» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts

by Ulric Neisser, Ph.D. (Editor)

About this title: "Memory Observed" brings together classic and contemporary essays to explore the processes of memory in real-life contexts. Covering such issues as childhood recollections, eyewitness testimony, special memory feats, and memories of famous individuals, the writings support the authors' thesis that understanding how human memory works requires ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts used book

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts

by Ulric Neisser

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed used book

Memory Observed

by Ulric Neisser

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed used book

Memory Observed

by Neisser, Ulric

price: $2.17

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W H Freeman & Co Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: Very Good. Light wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts used book

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts

by Neisser, Ulric

price: $2.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: Good. 0716713721? 60 pges hi-lites o/w very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Wright, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts used book

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts

by Ulric Neisser

price: $3.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W H Freeman & Co Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: Fine. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed By Neisser, Ulric used book

Memory Observed By Neisser, Ulric

by Ulric Neisser

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W H Freeman & Co Date Published: 1982-04 ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: Very Good. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: Trade Paperback: Published by W. H. Freeman and Company Publishing Group. Wraps in Excellent condition. Spine smooth; binding tight. Pages contain limited underlining. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed Remembering in Natural Contexts used book

Memory Observed Remembering in Natural Contexts

by Neisser, Ulric

price: $5.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W H Freeman and Co Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: Good. Some pencil underlining & notes. Spine straight, binding tight. Moderate edge wear.; Trade PB; 433 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed used book

Memory Observed

by Neisser, Ulric

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: Good. First printing. Markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts used book

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts

by Neisser, Ulric

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. H. Freeman and Co., New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: Good-. 8vo, 433, Trade paperback. Used as a classroom text-pen underlined throughout. Wear to edges/corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts used book

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts

by Neisser, Ulric (Editor)

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: FINE-Trade pb. Author and other experts deal with the importance of memory, both remembering and forgetting. Very nice condition, no text marks, straight, tight, store stamps. 1982, Freeman trade epb, 433 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts used book

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts

by Ulric Neisser

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Co Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: Good. Ex library book. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed used book

Memory Observed

by Ulric Neisser

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts used book

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts

by Neisser, Ulric (Born 1928), Compiler

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: Very Good. 0716713721. San Francisco: Freeman, [1982]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiii+[1]+433+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 9.2 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.3 x 2cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed used book

Memory Observed

by Neisser, Ulric

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. MEMORY PSYCHOLOGY COGNITIVE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed used book

Memory Observed

by Neisser, Ulric

price: $14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: Near Fine. This 6 x 9 trade paperback book has black lettering on the white spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. This volume makes a significant contribution to the literature on human memory, bringing together classic essays, new translations of important papers by Freud and Stern, and many previously unpublished studies. 433 pages. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts used book

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts

by Neisser, Ulric

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition; Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Freeman Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0716713721. 433 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts used book

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts

by Ulric Neisser

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Company 1982 Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: ISBN 0716713721. Trade Paperback. Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers, slight waterspotting on top edge of book, some browning to edges of interior pages, minor cornerwear. Later Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed used book

Memory Observed

by Neisser, Ulric

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: Good. First printing. Cover worn and creased. Owner name ffep. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts used book

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts

by Neisser, Ulric; Hyman, Ira

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Worth Publishers ISBN-13: 9780716733195 ISBN: 0716733196

Description: Good. 0716733196 THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION, LIGHT UNDERLINING on 30 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts used book

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts

by Ulric Neisser; Ira Hyman

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 1999-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780716733195 ISBN: 0716733196

Description: Very Good. 1982, PB, earlier edition different cover, some pages underlining & highlighting, shows some corner & minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts new book

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts

by Ulric Neisser; Ira Hyman

price: $65.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 1999-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780716733195 ISBN: 0716733196

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts new book

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts

by Ulric Neisser; Ira Hyman

price: $65.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 1999-12-17 ISBN-13: 9780716733195 ISBN: 0716733196

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts new book

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts

by Neisser, Ulric, Ph.D., and Hyman, IRA

price: $66.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Worth Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780716733195 ISBN: 0716733196

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts used book

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts

by Neisser, Ulric, Ph.D. (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 433 p. Series of Books in Psychology. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts used book

Memory Observed: Remembering in Natural Contexts

by Neisser, Ulric

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716713722 ISBN: 0716713721

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.