Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greystone Press, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 260 p. illus. (part mounted col. ) maps, plans. 24 cm. Translation of Kreta und frühes Griechenland. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. 260 p. illus. (part mounted col. ) maps, plans. 24 cm. Translation of Kreta und frühes Griechenland. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 260 p. illus. (part mounted col. ) maps, plans. 24 cm. Translation of Kreta und frühes Griechenland. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 260 p. illus. (part mounted col. ) maps, plans. 24 cm. Translation of Kreta und frühes Griechenland. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greystone Press
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket-a Bit Worn. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Pages and cover very clean. Binding tight. DJ clean, edges slightly worn with two small tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 1965
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greystone Press
Date Published: 1962
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13:9780442315252ISBN:0442315252
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has small chips, tears. Text in English, 260 p. illus. 24 cm. Art of the World series; the historical, sociological, and religious backgrounds. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plans. Bibliography: p. 248-250. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 1965
Description: VG- in G+ jacket. Size: 8vo (7.5" to 9.5" tall); Marks on a few pages from pressed flowers; Dust jacket slightly rubbed and soiled, shows significant edgewear, with some chips and closed tears; Very little age-toning; Rear hinge very slightly cracked, but quite sound; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greystone Press
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Pages and images in pristine condition. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greystone, NY
Date Published: 1962
Description: 59 Color Plates, 22 Black and White Plates, 50 Drawings. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. 258pp. 59 Color Plates, 22 Black and White Plates, 50 Drawings. Excellent-looking dust-jacketed hardcover edition. NO library stamps. One in the "Art of the World Library. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greystone Press
Date Published: 1962
Description: Great Condition in Good Condition jacket. Hardcover, Great Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greystone Press
Date Published: 1962-01-11
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with good DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Page edges are foxed. Covers show very light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear with tears and foxing on inside.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc.
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good- in Good- jacket. Some fading on inside front cover & facing pg; a few tears on dustjacket; some doodling on last pg (text unaffected); underlining. read more
Description: Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1962 Greystone Press DJ is vg, some wear to edges, corners and covers, 1/8 inch closed tear at heel of spine, lamination beginning to bubble. Hardcover. 1962 Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greystone Press, United States
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. From the "Art Of The World" Collection published by Greystone press in the 1960s. pages clean, binding tight and firm. Dust jacket shows shelf wear. Excellent portrayal of the cultural heritage of the early greeks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greystone Press, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, German. 260 p. illus. (part mounted col. ) maps, plans. 24 cm. Art of the world; the historical, sociological, and religious backgrounds. Art of the world, European cultures; the historical, sociological, and religious backgrounds. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plans. Translation of Kreta und frühes Griechenland. Bibliography: p. 248-250. read more
Description: Very Good. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Some wear at edges. 1962. Hardcover no dj. read more
Edition: First? / Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greystone Press, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Trade Edition. 7" x 9.25" "In this volume there is a survey of art produced in the area surrounding the Aegean Sea during the period beginning with the Stone Age and ending at the time of the first century B.C. " Part of the ART OF THE WORLD SERIES. 258 pages. Lavishly illustrated with b&w and color photographs and line drawings. Mylar wrapped dj. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greystone Press, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Jean Lavaud. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 9h x 7w. A real ice clean solid 259 page First American Edition, 1962 Greystone Press hardcover. Bound in cloth-textured brown boards, with pictorial endpapers, a black and gilt title panel on the spine, and the series title gilt-stamped on the front board. Colleen Brust signed her name on blank page opposit title page. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has 59 full color illustration by Jean Lavaud. Other illustrations are in black and white. ... read more
"This is a very good book pertaining to a very good series. The series, called The Art of the World, originally published in the 1960s, truly covered the art of the world; it was an ambitious and successful enterprise. This book, as its companions in the series, is well written and profusely illustrated with color and black and white pictures, as well as useful diagrams. This is a book for the serious reader who will gain a solid, detailed, knowledge of a magnificent art that developed at a time the world was younger, much younger."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.