About this title: 'The core of this book is a love affair with Bloomsbury; but a sunny temperament, sharp ear, appreciative eye and richly coloured family background make it also, especially in the early chapters, a classic' Observer Frances Marshall was destined for Bloomsbury. Related to the Stracheys and the Frys, she was brought up in an enlightened and advanced way by parents whose passions were 'eugenics, agnosticism and the march of science'. After being educated at Bedales and Cambridge she fell in love with Ralph Partridge. Their association precipitated one of Bloomsbury's greatest crises on account ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781857994162ISBN:1857994167
Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Robin Clark Ltd
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780860720560ISBN:086072056X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780753807750ISBN:0753807750
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bookplate inside cover; a spine crease. All else clean, unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 226 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781857994162ISBN:1857994167
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gollancz
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780575029125ISBN:0575029129
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
Description: (London), Phoenix, (2001). Reprint. Wrappers, illust., pp. 244. Fine. ISBN 0-75380-775-0. "...records her impressions of Virginia Woolf, the Bells, Roger Fry, Duncan Grant, Maynard Keynes and the Desmond MacCarthys" (cover blurb). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Robin Clark Ltd
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780860720560ISBN:086072056X
Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; One of the few substantial first-hand accounts of Bloomsbury. Ink inscription inside cover, 244 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Description: 1st edition. 8vo hardback. 244 pp. B/w illus. Very slight fading to spine, not affecting titles, o/w VG+ in dust jacket. Jacket spine is rather sunned, but titles are intact. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780575029125ISBN:0575029129
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, first prnt. Black & white photos. Beginning board edge toning. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London
Date Published: 1981
Description: Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. First Edition, First Impression. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 06/05/1999
ISBN-13:9780753807750ISBN:0753807750
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Robin Clark Ltd
Date Published: 01/08/1982
ISBN-13:9780860720560ISBN:086072056X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Robin Clark Ltd
Date Published: 01/08/1982
ISBN-13:9780860720560ISBN:086072056X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781857994162ISBN:1857994167
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PHOENIX MASS MARKET P/BK
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780753807750ISBN:0753807750
Description: Ex-Library Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PHOENIX
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780753807750ISBN:0753807750
Description: Published by Phoenix in 1999. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 226. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8501693 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PHOENIX
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781857994162ISBN:1857994167
Description: Published by PHOENIX in 1996, paperback, medium size, sunned, stained, wear to edges, cover creased, hinges weak, slight foxing, wear to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded, raised bands on spine, a good reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.