» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Computer Programming

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of Computer Programming

by Donald Ervin Knuth

About this title: A shrinkwrapped bundle of Fascicles 0-4 of Knuth's Volume 4, arguably the most influential work ever written on computer programming * These five fascicles comprise roughly the first 30% of the long-awaited Volume 4 of The Art of Computer Programming * Suggested list price is $10 off the price of buying them individually * These fascicles contain many new exercises, arranged carefully for self-instruction, together with detailed answers

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Art of Computer Programming: Fundamental Algorithms

by Donald E. Knuth

price: $7.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201038095 ISBN: 0201038099

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Computer Programming: Vol. 1, Fundamental Algorithms

by Knuth, Donald E.

price: $14.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780201038095 ISBN: 0201038099

Description: Good/No Jacket. . Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--sme lt scuffs and spots. Ltly to smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges--a few lt spots. Sig on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Computer Programming. Volume 1: Fundamental Algorithms

by Knuth, Donald E. (1938-)

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition; ISBN-13: 9780201038095 ISBN: 0201038099

Description: NF/no dj, Vol. I only; Addision-Wesley (1973), 8vo., 1st. (of 3) vols., xxi, 634 pp., figs., index & glossary, end paper tables; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Computer Programming-Volume 1: Fundamental Algorithms

by Knuth, Donald E.

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780201038095 ISBN: 0201038099

Description: Very Good. No Dj. Tight binding; some minor dudling in margins; o/w clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Computer Programming. Volume 1: Fundamental Algorithms. Second Edition

by Knuth, Donald E.

price: $17.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading, MA Date Published: 1973

Description: NEAR FINE/NO DUST JACKET. Sturdy tan cloth covers have minimal wear; owner's name inked above address stamp on upper corner of front flyleaf and address stamp on upper corner of inside back cover; inside pages clean, bright and tight throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Science Book Service, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Computer Programming: Volume 1/Fundamental Algorithms

by Knuth, Donald E.

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition, 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing, Reading, MA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780201038095 ISBN: 0201038099

Description: Book is Good, covers are rubbed, corners bumped, but are solid, name & telephone numbers inside front cover, pages listed on front fly. Book text is Very Good, initials top edge of pages, No dust jacket. 8vo. 634 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Computer Programming, the

by Knuth, Donald E.

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S. A Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall. 688 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Computer Programming Volume 1 / Fundamental Algorithms used book

The Art of Computer Programming Volume 1 / Fundamental Algorithms

by Knuth, Donald E.

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Addison-Wesley 1973 2nd edition hardback with 634 pages and an index.... ISBN-13: 9780201038095 ISBN: 0201038099

Description: Good with light shelf wear and soiling on the covers and spine. No dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Computer Programming-Volume 1: Fundamental Algorithms

by Knuth, Donald E.

price: $22.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780201038095 ISBN: 0201038099

Description: Like New. No Dj. Like new/no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Computer Programming-Volume 1: Fundamental Algorithms

by Knuth, Donald E.

price: $22.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780201038095 ISBN: 0201038099

Description: Like New. No Dj. Like new/no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Computer Programming: Volume 1, Fundamental Algorithms: Volume 2, Seminumercal Algorihms

by Knuth, Donald E.

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. 2nd Prntng/1st Ed/1stPrntg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub, Readinf MA Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine/Good++ No Jacket. 1.25x7x9.5. Volume one has coffee? stain at bottom of spine/edges. Slight stain at bottom/spine of first six pages in front and the index/board in the back with a full rainbow. Annoying but doesn't impede use. Back of front cover has 3 digits in ink and a personal ownership stamp in the name of Charles C. Roberts, Jr. Front page has three initials. Volume 2 has the same info on back of cover and front page. Both volumes have an unstained unexposed spot on spines ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Computer Programming: Fundamental Algorithms Volume 1, 2nd Edition

by Knuth, Donald E.

price: $34.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company

Description: GOOD. USED 1975. 2nd edition. few pages with pencil marks. corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Computer Programming

by Knuth, Donald Ervin

price: $50.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780201038095 ISBN: 0201038099

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Addison-Wesley Series in Computer Science & Information Processing, 1. Audience: General/trade. This set contains volumes 1 & 2 of the set. Volume 3 is not included in this sale. Computer problem programming is a very interesting and rapidly expanding field, and many books have been written about it. In recent years, however, a good deal of interesting work has been done using computers for essentially non-numerical ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Moore, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Computer Programming. 3 Volumes. V. 1: Fundamental Algorithms. V. 2: Seminumerical Algoithms. V. 3: Sorting and Searching

by Knuth, Donald E

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1968-1975.. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Addidson-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading, Mass.

