men of Brewster Place: a Novel

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786884056 ISBN: 0786884053

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place used book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Men of Brewster Place used book

The Men of Brewster Place

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9780786864218 ISBN: 0786864214

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Titilayo, Jacksonville, FL

"Talk about a mind blower. As many times as i had read The Women of Brewster Place only once or twice had i thought about the Men. There presence was felt drastically by all the women, sometimes so much that they consumed the stories of each chapter, but there was no mention about where they were or what they were doing. Talk about shock and awe when i turned the pages of this book. Amazing!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Love, Waterville, ME

"This book was as good as The Women Of Brewster Place...I don't usually get in to fiction but I loved this book so easy to read and get through. Gloria Naylor is one of those writers that you can almost smell and see what you are reading. I hope to read more of her works in the future!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2008
By Kelly, Marlborough, NH

"I like that Naylor chose to revisit the scene of her famous Women of Brewster Place. It helped me to see the male point of view."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 9, 2008
By Aishia, Durham, NC

"Plan to read this after I finish The Women of Brewster Place"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Men of Brewster Place by Gloria Naylor

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Women of Brewster Place

Women of Brewster Place

by Gloria Naylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.91!

Bailey's Cafe

Bailey's Cafe

by Gloria Naylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.03!

Linden Hills

Linden Hills

by Gloria Naylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.79!

Mama Day

Mama Day

by Gloria Naylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Your Blues Ain't Like Mine

Your Blues Ain't Like Mine

by Bebe Moore Campbell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Complete Stories

Complete Stories

by Zora Neale Hurston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!