» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Men at arms

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Men at arms

by Evelyn Waugh

About this title: Guy Crouchback, determined to get into the war, takes a commission in the Royal Corps of Halberdiers. His spirits high, he sees all the trimmings but none of the action. And his first campaign, an abortive affair on the West African coastline, ends with an escapade which seriously blots his Halberdier copybook. "Men at Arms" is the first book in Waugh's brilliant trilogy, "Sword of Honour", which chronicles the fortunes of Guy Crouchback. The second and third volumes, "Officers and Gentlemen" and "Unconditional Surrender", are also published in Penguin. "Sword of Honour" has recently been ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Men at Arms used book

Men at Arms

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $9.90

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141185736 ISBN: 0141185732

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Men at Arms (Sword of Honour) used book

Men at Arms (Sword of Honour)

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316926287 ISBN: 0316926280

Description: Fine. 0316926280. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Arms

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. cover rubbed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Arms

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Pap) Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316926294 ISBN: 0316926299

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Arms and Officers and Gentlemen

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Dell Publishing

Description: Good. Paperback, 512 pages, GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at arms

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $3.34

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140021233 ISBN: 014002123X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Cover wear but no marks on pages. 245p.; 18 cm. Originally published: London: Chapman & Hall, 1952. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Arms

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140021233 ISBN: 014002123X

Description: VG+. No spine crease, only very light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Arms

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $4.40

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: later printing. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1974

Description: Near very good. (Mass market paperback) Cover dirty. (War Fiction, World War II) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men at Arms (Sword of Honour) new book

Men at Arms (Sword of Honour)

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $4.69

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316926287 ISBN: 0316926280

Description: New. 0316926280 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men at Arms; Officers and Gentlemen used book

Men at Arms; Officers and Gentlemen

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $4.95

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. SM TB; very light wear. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Arms

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140021233 ISBN: 014002123X

Description: Fine. 014002123x Very slight edgewear and faint spine crease otherwise a lovely clean bright and tight copy. / read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Arms / Officers and Gentlemen

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Books.

Description: VERY-FINE. 5554. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Men at Arms used book

Men at Arms

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316926287 ISBN: 0316926280

Description: Very Good. No Dj. First printing of this edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McLaren Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Arms

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $5.02

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140021233 ISBN: 014002123X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men at Arms used book

Men at Arms

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316926287 ISBN: 0316926280

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light edge/tip wear. very light creases in spine. soft crease down back cover. Very Good+ Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men at Arms used book

Men at Arms

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $6.25

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: ? ? ? ? ISBN-13: 9780316926287 ISBN: 0316926280

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 342 p.; 0.77" x 7.76" x 5.02". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men at Arms (Sword of Honour) new book

Men at Arms (Sword of Honour)

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1979-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780316926287 ISBN: 0316926280

Description: New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Arms

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $6.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780140021233 ISBN: 014002123X

Description: Very Good. 014002123X Ink markings on the inside front cover and top page edges, bumped corners, and light edgewear otherwise a fine tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Arms

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Good hardcover with DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear and is covered with mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Arms; Officers and Gentlemen

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1961

Description: Acceptable. Spinal creasing. Cover creasing. Edgewear. Store stamp inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Arms

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1952, Boston Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Part one of Waugh's acclaimed trilogy in which he relies on his wartime experience. Features the middle-aged Guy Crouchback, and his entry into the British army during WWII. Mostly humorous, but also touching and a realistic picture of life in the military, not unlike "Catch 22" In good reading copy, with prev. Owner's inked name ffep.; 31465; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Arms

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140021233 ISBN: 014002123X

Description: Good. 014002123X Some slight edgewear, slight spine crease, sticker remnant on back cover, some age toning, slight creasing on the covers; otherwise a bright, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Arms

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown Company, Boston Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover is bumped, chipped, tears with edgewear. The pages are slightly browning. Book is cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Men at Arms new book

Men at Arms

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $9.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316926287 ISBN: 0316926280

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Men at Arms; Officers and Gentlemen

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dell Publishing, USA Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Soft cover, creases to cover and spine, edges rubbed and chipped, box 713. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee ev