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Three volumes. A very good set, the top edges are a bit dust soiled and the cloth of vol. 3 is a bit lighter than that of vols. 1 and 2, no d.j.s. Volume 3 is a second printing, while vols. 1 & 2 are first editions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Computer Programming, 3 Vols

by Knuth, Donald E.

price: $80.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading Mass Date Published: 1973, 1981, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780201038095 ISBN: 0201038099

Description: Fine. 0201038099. Name on endpaper, else fine; Isbn vol. 2: 0201038021; vol. 3 020103803x; isbn v. 2 0201038226; isbn v. 3 020103803x. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Computer Programming--Volumes I, II, and III used book

The Art of Computer Programming--Volumes I, II, and III

by Knuth, Donald E

price: $88.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vol 1 and 2, 2nd edition (1973, 1981); vol 3, 1st edition (1973) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Normal shelf wear. Unmarked internally. 3 volume set. 634, 688, 723 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Computer Programming new book

The Art of Computer Programming

by Knuth, Donald E

price: $89.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Other Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780321637130 ISBN: 0321637135

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Computer Programming, Volumes 1, 2, 3 Fundamental Algorithms, Seminumerical Algorithms, Sorting and Searching

by Knuth, Donald E.

price: $91.88

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley, vols 1 and 2 second editions, vol 3 Date Published: 1969-1981

Description: Hardcovers bound in linen color cloth with black panels on spines, 634, 688, 723 pages. Clean crisp copies, no names or markings. No djs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Churchill Book Specialist, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Computer Programming: Vol 4, Fascicles 0-4 new book

The Art of Computer Programming: Vol 4, Fascicles 0-4

by Knuth, Donald E.

price: $97.59

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover: Package Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2009-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780321637130 ISBN: 0321637135

Description: NEW. Softcover: Package. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780321637130. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The art of computer programming

by Knuth, Donald Ervin

price: $115.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co., Reading, Mass. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Revised edition, all three volumes one with previous owner's name. 3 volume set. v. illus. 25 cm. Addison-Wesley series in computer science and information processing. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographical references and index. Incomplete Contents: v. 1. Fundamental algorithms. --v. 2. Semi-numerical algorithms. --v. 3. Sorting and searching. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loegel's Lone Star Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Computer Programming, 3 Vols

by Knuth, Donald E.

price: $125.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading Mass Date Published: 1973, 1981, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780201038095 ISBN: 0201038099

Description: 0201038099. Near fine set; v. 1 & 2 are 2nd editions; v. 3 1st ed, 2nd prtg; name on endpaper, few scattered text marks in v. 2 & 3; isbn v. 2 0201038226; isbn v. 3 020103803x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Computer Programming Volume 1 Fundamental Algorithms

by Knuth, Donald E.

price: $8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley ISBN-13: 9780201038095 ISBN: 0201038099

Description: Good. 0201038099 Good Condition-Addison Wesley-1973 copyright-shelf wear to cover-bumping to corners-tanning-binding is a little loose-pages appear free of markings (Textbooks-43) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Computer Programming, Vol 3, Sorting and Searching, 2e, Ie

by Donald Knuth

price: $11.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education/Asia Date Published: 2000

Description: Good. This is an International Edition, Asia. Cover has definite edge wear and corners curled and creased. Creased along spine. Stain ed at top corner. Pages are clean and free of any noticeable marks or highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fundamental Algorithms, the Art of Computer Programming, Volume 1, 2nd Edition

by Knuth Donald E

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780201038095 ISBN: 0201038099

Description: Book Binding tight. Text good. No names, notes. Highlighting and underlighting in a very few locations. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. Cover shows wear. Small hole at spine and upper front cover. Cover and edges have small stains. Hinge stressed with taped repair at page 632 in index. 1975. 2nd Edition. 2nd pr. ISBN: 0201038099. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fundamental Algorithms (Volume 1 of the Art of Computer Programming)

by Knuth, Donald E.

price: $16.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780201038095 ISBN: 0201038099

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0201038099. Spine tail and front lower corner bumped. Else binding clean. Previous owner's name written on lower page edges. Occasional pencil underlining.; 634 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.