Description: Very Good. B000OKX116 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, wear/tear/aging to dust jacket, light aging to pages, stk #1045oo. Text in English, German. 407 p. : ill. (some col. ); 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Translation of Die Welt unter Wasser. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 385-389. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has some slight fading and tears. Text in English, German. 407 p. : ill. (some col. ); 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Translation of Die Welt unter Wasser. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 385-389. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saint Matins Press
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good. 1975 Edition. Hardcover. BCE No Dust Jacket. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: St Martins Press, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Indepth treaties on mankind's quest for the sea. Up to the latest in technology, and all the frontiers opened under water. Dust jacket with two 1" closed tears and a bump on spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY, 1975
Description: Small quarto, hardcover, prevous owner's name on endpaper else near fine in minor edgeworn green and blue pictorial dj. Translated from the German original. ] Author recounts the successes, failures, and tragedies of man's attempt to conquer and utilize the mysterious depths. Also drawing from first hand experiences includes manifesto. Bibliography, index, plates & illustrations. Heavily illustrated. 1st American edition, 407 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martin's Press
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good in Good jacket. DJ has edge rubbing, scuffing and the backside has a bit of discoloration from age. Edge of dustjacket has about six edge-tears...we professionally covered the dust jacket in Brodart plastic, and it looks excellent! Inside is clean and nice. Details: In Men Beneath the Sea the author recounts the successes, failures, and trageties of man's attempt to conquer and utilize the mysterious depths. The best known underwater photographers have provided some of their most ... read more
Description: Hass, Hans., St. Martin's Press, nd, c1975, 1st U. S. Edition? , cloth, vg-f w/slightly chipped dj, 407 pp w/index & bibliography, B & W/color illus., Sm 4to, 'Men's Conquest of the Underwater World' read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket has moderate/large tears/bends. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York; 1st English edition, 1975.
Description: Near fine copy (slight wear along bottom shelf edge; one small indentation in front) in a vg dj (price clippped; moderate surface rubbing and wear along both shelf edges, including small closed tears on top edge; full-length, 1/2" fold on back fly leaf). Many color and b&w photos.; some b&w illus. 407 pages. read more
Edition: 1st U.S. Edition
Binding: Full Cloth
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Completely clean, bright, tight text; binding is sound with a tiny scuff on 1 corner. Jacket is bright with a very short tear, light rubbing. read more
Description: St. Martin's Pr; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Lightly worn black boards in price clipped and edge worn DJ. Appendix, bibliography & index. Dozens ofcolor and B&W photographs. First published in Germany. Author "recounts the successes, failures, and tragedies of man's attempt to conquer and utilize the mysterious depths. " DJ flap.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 407 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Original German edition published in 1973 by Verlag Fritz Molden. Three sections: Invasion, Rxpansion and Consequences. Hass has a detailed look at the ecology of the sea, what man is doing to destroy it. Hardcover, edge torn dustjacket, 406 pages, many colour plates. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 406pp; numerous b/w and coloured plates; pictorial d/j with slight edgewear and one small tear repaired, else good, book-plate to the front. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.