» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Memories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Memories

by Frances Partridge

About this title: 'The core of this book is a love affair with Bloomsbury; but a sunny temperament, sharp ear, appreciative eye and richly coloured family background make it also, especially in the early chapters, a classic' Observer Frances Marshall was destined for Bloomsbury. Related to the Stracheys and the Frys, she was brought up in an enlightened and advanced way by parents whose passions were 'eugenics, agnosticism and the march of science'. After being educated at Bedales and Cambridge she fell in love with Ralph Partridge. Their association precipitated one of Bloomsbury's greatest crises on account ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Memories used book

Memories

by Partridge, Frances

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781857994162 ISBN: 1857994167

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Memories new book

Memories

by Frances Partridge

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix mass market p/bk Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753807750 ISBN: 0753807750

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Memories

by Frances Partridge

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robin Clark Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780860720560 ISBN: 086072056X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Memories used book

Memories

by Frances Partridge

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753807750 ISBN: 0753807750

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Memories used book

Memories

by Partridge, Frances

price: $13.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753807750 ISBN: 0753807750

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bookplate inside cover; a spine crease. All else clean, unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 226 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elisabeth Butkovich, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Memories used book

Memories

by Frances Partridge

price: $13.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781857994162 ISBN: 1857994167

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Memories

by Frances Partridge

price: $14.89

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780575029125 ISBN: 0575029129

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Memories used book

Memories

by Partridge, Frances:

price: $17.17

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753807750 ISBN: 0753807750

Description: (London), Phoenix, (2001). Reprint. Wrappers, illust., pp. 244. Fine. ISBN 0-75380-775-0. "...records her impressions of Virginia Woolf, the Bells, Roger Fry, Duncan Grant, Maynard Keynes and the Desmond MacCarthys" (cover blurb). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Memories used book

Memories

by Partridge, Frances

price: $17.92

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robin Clark Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780860720560 ISBN: 086072056X

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; One of the few substantial first-hand accounts of Bloomsbury. Ink inscription inside cover, 244 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Memories used book

Memories

by Partridge, Frances

price: $21.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781857994162 ISBN: 1857994167

Description: VG paperback. With B&W illus. Cover slightly creased; owner's name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Memories

by Partridge, Frances

price: $29.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Gollancz, 1981.

Description: 1st edition. 8vo hardback. 244 pp. B/w illus. Very slight fading to spine, not affecting titles, o/w VG+ in dust jacket. Jacket spine is rather sunned, but titles are intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Memories used book

Memories

by Partridge, Frances

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780575029125 ISBN: 0575029129

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, first prnt. Black & white photos. Beginning board edge toning. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memories

by Partridge, Frances

price: $84.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1981

Description: Octavo. Original blue boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the dust jacket. First Edition, First Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Memories used book

Memories

by Partridge, Frances

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 06/05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780753807750 ISBN: 0753807750

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memories

by Partridge, Frances

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robin Clark Ltd Date Published: 01/08/1982 ISBN-13: 9780860720560 ISBN: 086072056X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memories

by Partridge, Frances

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Robin Clark Ltd Date Published: 01/08/1982 ISBN-13: 9780860720560 ISBN: 086072056X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memories

by Partridge, Frances

price: $6.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Robin Clark Ltd ISBN-13: 9780860720560 ISBN: 086072056X

Description: Good. 086072056X Softcover, wear to cover and edges else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Memories used book

Memories

by Partridge, Frances

price: $7.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Phoenix House, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9781857994162 ISBN: 1857994167

Description: B&W Photographs. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Very minor wear to extremities, some rubbing, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Memories used book

Memories

by Frances Partridge

price: $13.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781857994162 ISBN: 1857994167

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Memories

by Partridge, Frances

price: $14.11

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780575029125 ISBN: 0575029129

Description: Used: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Memories used book

Memories

by Frances Partridge

price: $14.77

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753807750 ISBN: 0753807750

Description: Very Good. Owners name on flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Memories used book

Memories

by Partridge, Frances

price: $16.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenixnt Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753807750 ISBN: 0753807750

Description: As New. Nice clean example, no inscription or price clip would have been new but for bow. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tim tasker-brown, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Memories used book

Memories

by Frances Partridge

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PHOENIX MASS MARKET P/BK Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753807750 ISBN: 0753807750

Description: Ex-Library Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Memories used book

Memories

by Frances Partridge

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PHOENIX Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780753807750 ISBN: 0753807750

Description: Published by Phoenix in 1999. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 226. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8501693 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Memories used book

Memories

by Frances Partridge

price: $18.85

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PHOENIX Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781857994162 ISBN: 1857994167

Description: Published by PHOENIX in 1996, paperback, medium size, sunned, stained, wear to edges, cover creased, hinges weak, slight foxing, wear to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded, raised bands on spine, a good reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.