|
available COPIES
The Men from the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Ray Raphael
About this title: In other times and places the passage from boyhood to manhood was dramatized and facilitated by initiation rites. In ritualized fashion, the complex problems of personal development were translated into clear and concrete tasks. But in the dazzling variety of modern America there is no universal test or ceremony that bestows manhood: each male must find a group with its special initiations, or devise an initiation of his own. He may climb mountains, play football, join the army, pledge fraternities, impress the girls, and get drunk with the guys. But where do these free-style initiations lead ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Men from the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
(31 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Ray Raphael
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803238886
ISBN: 0803238886
Description: 1988. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Ray Raphael
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780803238886
ISBN: 0803238886
Description: Good in Good jacket. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinders,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Ray Raphael
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780803238886
ISBN: 0803238886
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Ray Raphael
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780803238886
ISBN: 0803238886
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Raphael, Ray
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln
Date Published: c1988
ISBN-13: 9780803238886
ISBN: 0803238886
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. ** ex-library copy** Minimal library markings. Now protected in Mylar cover. Looks like an unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. Unknown printing. (alk. paper) xvii, 228 p. ; 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 203-228. Author conducted in-depth interviews with 100 American males ranging from a Mr. America body-building to a practitioner of witchcraft. This is the first and only book-length study of contemporary simulations of classical male ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ALL State Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Raphael, Ray
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780803238886
ISBN: 0803238886
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. CB2-A tight, clean, sound copy with only very minor overall shelf wear plus there are the usual library stamps, marks, and labels on the top, bottom, and right outside paper edges (marked out with large black marker), title page, and back endpaper. The dust jacket shows only very minor overall shelf wear plus there are the usual library labels on the spine and on the front plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. A ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmarc's,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men From the Boys, the: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Raphael, Ray
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Lincoln, NE, University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780803238886
ISBN: 0803238886
Description: Book: Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 228 pp. 5 1/2 x 9 1/4. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. White dj in transparent liner glued to endpapers. Ex-college lib with usual markings. read more
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America to Come
by
Raphael, Ray
Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780803238886
ISBN: 0803238886
Description: Good Plus Plus in Better Than Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 5 1/2. 228 pages Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear, only a stain on top page edges, last ten pages & boards, no effect to text. If seeking a nice reading copy for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Raphael, Ray
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780803289376
ISBN: 0803289375
Description: Very good; Collectible. Published in 1990 as the First Bison Books printing by Univ. of Nebraska Press, a fine 228-page softcover book, apparently unread, unused & unmarked, this is a very good copy. (ST11) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frances Pryor,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Ray Raphael
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780803289376
ISBN: 0803289375
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0803289375 ISBN 13: 9780803289376 bk# 15.1. f43. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Ray Raphael
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803238886
ISBN: 0803238886
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0803238886 ISBN 13: 9780803238886 bk# 23.1. f43. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Raphael, Ray
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780803238886
ISBN: 0803238886
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner imprint on half title page. Unmarked copy. Author conducted in-depth interviews with 100 American males ranging from a Mr. America body-building to a practitioner of witchcraft. This is the first and only book-length study of contemporary simulations of classical male initiations. The results of the study are unsettling. 228pp. read more
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Ray Raphael
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803238886
ISBN: 0803238886
Description: Reader copy. Dust Cover is missing, Book in Very GoodCondition. read more
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Raphael, Ray
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803238886
ISBN: 0803238886
Description: Good. Good Condition. Readable and Solid Edition with clean text. Might Show some signs of wear on edges and spine. Ex. Lib. Item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ALKUNUZ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Ray Raphael
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1990-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780803289376
ISBN: 0803289375
Description: Good. Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail. read more
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Ray Raphael
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803238886
ISBN: 0803238886
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Ray Raphael
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803238886
ISBN: 0803238886
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Ray Raphael
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1990-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780803289376
ISBN: 0803289375
Description: Good. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak. read more
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Raphael, Ray
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Brompton Books Corp, Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780803289376
ISBN: 0803289375
Description: Fine+ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
firstfloorfront,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Raphael, Ray
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803238886
ISBN: 0803238886
Description: Good. Great book! Former library copy in good condition. A great price! 22. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sue Hilger,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Raphael, Ray
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Lincoln NBLincoln NB: Univ of NB, 1990
ISBN-13: 9780803289376
ISBN: 0803289375
Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Thus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean tight copy. read more
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Raphael, Ray
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Brompton Books Corp, Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780803289376
ISBN: 0803289375
Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 228 p., blank section of endpaper inside front cover removed, else clean and very good. read more
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Raphael, Ray
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Brompton Books Corp, Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780803289376
ISBN: 0803289375
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 0803289375 The text is unmarked. read more
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America
by
Ray Raphael
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780803238886
ISBN: 0803238886
Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket has black smudges, pages are very clean. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
|
The Men From the Boys: Rites of Passage in Male America to Come
by
Raphael, Ray
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780803238886
ISBN: 0803238886
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
eBookman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4299744&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|