Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Guy Crouchback, determined to get into the war, takes a commission in the Royal Corps of Halberdiers. His spirits high, he sees all the trimmings but none of the action. And his first campaign, an abortive affair on the West African coastline, ends with an escapade which seriously blots his Halberdier copybook. "Men at Arms" is the first book in Waugh's brilliant trilogy, "Sword of Honour", which chronicles the fortunes of Guy Crouchback. The second and third volumes, "Officers and Gentlemen" and "Unconditional Surrender", are also published in Penguin. "Sword of Honour" has recently been ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Men at arms
(190 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
Men at Arms
by
Waugh, Evelyn
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780141185736
ISBN: 0141185732
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Men at Arms (Sword of Honour)
by
Waugh, Evelyn
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Back Bay Books
ISBN-13: 9780316926287
ISBN: 0316926280
Description: Fine. 0316926280. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men at Arms
by
Waugh, Evelyn
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. cover rubbed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOK U BUY BOOKS,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men at Arms
by
Evelyn Waugh
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Pap)
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780316926294
ISBN: 0316926299
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men at Arms and Officers and Gentlemen
by
Waugh, Evelyn
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Dell Publishing
Description: Good. Paperback, 512 pages, GOOD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men at arms
by
Waugh, Evelyn
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780140021233
ISBN: 014002123X
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Cover wear but no marks on pages. 245p.; 18 cm. Originally published: London: Chapman & Hall, 1952. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men at Arms
by
Evelyn Waugh
Binding: MMPB
Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140021233
ISBN: 014002123X
Description: VG+. No spine crease, only very light edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroes Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men at Arms
by
Waugh, Evelyn
Edition: later printing.
Binding: Mass market paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1974
Description: Near very good. (Mass market paperback) Cover dirty. (War Fiction, World War II) read more
|
|
Men at Arms (Sword of Honour)
by
Waugh, Evelyn
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Back Bay Books
ISBN-13: 9780316926287
ISBN: 0316926280
Description: New. 0316926280 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men at Arms; Officers and Gentlemen
by
Waugh, Evelyn
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing
Date Published: 1964
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. SM TB; very light wear. 512 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Friends,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men at Arms
by
Waugh, Evelyn
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780140021233
ISBN: 014002123X
Description: Fine. 014002123x Very slight edgewear and faint spine crease otherwise a lovely clean bright and tight copy. / read more
|
|
Men at Arms / Officers and Gentlemen
by
Waugh, Evelyn
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell Books.
Description: VERY-FINE. 5554. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Harris,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men at Arms
by
Waugh, Evelyn
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780316926287
ISBN: 0316926280
Description: Very Good. No Dj. First printing of this edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
McLaren Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men at Arms
by
Evelyn Waugh
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140021233
ISBN: 014002123X
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
Men at Arms
by
Waugh, Evelyn
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780316926287
ISBN: 0316926280
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light edge/tip wear. very light creases in spine. soft crease down back cover. Very Good+ Soft Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbacks,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men at Arms
by
Waugh, Evelyn
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Little Brown
Date Published: ? ? ? ?
ISBN-13: 9780316926287
ISBN: 0316926280
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 342 p.; 0.77" x 7.76" x 5.02". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cheshire Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men at Arms (Sword of Honour)
by
Evelyn Waugh
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1979-03-30
ISBN-13: 9780316926287
ISBN: 0316926280
Description: New. Great service is our promise. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daylight Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men at Arms
by
Waugh, Evelyn
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780140021233
ISBN: 014002123X
Description: Very Good. 014002123X Ink markings on the inside front cover and top page edges, bumped corners, and light edgewear otherwise a fine tight copy. read more
|
|
Men at Arms
by
Evelyn Waugh
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. Good hardcover with DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear and is covered with mylar. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Redux Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men at Arms; Officers and Gentlemen
by
Waugh, Evelyn
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1961
Description: Acceptable. Spinal creasing. Cover creasing. Edgewear. Store stamp inside. read more
|
|
Men at Arms
by
Waugh, Evelyn
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1952, Boston
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Part one of Waugh's acclaimed trilogy in which he relies on his wartime experience. Features the middle-aged Guy Crouchback, and his entry into the British army during WWII. Mostly humorous, but also touching and a realistic picture of life in the military, not unlike "Catch 22" In good reading copy, with prev. Owner's inked name ffep.; 31465; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluebird Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men at Arms
by
Waugh, Evelyn
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780140021233
ISBN: 014002123X
Description: Good. 014002123X Some slight edgewear, slight spine crease, sticker remnant on back cover, some age toning, slight creasing on the covers; otherwise a bright, clean and tight copy. read more
|
|
Men at Arms
by
Waugh, Evelyn
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Little Brown Company, Boston
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. 8vo. Cover is bumped, chipped, tears with edgewear. The pages are slightly browning. Book is cocked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men at Arms
by
Waugh, Evelyn
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780316926287
ISBN: 0316926280
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Men at Arms; Officers and Gentlemen
by
Evelyn Waugh
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dell Publishing, USA
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. Soft cover, creases to cover and spine, edges rubbed and chipped, box 713. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books N Stuff ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4299542&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|