» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

by George F Will

About this title: Published to the accolades of critics and sportswriters and the raves of thousands of readers everywhere, this phenomenal coast-to-coast bestseller is an incisive, intelligent and always fascinating analysis of America's favorite pastime. Will gives a unique look at this intricate sport, including in-depth profiles of Tony Gwynn, Cal Ripkin, Jr., ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F, And Wills, George F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F, And Wills, George F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F, And Wills, George F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F, And Wills, George F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F, And Wills, George F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F, And Wills, George F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F, And Wills, George F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780816151509 ISBN: 0816151504

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BooksforU, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F, and Wills, George F

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Premium Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very minimal shelvewear, clean tight pages, cover attractive looking. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men at work

by Will., George F.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, stk #2382sl7. 353 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men at Work the Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: New York: Harper Perennial 1991 1st printing 353 pages, 5 1/4 x 8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, page edges somewhat toned o/w a nice copy, very good plus condition NOTES-Signed by Will on the half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 353 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gartin, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball new book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by George F. Will

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: It Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F.

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean pages with no markings. Some light dust staining on the spine of the book. A very light curl to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060973728 ISBN: 0060973722

Description: Good. No Jacket. Light edge wear at corners of soft cover Clean text no marks. Light page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Men at Work: the Craft of Baseball

by Will, George F.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780026284707 ISBN: 0026284707

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Havva, Petach Tikva, Israel

"This book was given to me to read by my boyfriend, who said that it was his favorite book about baseball. I know about as little about baseball as is possible for someone born in the US of A, but still enjoyed the book despite the sections where I understood at most one word in three. I think this must be a good book if it appeals to such a wide range of interest levels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Mike, Littleton, CO

"Interesting insight into the strategies that ballplayers and managers employ. Will goes into significant details on how the game is played today (up to 1989). The sad message that comes across is that the game that was once enjoyed for the joy of the game has now become far too much of a business. All the strategies that are now employed take away from the simplistic enjoyment that once permeated the sport. A shame."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
George Will - Men At Work, Aug 6, 2009
By versatone, Falls Church, VA

"A must-read for any baseball fan. The book examines four basic elements of baseball: managing, hitting, fielding and pitching. The author provides many historical anecdotes to illustrate the information provided during the interviews of Tony LaRussa, Tony Gwynn, Cal Ripken and Orel Hershiser."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Andrew, Roslyn Heights, NY

"If your a baseball/sports junkie, definitely check out this book. It's outdated (written in 1990) and a little slow at times (how they pitch to batter is excruciating to read) but it goes into great detail about baseball strategy and all the facets of the game. The books looks at some great players- Ripkin, Gwynn, Herschier, & LaRussa and their perspectives on each of their art. On the other end its fascinating to see Will talk about Canseco/McGwire, their greatness, and not mention steroids at all. He talks about how pure the sport is when it clearly wasn't at the time and makes him look like a deer in headlights in retrospect. It would be interesting for Will to update the book with his new perspective. Bottom line- pass if you not a big baseball, stat, or die-hard sports guy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball by George F Will

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.