» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

The Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry, And Lucas, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780812816648 ISBN: 0812816641

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 237 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry, And Lucas, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780812816648 ISBN: 0812816641

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 237 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry, And Lucas, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780812816648 ISBN: 0812816641

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 237 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345304230 ISBN: 0345304233

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry, And Lucas, Jerry

price: $5.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780880293228 ISBN: 0880293225

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry, And Lucas, Jerry

price: $6.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780880293228 ISBN: 0880293225

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry, And Lucas, Jerry

price: $6.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780880293228 ISBN: 0880293225

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry, And Lucas, Jerry

price: $46.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780812816648 ISBN: 0812816641

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 237 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The memory book

by Lorayne, Harry, and Lucas, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780812816648 ISBN: 0812816641

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 237 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry And Lucas, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345304230 ISBN: 0345304233

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book with light edgewer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345304230 ISBN: 0345304233

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Text is clean and solid; Cover is worn at ecges. How to remember names, dates, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345304230 ISBN: 0345304233

Description: Good. 0345304233 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry And Jerry Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780812816648 ISBN: 0812816641

Description: Good. Dust Jacket has tearing / edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345304230 ISBN: 0345304233

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine. Shows shelf wear. Very clean inside. ORDERS OUT IN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cobb Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Lorayne And Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day

Description: As New. No Jacket. In shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry; Lucas, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812816648 ISBN: 0812816641

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345304230 ISBN: 0345304233

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1981-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780345304230 ISBN: 0345304233

Description: Fair. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Lorayne, Harry

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345304230 ISBN: 0345304233

Description: Good. 0345304233 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book-

by Harry Lorayne-

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein And Day Publishing- Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Binding is tight and dust jacket intact with some wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne, Jerry Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Pub ISBN-13: 9780812816648 ISBN: 0812816641

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne, Jerry Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Pub ISBN-13: 9780812816648 ISBN: 0812816641

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne, Jerry Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books ISBN-13: 9780880293228 ISBN: 0880293225

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne, Jerry Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books ISBN-13: 9780880293228 ISBN: 0880293225

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Memory Book

by Harry Lorayne, Jerry Lucas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books ISBN-13: 9780880293228 ISBN: 0880293225

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Jim, Nashua, NH

"This by far is the most readable book on mnemonics. After many years .decades I still remember the pegs.

Tie, Noah, Ma, Rye. Law, Shoe, Cow, Ivy, Bee ......."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Felipe, Brazil

"A must read for everyone to learn how to train your memory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Suz, Trinidad and Tobago

"A basic guide to memorizing. Does not go into the background of how memory works, though. Just the techniques."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Hollie, Bountiful, UT

"There are some people out there with great memories and excellent interpersonal skills. We've all probably met someone like this.... They seem to remember your name, your face, and little details about your life and past conversations way more than the average person. And we all LOVE being around these people. They make us feel important and valued, because it could be a year since you've seen them (and you only met them once), and they will recall specific details about your life and ask about them ("How is your grandmother doing? Last time we talked, she had just fallen and broken her hip. I hope she is doing ok.").

I totally want to be one of those people. This realization hit me all the more in the past few months as I have acquired the gradual realization that I am vey much a half-way wife, mom, and working professional. I get so consumed in work in the morning that I'll walk upstairs for lunch with my family and ask, "How was your morning? Did you have fun at the park?" But my mind is still 99% on work. My husband will answer and I won't even hear him, nor remember that I even asked the question in the first place. Five minutes later, I ask the same dumb question and my husband will look at me like, "What?" I recongize that in order to be a more meaningful person in this world, I've got to change that half-invested side of my attitude. If I am in a conversation, I need to be 100% focused and committed to that conversation, to that person. I need to let those around me know that when they tell me something, I am listening, I genuinely care, and I will remember.

Hence this book! It is full of excellent exercises to strengthen your memory, to become one of those great people who make others feel so valued...all becuase of an acute awareness and a strong memory.

I'm still in the middle of the book, but I am truly invested into trying everything so that I can improve. The book is great becuase it provides little exercises to help you see immediate progress. You want to know my grocery list from TWO WEEKS ago? I decided to venture out to the store with no list in hand just to try myself out:
- sugar
- vanilla
- hot dog buns
- bread
- basting brush
- floss
- prescription
- waffles
- aluminum foil
- face wash

Not quite changing the world with my memory yet, but I'm hoping this will help. Next time we have a conversation, I promise I'll remember!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Memory Book by Harry Lorayne

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.